Formação em extensão na Rede de Museus e Espaços de Ciências e Cultura da UFMG
dc.creator: Marcelo Paolinelli de Souza Novaes
dc.date.issued: 2025-06-06
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation aims to reflect on the role of the spaces that comprise the UFMG Network of Museums and Science and Culture Centers (RMECC) in the University Extension Training (FEU) of undergraduate students at the Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG). In light of Resolution No. 7, dated December 18, 2018, from the National Education Council (CNE) which establishes the Guidelines for Extension in Brazilian Higher Education and the internal UFMG regulations on the subject, we sought to understand the nature of extension activities developed by/in these spaces, focusing on the participation of undergraduate students in such initiatives. To this end, we conducted a search and data extraction of extension activity records linked to the RMECC spaces in the UFMG Extension Information System (SIEX). These records were analyzed using a mixed methodology, predominantly qualitative, grounded in key concepts from the field of Critical Museology, as well as Paulo Freire’s notion of extension as dialogical communication. By addressing historical aspects of university extension in Brazil and, more specifically, at UFMG, this study seeks to demonstrate how a particular understanding of the social role of university museums strongly aligns with the objectives of the FEU. The results indicate that the analyzed spaces, in their vast majority, incorporate a commitment to FEU in their practices, thus positioning themselves as privileged settings for this kind of training. However, in general, the extension activities are developed without interconnection among the spaces, a limitation which, if overcome, could provide a significant boost toward greater integration of practices and, consequently, enrich the educational pathways within the RMECC. The study also led to the creation of a Reference Notebook for FEU in the RMECC, aimed at encouraging students, faculty, and staff to engage with the collections, environments, and knowledge embedded in these spaces in support of FEU at UFMG. Keywords: University museums; UFMG Network of Museums; Extension training; University extension
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais - Museus
dc.subject: Museus universitários
dc.subject: Museus - Aspectos educacionais
dc.subject: Extensão universitária
dc.subject.other: Museus universitários
dc.subject.other: Rede de Museus da UFMG
dc.subject.other: Formação em extensão
dc.subject.other: Extensão universitária
dc.title: Formação em extensão na Rede de Museus e Espaços de Ciências e Cultura da UFMG
dc.title.alternative: Extension Training at the Network of Museums and Science and Culture Spaces of UFMG
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Verona Campos Segantini
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9916843868199920
local.contributor.referee1Claudia Andrea Mayorga Borges
local.contributor.referee1Letícia Julião
local.contributor.referee1Adriana Mortara Almeida
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação tem como objetivo central refletir sobre o papel dos espaços integrantes da Rede de Museus e Espaços de Ciências e Cultura da UFMG (RMECC) na Formação em Extensão Universitária (FEU) dos/as graduandos/as da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG). Frente à Resolução Nº 7, de 18 de dezembro de 2018, do Conselho Nacional de Educação (CNE), que estabelece as Diretrizes para a Extensão na Educação Superior Brasileira, bem como às normativas internas da UFMG sobre o tema, procuramos compreender os contornos das ações extensionistas desenvolvidas pelos/nos referidos espaços, com foco na participação dos/as estudantes de graduação nestas atividades. Para tanto, realizamos no Sistema de Informação da Extensão (SIEX) da UFMG a busca e a extração dos registros das ações de extensão vinculadas aos espaços integrantes da RMECC, para analisá-los a partir de abordagem mista, predominantemente qualitativa, à luz de certas concepções do campo da Museologia Crítica, bem como da noção de extensão como comunicação expressa por Paulo Freire. Deste modo, perpassando aspectos históricos da extensão universitária no Brasil e, particularmente, na UFMG, pretendemos demonstrar como determinado entendimento da função social dos museus universitários e instituições correlatas converge de maneira enfática para os objetivos da FEU. Os resultados alcançados indicam que os espaços analisados, em sua ampla maioria, compreendem entre seus quefazeres o compromisso com a FEU, apresentando-se assim como lugares privilegiados para este exercício. Não obstante, em geral, as ações são desenvolvidas sem que haja conexão entre estes espaços, o que, sendo superado, pode representar um importante impulso rumo a uma maior integração de suas práticas, e, consequentemente, incrementar os percursos formativos na RMECC. O estudo realizado também permitiu-nos produzir um Caderno de Referência para a FEU na RMECC, destinado a instigar discentes, docentes e agentes dos espaços a usufruírem dos acervos, ambientes e saberes instalados nos espaços em prol da FEU na UFMG.
local.identifier.orcid0000-0001-8765-2885
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Educação e Docência