Análise nacional das teleconsultorias assíncronas do Telessaúde
dc.creator: Lígia Cristelli da Paixão
dc.date.issued: 2022-07-22
dc.description.abstract: The Telehealth Brazil Networks Program was implemented in Brazil by an initiative from Ministry of Health in 2006. Studies have shown that the Program improves the quality of care, however, a national evaluation of dental teleconsulting has not yet been carried out. This study nationally evaluated the asynchronous dental teleconsulting of the Telehealth Brazil Networks Program in the period of 2019 and 2020 and was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, CAAE 17400319.9.0000.5149. Secondary data were extracted from the Monitoring and Evaluation System of the Results of the Telehealth Program. The following variables were collected: macro-region and municipality of the requested teleconsulting; dentist’s sex and specialty; date/time of question and answer; time until teleconsulting answer; professional satisfaction and whether the teleconsulting avoided patient referral. The dental fields of the teleconsulting sessions were categorized as per International Code of Diseases and International Classification of Primary Care 2 informed at the system. The macro-regions and municipalities were socioeconomically characterized. In this document, three articles will be presented: Article 1 was a cross-sectional study that included all the individual variables of the study; on teleconsulting and macro-regions in the country in 2019. A total of 3,387 teleconsulting sessions were carried out, with the highest demand from Southeast macro-region (45.3%). Most dentists were female (60.3%) and from dental surgeons of the Family Health Strategy (57.4%). Most teleconsultings were requested during working hours (85.4%) and answered within 72 hours (63.9%). 70.8% of professional satisfaction and 70.2% of avoided referrals were observed between professionals who answered that question. The dental clinic was the dental field with the highest demand for teleconsulting (35.1%). Regions had different demands because of regional differences. Professionals have incorporated teleconsulting into their work routine and teleconsultings have been returned within the stipulated time. Feedback from professionals should be encouraged. Article 2 analyzed the associated factors with the professional satisfaction with teleconsulting sessions in 2020. The association between the dependent and independent variables was tested by binary logistic regression models. 26.7% of professional satisfaction was observed. There was an association between “avoided referral” (OR 1.55; 95%CI 1.17-2.04; p=0.002) and “stomatology area” (OR 0.61; 95%CI 0.43-0.87; p=0.006) with the professional satisfaction. Dentists showed low satisfaction with teleconsulting sessions. The professionals who reported that teleconsulting avoided patient referral were more likely to be satisfied with teleconsulting. Dentists who sent stomatology questions were significantly less satisfied with the teleconsulting. Article 3 analyzed the associated factors with the “avoided referral” of patients by teleconsulting through a multilevel analysis. Teleconsulting sessions avoided patient referral to other care levels in 65.1%. Female dentists (OR=1.74; CI=0.99-3.44; p=0.055) and municipalities with greater coverage of Oral Health Teams (OR=1.01; CI=1.00-1.02; p=0.02) were more likely to avoid referral. Contextual variables explained part of the variability in the prevalence of avoided referrals. It is necessary the encouragement by the government on the use and feedback of Telehealth tools for a better understanding of their impact as a support to Primary Health Care.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Teleodontologia
dc.subject: Telemedicina
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject: Satisfação pessoal
dc.subject: Avaliação em saúde
dc.subject.other: Teleodontologia
dc.subject.other: Serviços de telessaúde
dc.subject.other: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject.other: COVID-19
dc.title: Análise nacional das teleconsultorias assíncronas do Telessaúde
dc.title.alternative: National Analysis of assinchronous teleconsulting of the Brazilian Telehealth Program
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Antônio Paulino Ribeiro Sobrinho
local.contributor.advisor-co1Ana Estela Haddad
local.contributor.advisor1Renata de Castro Martins
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9830587097758541
local.contributor.referee1Ana Lúcia Schaefer Ferreira de Mello
local.contributor.referee1Mauro Henrique Nogueira Guimarães de Abreu
local.contributor.referee1Rafaela da Silveira Pinto
local.description.resumoO Programa Telessaúde Brasil Redes foi implantado no Brasil pelo Ministério da Saúde em 2006. Estudos têm mostrado que o Programa contribui para o aumento da qualidade dos serviços de saúde, contudo, ainda não foi realizada uma avaliação nacional das teleconsultorias odontológicas. Este estudo avaliou nacionalmente as teleconsultorias odontológicas assíncronas do Programa Nacional Telessaúde Brasil Redes em 2019 e 2020 e foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, CAAE 17400319.9.0000.5149. Dados secundários foram extraídos do Sistema de Monitoramento e Avaliação dos Resultados do Programa Telessaúde. Coletou-se as variáveis: macrorregião e município da teleconsultoria, sexo e especialidade do solicitante, data e horário da pergunta e resposta, tempo até a resposta, satisfação dos profissionais e se a teleconsultoria evitou o encaminhamento. As áreas odontológicas das teleconsultorias foram categorizadas por Código Internacional de Doenças e Classificação Internacional da Atenção Primária 2 informados no sistema. As macrorregiões e municípios foram caracterizados socioeconomicamente. Nesse documento serão apresentados os 03 artigos desenvolvidos: O Artigo 1, foi um estudo transversal que compreendeu todas as variáveis individuais do estudo; sobre as teleconsultorias e macrorregiões do país em 2019. Um total de 3387 teleconsultorias foram realizadas, com a maior demanda da macrorregião Sudeste (45,3%). A maioria dos dentistas eram mulheres (60,3%), da especialidade Cirurgião-Dentista da Estratégia de Saúde da Família (57,4%). A maioria das teleconsultorias foi solicitada durante o horário de trabalho (85,4%) e devolvida em até 72 horas (63,9%). Observou-se 70,8% de satisfação e 70,2% de encaminhamentos evitados pelas teleconsultorias, entre os dentistas que responderam estas questões. Clínica odontológica foi a área com maior demanda de teleconsultorias (35,1%). As diferentes demandas das regiões refletem as diferenças regionais existentes. Profissionais incorporaram as teleconsultorias em sua rotina de trabalho e as teleconsultorias têm sido respondidas dentro do tempo estipulado. O feedback dos profissionais deve ser estimulado. O Artigo 2 analisou os fatores associados à satisfação dos profissionais com as teleconsultorias em 2020. A associação entre a variável dependente e independentes foi testada por meio de modelos de regressão logística binária. Observou-se 26,7% de satisfação. Houve associação entre “encaminhamento evitado” (OR 1.55; 95%CI 1.17-2.04; p=0.002) e “área de estomatologia” (OR 0.61; 95%CI 0.43-0.87; p=0.006) com a satisfação dos professionais. Dentistas apresentaram baixa satisfação com as teleconsultorias. Profissionais que relataram que a teleconsultoria evitou o encaminhamento apresentaram maior chance de estarem satisfeitos com a resposta. Dentistas que enviaram dúvidas de estomatologia ficaram significativamente menos satisfeitos com a teleconsultoria. O Artigo 3 analisou os fatores associados com o “encaminhamento evitado” dos pacientes após a teleconsultoria por meio de uma análise multinível. 65,1% das teleconsultorias evitou o encaminhamento de pacientes. Dentistas do sexo feminino (OR=1.74; CI=0.99-3.44; p=0.055) e municípios com maior cobertura de Equipes de Saúde Bucal (OR=1.01; CI=1.00-1.02; p=0.02) apresentaram maior chance de evitar o encaminhamento. Variáveis contextuais explicaram parte da variabilidade na prevalência de encaminhamentos evitados. É necessário o estímulo pelo governo sobre o uso e feedback das ferramentas do Telessaúde para melhor entendimento de seu impacto como suporte à Atenção Primária à Saúde.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOLOGIA RESTAURADORA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia