Rosa Lúcia dos Mares Guia: uma boniteza de educação musical
dc.creator: Simone Lopes Teles
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-16
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this research was to analyze the musical education proposal of educator Rosa Lúcia dos Mares Guia and to map her influence on musical education in Belo Horizonte and Minas Gerais. Rosa Lúcia was a teacher who worked in Belo Horizonte for almost fifty years. Together with her colleague and friend Maria Amélia Martins, she founded the Villa-Lobos Center for Music Education, which served as a laboratory for her pedagogical inventions. She is the author of a vast amount of pedagogical material, including the publication of books such as Tocando flauta-doce: pré-leitura (2004) and Som e Música, volumes 1 and 2 (2011, 2012). The research presented here is qualitative, within the (auto)biographical approach and was based on the Life Stories method based on Passeggi (2016); Souza (2016); Abrahão (2003); Delory-Momberger (2011) and Ferrarotti (2007) to construct the teacher's life narrative. We used semi-structured interviews and document analysis as qualitative research tools. To understand Rosa Lúcia's life story, we started from a dialog established between her and her colleagues, family and students, through interviews that sought to reveal memories that contributed to the construction of the text. We had access to the educator's voice through documents, interviews and audiovisual recordings that were made available to us. Some authors were selected to talk to Rosa Lúcia in order to better understand the music education she advocated: David Elliot and Marissa Silverman (2015), Keith Swanwick (1979, 1988), Hans-Joachim Koellreutter (2018), Edgar Willems (1970, 1981) and Paulo Freire (1996/2002). In building this dialog, we identified the basic foundations of Rosa Lúcia's pedagogical approach, which translates into music education based on musical experience supported by creative teaching-learning processes with an emphasis on playfulness. In the documentary research carried out on the teacher's pedagogical work, we found the basic foundations of her proposal, mentioned above. In order to identify the existence of a music education method proposed by Rosa Lúcia and its influence on the pedagogical practice of music educators in Belo Horizonte and Minas Gerais, we used the data collected in interviews with 8 music teachers who, at some point during their training, had systematic contact with her. This data revealed three themes: Rosa Lúcia's personal characteristics and her attitude as a teacher; her method of music education and her influence on the pedagogical-musical training of these teachers. This occurred in the last chapter of the research where we also addressed the formation of teacher identity based on the ideas of Nóvoa (2013). The results of this research show that Rosa Lúcia established, based on her actions as a music educator, principles and pedagogical-musical practices that uniquely qualified her professional performance. This uniqueness was proven through the identification of specific personal characteristics, her gestures in the classroom, her critical and reflective stance as an educator, the proposal of her own music education methodology and how this whole set of actions influenced the pedagogical-musical training of a generation of music teachers in Belo Horizonte and Minas Gerais. We also found that the educator's conception of music education was concretized in the pedagogical materials she created.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação musical
dc.subject: Guia, Rosa Lúcia dos Mares
dc.subject.other: Histórias de Vida
dc.subject.other: Educação Musical
dc.subject.other: Pesquisa (Auto)biográfica
dc.subject.other: Método de Educação Musical
dc.subject.other: Rosa Lúcia dos Mares Guia
dc.title: Rosa Lúcia dos Mares Guia: uma boniteza de educação musical
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Betânia Parizzi Fonseca
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/7576459260804816
local.contributor.referee1Alda de Jesus Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Leda de Albuquerque Maffioletti
local.contributor.referee1Carla Silva Reis
local.contributor.referee1Jussara Rodrigues Fernandino
local.description.resumoEsta pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar a proposta de educação musical da educadora Rosa Lúcia dos Mares Guia e mapear sua influência na Educação Musical de Belo Horizonte e de Minas Gerais. Rosa Lúcia foi uma professora que atuou em Belo Horizonte por quase cinquenta anos. Fundou, juntamente com a colega e amiga, Maria Amélia Martins, o Núcleo Villa-Lobos de Educação Musical, que serviu de laboratório para suas invenções pedagógicas. É autora de um vasto material pedagógico incluindo a publicação de livros como Tocando flauta-doce: pré-leitura (2004) e Som e Música, volumes 1 e 2 (2011, 2012). A pesquisa que se apresenta é de enfoque qualitativo, dentro da abordagem (auto)biográfica e se apoiou no método Histórias Vida a partir de Passeggi (2016); Souza (2016); Abrahão (2003); Delory-Momberger (2011) e Ferrarotti (2007) para construir a narrativa de vida da professora. Utilizamos aqui como ferramenta qualitativa de pesquisa, entrevistas semiestruturadas e análise documental. Para compreender a história de vida de Rosa Lúcia, partimos de um diálogo estabelecido entre ela e seus colegas, familiares e alunos, por meio de entrevistas que buscaram revelar memórias que contribuíram para a construção do texto. Tivemos acesso à voz da educadora a partir de documentos, entrevistas e registros audiovisuais que nos foram disponibilizados. Alguns autores foram selecionados para dialogar com Rosa Lúcia a fim de compreender melhor a educação musical defendida por ela, são eles: David Elliot e Marissa Silverman (2015), Keith Swanwick (1979, 1988), Hans-Joachim Koellreutter (2018), Edgar Willems (1970, 1981) e Paulo Freire (1996/2002). Identificamos na construção desse diálogo, os fundamentos básicos da abordagem pedagógica de Rosa Lúcia que se traduzem por uma educação musical que parte da experiência musical apoiada em processos criativos de ensino-aprendizagem com ênfase na ludicidade. Na pesquisa documental realizada, a partir da obra pedagógica da professora, constatamos os fundamentos básicos da sua proposta, citados acima. Para identificar a existência de um método de educação musical proposto por Rosa Lúcia e sua influência na prática pedagógica de educadores musicais de Belo Horizonte e de Minas Gerais utilizamos os dados coletados nas entrevistas com 8 professores de música que, em algum momento do seu percurso formativo, tiveram contato sistemático com ela. Esses dados revelaram três temas: as características pessoais de Rosa Lúcia e sua postura enquanto professora; seu método de educação musical e sua influência na formação pedagógico-musical desses professores. Isso ocorreu no último capítulo da pesquisa onde abordamos também a formação da identidade do professor a partir das ideias de Nóvoa (2013). Os resultados desta pesquisa apontam que Rosa Lúcia estabeleceu, a partir da sua ação enquanto educadora musical, princípios e práticas pedagógico-musicais que qualificaram de modo singular sua atuação profissional. Essa singularidade se comprovou a partir da identificação de características pessoais específicas, da sua gestualidade em sala, da sua postura crítica e reflexiva enquanto educadora, da proposição de uma metodologia própria de educação musical e de como todo esse conjunto de ações influenciou a formação pedagógico-musical de uma geração de professores de música em Belo Horizonte e em Minas Gerais. Constatamos também que a concepção sobre educação musical da educadora se concretizou nos materiais pedagógicos criados por ela.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Música