Cenas festivas da/na cidade de Belo Horizonte: 1897-1922
dc.creator: Wanessa Pires Lott
dc.date.issued: 2009-09-10
dc.description.abstract: Belo Horizonte is inaugurated in 1897 to be the capital of Minas Gerais and a symbol of the Republican regime in Brazil. Despite being built for the values of secular modernity, of the epiphany, by the way of celebration of its people, values of tradition. In this sense, the city does not separate completely the values of tradition and religion and do not aggregate the values of modernity and secularism. Belo Horizonte places in the state threshold for the separation and the aggregation of values. The dissertation deals with festive scenes of /in the city of Belo Horizonte in the opening period (12 December 1897) to the centenary celebration of the Independence of Brazil (07 September 1922). Want to understand the values of the epiphany by religious and civic celebrations. The historiographic, ethnographic field is bounded by the newspapers of the Digital Collection Linhares theoretical and is based on history and anthropology.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Festas populares Belo Horizonte (MG)
dc.subject: Antropologia
dc.subject: História
dc.subject.other: Antropologia
dc.subject.other: História
dc.subject.other: Festa
dc.subject.other: Belo Horizonte
dc.title: Cenas festivas da/na cidade de Belo Horizonte: 1897-1922
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Lea Freitas Perez
local.contributor.referee1Ana Lucia Modesto
local.contributor.referee1Mara Regina do Nascimento
local.description.resumoBelo Horizonte é inaugurada em 1897 para ser a capital do estado de Minas Gerais e um símbolo do regime republicano no Brasil. Apesar de ser construída em prol dos valores laicos da modernidade, epifaniza, por meio do modo de festejar de seus moradores, valores da tradição. Neste sentido, a cidade não separa totalmente dos valores da tradição e da religião e nem agrega totalmente os valores da modernidade e da laicidade. Belo Horizonte coloca-se no estado limiar em relação à separação e à agregação dos valores pontuados. A dissertação trata das cenas festivas na/da cidade de Belo Horizonte no período da inauguração (12 de dezembro de 1897) até a festa do Centenário da Independência do Brasil (07 de setembro de 1922). Pretende perceber os valores epifanizados pelos festejos religiosos e cívicos. O campo historiográfico-etnográfico é delimitado pelos jornais da Coleção Linhares Digital e o arcabouço teórico tem como base a história e a antropologia.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG