Exploring morphological data partitioning and reassessing the phylogeny, divergence times and morphological evolution in Pilosa (Mammalia: Xenarthra)
dc.creator: Daniel de Melo Casali
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-24
dc.description.abstract: Morphological evolution is heterogeneous and analytical methods should take this into consideration in order to produce reliable inferences, both for phylogenetic analyses and for studies of morphological evolution based on discrete characters. Data partitioning is well understood for molecular datasets, but only recently has begun to be applied to morphology, and its impacts on phylogenetic and evolutionary inferences for this kind of data remain underinvestigated. This thesis evaluates the performance of morphological data partitioning with different approaches and goals, including simulations and systematic empirical explorations. This thesis also aimed to reassess the phylogeny, divergence times and morphological evolution of Vermilingua and Folivora, and these empirical investigations also work as case studies for evaluating the performance of morphological data partitioning and the use of morphology in dating analyses. Evidence from simulations and empirical data suggests that anatomical partitioning is not an efficient way to segregate characters according to their evolutionary rates, what can be achieved using homoplasy-based partitions in phylogenetic analyses. Nevertheless, anatomically-oriented partitions can be valuable when studying morphological disparity and evolutionary rates, allowing to investigate these patterns for different regions of interest, which could be obscured if unpartitioned datasets are considered. Phylogenetic investigations of Vermilingua and Folivora returned overall similar results with those previously obtained, but provided some novel evidences related to the position of contentious taxa, divergence time estimates and new synapomorphies for previously recognized clades. Some methodological insights were also obtained. For the study of Vermilingua, the importance of sampling additional taxa and characters and the presence of hidden phylogenetic signals in separate datasets only became evident when they were combined. For the phylogenetic study of Folivora, the consistency with previously published results was affected by the partitioning model applied, with homoplasy-based partitioning being preferred and leading to similar topologies to those obtained by maximum parsimony inferences. Both studies reafirmed the importance of model selection in Bayesian phylogenetics of morphological data. While investigating the patterns of morphological evolution in Folivora, partitioning of cranial and postcranial data was fundamental to shed light in the distinct evolutionary patterns in these subsets of characters, with cranial morphology mostly reflecting phylogenetic inertia, whereas for postcranium, ecological adaptations seem to have also played an important role, leading to convergences related to the functional morphology.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Zoologia
dc.subject: Eutérios
dc.subject: Filogenia
dc.subject: Morfologia (animais)
dc.subject: Cingulados
dc.subject.other: Pilosa
dc.subject.other: Vermilingua
dc.subject.other: Folivora
dc.subject.other: Morfologia
dc.subject.other: Particionamento
dc.subject.other: Filogenética bayesiana
dc.subject.other: Disparidade
dc.subject.other: Taxas evolutivas
dc.title: Exploring morphological data partitioning and reassessing the phylogeny, divergence times and morphological evolution in Pilosa (Mammalia: Xenarthra)
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Fernando Araújo Perini
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/1589000434383051
local.contributor.referee1François Roger Francis Pujos
local.contributor.referee1Mariela Cordeiro de Castro
local.contributor.referee1Mario Alberto Cozzuol
local.contributor.referee1Almir Rogério Pepato
local.description.embargo2022-08-24
local.description.resumoA evolução morfológica é heterogênea e os métodos analíticos devem levar isso em consideração para produzir inferências confiáveis, tanto filogenéticas quanto em estudos de evolução morfológica baseados em caracteres discretos. O particionamento de dados é bem compreendido para dados moleculares, mas só recentemente começou a ser aplicado à morfologia, e seus impactos nas inferências filogenéticas e evolutivas para este tipo de dados permanecem pouco estudados. Esta tese avalia o desempenho do particionamento de dados morfológicos com diferentes abordagens e objetivos, incluindo simulações e explorações empíricas sistemáticas. Esta tese também teve como objetivo reavaliar a filogenia, tempos de divergência e evolução morfológica de Vermilingua e Folivora, e essas investigações empíricas servem também como estudos de caso para avaliar o desempenho de particionamento de dados morfológicos e do uso da morfologia em análises de datação. Evidências das simulações e dados empíricos sugerem que o particionamento anatômico não é uma maneira eficiente de segregar caracteres de acordo com suas taxas evolutivas, mas que isso pode ser alcançado usando partições baseadas em homoplasias em análises filogenéticas. No entanto, as partições orientadas pela anatomia podem ser valiosas ao estudar a disparidade morfológica e as taxas evolutivas, permitindo investigar esses padrões para distintas regiões de interesse, que poderiam ser obscurecidos avaliando os dados de forma não particionada. As investigações filogenéticas de Vermilingua e Folivora retornaram resultados gerais semelhantes aos obtidos anteriormente, mas forneceram algumas novas evidências relacionadas à posição de táxons contenciosos, estimativas de tempos de divergência e novas sinapomorfias para clados previamente reconhecidos. Alguns insights metodológicos também foram obtidos. Para o estudo de Vermilingua, a importância de uma maior amostragem de táxons e caracteres e a presença de sinais filogenéticos ocultos em conjuntos de dados separados somente se tornaram evidentes quando estes foram combinados. Para o estudo filogenético de Folivora, a consistência com os resultados publicados anteriormente foi afetada pelo modelo de partição aplicado, com partições definidas por critérios de homoplasia sendo preferidas e levando a topologias semelhantes às obtidas por inferências de máxima parcimônia. Ambos os estudos reafirmaram a importância da seleção de modelos nas análises filogenéticas bayesianas utilizando dados morfológicos. Ao investigar os padrões de evolução morfológica em Folivora, o particionamento em dados cranianos e pós-cranianos foi fundamental para esclarecer o padrão distinto apresentado por esses subconjuntos de caracteres, com a morfologia craniana refletindo principalmente a inércia filogenética, enquanto para o pós-crânio, as adaptações ecológicas parecem ter também desempenhado um importante papel, levando a convergências relacionadas à morfologia funcional.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE ZOOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia