Patrimônio histórico arquitetônico e urbanístico de Diamantina-MG: paisagem e lugar pela vivência dos insiders
dc.creator: Rahyan de Carvalho Alves
dc.date.issued: 2021-05-18
dc.description.abstract: Diamantina's heritage “landscape and place through the experience of insiders” will be our field of analysis based on the categories already mentioned and through discussions involving the themes of memory, heritage and legitimacy, coupled with the universe of the development of investigations and geographical practices. The empirical basis of the research will take place in a vertical and deep way in the emblematic city of Diamantina (located in the Jequitinhonha Valley - Minas Gerais). It should be noted that we start from the assumption that this city is home to an architectural and urban heritage set, of enormous relevance and uniqueness, listed by IPHAN and UNESCO, characterizing there the exceptionality of the Place and its landscapes, a place where an important chapter of the biography of urbanization and the economy of Brazil was developed, whose houses, streets, alleys, squares, churches, among other architectural icons were consecrated, as symbols of the history of a nation and its people. Based on this premise, we seek to answer the following questions: “the legal act that made the city of Diamantina a World Heritage Site and the use of its heritage is currently perceived as legitimate, in terms of its historical-geographic representativeness and as an experience of living for your people?. In this perspective, the general objective of the thesis is precisely to seek to analyze the legitimacy of the historical architectural and urban heritage set of Diamantina, considering the use and experience of a world heritage according to the perception of Diamantina residents. To answer these questions, we resorted to different methodological contributions, choosing as research procedures: conducting interviews (semi-structured and narrative), transversal walk and bibliographic and documentary research. We perceive the methodological path, pertinent and adequate for this, in terms of the nature, essentially qualitative and humanistic of the research, in which we will have the opportunity to register in the light of the conceptual categories of analysis and paradigms of the interpretation of Cultural Geography, Geography of Representations. In the research process, we seek to find a “perception unit” that can demonstrate the subjects' relationships with/the place/places and the ways of feeling and perceiving the landscape and heritage, to the point of becoming clear, if exists, a place-memory-heritage relationship. Furthermore, we will reflect on the following question: from this process, a patrimonialism emerges, which can affirm or deny the construction and institutional maintenance of heritage. We noticed that most of the interviewees emphasize that they recognize the historical and geographical importance of the heritage complex, in addition to its legal and sociocultural use, and emphasize that they would maintain the structure of the heritage properties. It was still possible to detect that there are tensions about the valuation of the heritage for those who live in the central region and those who live in marginal areas of the city. However, it is necessary, in parallel to the work already carried out by the public authorities (such as the Heritage Education Program), to give notoriety and a turn to the residents of the districts located far from the colonial historic center, emphasizing the understanding that the cultural heritage of a people comprises the works of its artists and their will, giving meaning (legal and legitimate) and use to the assets for all.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Patrimônio histórico - Diamantina (MG)
dc.subject: Patrimônio cultural - Diamantina (MG)
dc.subject: Arquitetura - Diamantina (MG)
dc.subject: Paisagens - Diamantina (MG)
dc.subject.other: Lugar
dc.subject.other: Paisagem
dc.subject.other: Diamantina
dc.subject.other: Legitimidade
dc.subject.other: Patrimônio
dc.title: Patrimônio histórico arquitetônico e urbanístico de Diamantina-MG: paisagem e lugar pela vivência dos insiders
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1José Antônio Souza de Deus
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0247416764904932
local.description.resumoO patrimônio de Diamantina “paisagem e lugar pela vivência dos insiders será o nosso campo de análise a partir das categorias já mencionadas e por meio das discussões envolvendo os conceitos de: memória, patrimônio e legitimidade, acoplados ao universo do desenvolvimento das investigações e práticas geográficas. A base empírica da pesquisa ocorreu de forma verticalizada na emblemática cidade de Diamantina, localizada no Vale do Jequitinhonha – no Estado de Minas Gerais. Desse modo, se ressalta que partimos do pressuposto de que essa cidade abriga um conjunto patrimonial arquitetônico e urbanístico, de enorme relevância e singularidade, tombado pelo IPHAN e pela UNESCO, ao se caracterizar, aí, a excepcionalidade do Lugar e das suas Paisagens, lugar esse no qual se desenvolveu um capítulo importante da biografia da urbanização e da economia brasileira, cujos casarões, ruas, becos, praças, igrejas, dentre outros ícones arquitetônicos, se consagra como símbolos da história de uma nação e do seu povo. A partir dessa premissa, buscamos responder às seguintes questões: “o ato legal que tornou a cidade de Diamantina um Patrimônio Mundial e o uso dos seus patrimônios é atualmente percebido como legítimo, em termos da sua representatividade histórico-geográfica e como experiência de vivência para o seu povo?” “Qual é o papel do poder público neste processo de legitimidade dos Patrimônios para com o povo”? Nessa perspectiva, o objetivo geral da tese é precisamente buscar analisar a legitimidade do conjunto patrimonial histórico arquitetônico e urbanístico de Diamantina, considerando o uso, a vivência de um patrimônio mundial pela percepção dos diamantinenses. Para responder essas indagações recorremos aos diferentes aportes metodológicos, elegendo como procedimentos de pesquisa: observação participante, aplicação de entrevistas, semiestruturada e narrativas/conversações, pesquisas bibliográfica e documental. Percebemos o caminho metodológico pertinente e adequado para tal, em termos da natureza, essencialmente, qualitativa e humanística da pesquisa, na qual tivemos a oportunidade de registrar a partir das categorias conceituais de análise - Lugar e Paisagem - os paradigmas da interpretação da Geografia Humanística, Geografia Cultural e Geografia das Representações. Percebemos, que a maioria dos pesquisados destacam que reconhecem a importância histórico-geográfica do conjunto tombado, além do seu uso legal e sociocultural, em que se destaca que manteriam a estrutura dos bens tombados. Ainda, foi possível detectar que há tensões sobre a valorização dos patrimônios para quem é morador da região central e quem reside em áreas marginais dessa cidade. Porém, é preciso, em paralelo aos trabalhos já executados pelo poder público, como: Programa de Educação Patrimonial, dá notoriedade e vez aos moradores residentes nos bairros mais adjacentes do centro histórico colonial, ao destacar o entendimento que o patrimônio cultural de um povo compreende as obras de seus artistas e ao seu querer, dando sentido, legal e legítimo, e disponibilizar o uso dos bens, e serviços aos residentes e visitantes/turistas.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-7225-5959
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentIGC - DEPARTAMENTO DE GEOGRAFIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Geografia