Transferência de cuidado realizada pelos profissionais de saúde em um serviço de urgência e emergência
| dc.creator | Clayton Lima Melo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-03-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The transference of care (handoff or handover) consists in temporarily or permanently transferring the responsibility of the patient care to another person or group of professionals. The objective of this study was to analyze the transfer of patient care in the daily life of healthcare professionals of an emergency room and its influence on the quality of care. This is a case study of a qualitative nature, referenced on the daily life of Michel de Certeau's, especially regarding the concepts of tactics and strategy. We conducted the study in an emergency room of a large public hospital, located in the municipality of Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil. Thirty professionals of the emergency room among physicians, nurses, nursing technicians, stretcher bearer, social workers, psychologists, and dental surgeons (PS) directly involved in the transfer of patient care partook of the study. We collected the data through individual interviews using a semi-structured script, observation, and documentary analysis. We used the data saturation criterion to close the interviews recorded, transcribed, and submitted to the Thematic Content Analysis. The data collection occurred after the approval of the project by the Ethics Committee of the UFMG (COEP/UFMG) and the Committee of Ethics and Research of the hospital under the decision no 1,519,784 and 1,559,717, respectively. The participants signed the Term of Free and Clarified Consent (TFCC). The results were organized in five thematic categories: "Understanding the perspective of the professionals of an emergency room on the transfer of patient care: multiple perspectives"; "Effective communication: strategies and tactics experienced in the daily life of the professionals"; "Factors that interfere in teamwork and communication during a handover"; "Teamwork in the daily life of the professionals and reflexes on the handover"; "Care centered on the patient and family". The data revealed aspects of the daily life of the ER, as well as the profile of the interviewees, subjects who, besides the established norms, use tactics to overcome difficulties and show commitment to the assistance. The handover is understood in different ways by the professionals and is more closely connected to the transfer of information. However, there is also a concern for the transfer of responsibilities and care continuity. We identified strategies to define the flow of care and standardize the handover, highlighting the Manchester protocol, electronic medical record, Situation- Background-Assessment-Recommendation (SBAR), and passometer, as well as tactics (the real acting) revealed by the professionals. Mild skills such as assertiveness, listening, and negotiation are shown as tactics to increase the effectiveness of communication. The nurse appears as a critical piece for the work of the multiprofessional team and handover organization. We identified factors related to the environment, structure, processes, and individuals that interfere in the communication and teamwork during the handover. Teamwork in the ER is perceived more as a grouping than integration, impairing the handover. Care is performed according to the standards and definitions of the professionals based more on the hospital´s reality and less on the needs of the patients and their family, which compromises patient handover and the safety of this setting. Keywords: Patient Responsibility Transfer. Patient Care Team. Emergency Medical Services. Patient safety. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Transferência da responsabilidade pelo paciente | |
| dc.subject.other | Equipe de assistência ao paciente | |
| dc.subject.other | Serviços médicos de emergência | |
| dc.subject.other | Segurança do paciente | |
| dc.title | Transferência de cuidado realizada pelos profissionais de saúde em um serviço de urgência e emergência | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marília Alves | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8089506615068686 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Lúcia de Mattia | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriane Vieira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Matilde Meire Miranda Cadete | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Bezerra Cavalcante | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andréia Nogueira Delfino | |
| local.description.resumo | A transferência de cuidado (handoff ou handover) consiste na transferência da responsabilidade do cuidado do paciente, ou grupo de pacientes, para outra pessoa ou grupo de profissionais, de forma temporária ou definitiva. O objetivo do presente estudo foi analisar a transferência de cuidado de pacientes no cotidiano de profissionais de saúde de um pronto-socorro e sua influência na qualidade assistencial. Trata-se de um estudo de caso de natureza qualitativa, que utilizou o referencial do cotidiano de Michel de Certeau, em especial, os conceitos de tática e estratégia, realizado em um pronto-socorro de um hospital público de grande porte, localizado na cidade de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. Participaram da pesquisa 30 profissionais, entre médicos, enfermeiros, técnicos de enfermagem, maqueiros, assistente social, psicólogo e cirurgião-dentista do pronto-socorro (PS), diretamente envolvidos no handover. A coleta de dados foi realizada, por meio de entrevistas individuais com roteiro semiestruturado, observação e análise documental. Utilizou-se o critério de saturação dos dados, para encerrar as entrevistas que foram gravadas, transcritas e submetidas à Análise de Conteúdo Temática. Os dados foram coletados, após a aprovação do projeto pelo Comitê de Ética da UFMG (COEP/UFMG) e Comitê de Ética e Pesquisa do hospital sob os pareceres nº 1.519.784 e nº 1.559.717, respectivamente e assinatura do Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido (TCLE) pelos participantes. Os resultados foram organizados em cinco categorias temáticas: “Compreendendo a visão dos profissionais de um pronto-socorro sobre a transferência de cuidado de pacientes: múltiplos olhares”;” Comunicação efetiva: estratégias e táticas vivenciadas no cotidiano dos profissionais”; “Fatores que interferem no trabalho em equipe e comunicação nos momentos de handover”; “O trabalho em equipe no cotidiano dos profissionais e reflexos no handover”; “Cuidado centrado no paciente e família”. Os dados revelaram aspectos do cotidiano do PS, assim como o perfil dos entrevistados, sujeitos que, além das normas instituídas, utilizam táticas para superar dificuldades e mostram comprometimento com a assistência. O handover é compreendido de maneiras distintas pelos profissionais e apresenta-se mais ligado à transferência de informações, mas existe, também, uma preocupação para que ocorra transferência de responsabilidade e continuidade do cuidado. Foram identificadas estratégias, para definir o fluxo de atendimento e normatizar o handover, tendo destaques o protocolo de Manchester, prontuário eletrônico, Situação-Background- Avaliação-Recomendação (SBAR) e passômetro, assim como táticas (o fazer real) reveladas pelos profissionais. Habilidades leves, como assertividade, escuta e negociação, configuram-se como táticas para aumentar a efetividade da comunicação. O enfermeiro aparece como peça-chave para o trabalho da equipe multiprofissional e organização do handover. Identificaram-se fatores relacionados ao ambiente, estrutura, processos e indivíduos, que interferem na comunicação e trabalho em equipe nos momentos de handover. O trabalho em equipe no PS é percebido mais como agrupamento do que integração, prejudicando o handover. O cuidado é realizado, de acordo com normas e definições dos profissionais, com base na realidade do hospital e menos nas necessidades do paciente e sua família, o que compromete o handover e segurança do paciente neste cenário. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem |