Diálogos sobre o "ultrapresidencialismo" estadual: dos condicionantes políticos do sucesso legislativo dos governadores brasileiros
dc.creator: Thiago Rodrigues Silame
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-19
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aims to contribute to the debate in the literature on subnational political systems in Brazil. The focus is placed on the relationship between the Executive and Legislative branches in the states. The starting point is established on the basis of a dialogue with the thesis of "state ultrapresidentialism" by Abrucio for the years that followed the re-democratization. The main objective of this work is to verify if the legislative success of Executive states can be explained by political variables, once variations in time and space can be observed, when the indicators of legislative production are analyzed within different units of the federation. The legislative process was analyzed in Assemblies of nine states: Bahia, Ceará, Minas Gerais, Rio Grande do Sul, São Paulo, Pará, Pernambuco, Rio de Janeiro, and Santa Catarina. In the first five states, two legislatures were analyzed (2007/2011 and 2011/2015). In Santa Catarina only the first term was the object of study. For the other states it was analyzed the biennium 2007-2008. In total, fourteen cases were examined. The legislative success was measured by the Executive Power Index (IPE), an alternative measure to the canonical indicator Success Rate. Using as an analysis tool the Qualitative Comparative Analysis (QCA), it was possible to verify which conditions were needed and sufficient so that such outcome was obtained. The causal conditions of political nature considered were the size of the opposition and the degree of fragmentation and polarization in the Legislative Assemblies. The hypothesized relationships was that the legislative success of the Executive branch would find better conditions to occur in assemblies where there was no strong opposition and with low levels of fragmentation and polarization taking into account previously established parameters. The basic assumption was that in scenarios with this transaction costs to obtain legislative support would be lower for the Executive. The analysis of necessity showed that the absence of a strong opposition can be considered as a necessary condition for the governors legislative success. The sufficiency analysis, on the other hand, revealed two uniquely settings associated to the legislative success of the Executive branch. Both governors who faced weak opposition, an assembly with less fragmentation and low polarization, as those in which the first two conditions repeated, but the polarization was high, were successful. Thus, the absence of a strong opposition and high levels of fragmentation might be considered as the prime implicants to explain the legislative success in 60% of the cases analyzed. Key-words: Executive-Legislative relations; Legislatives Assemblies; Legislative Sucess; QCA
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Governadores Brasil
dc.subject: Ciência política
dc.subject: Camaras legislativas
dc.subject.other: Sucesso Legislativo
dc.subject.other: Relação Executivo-Legislativo
dc.subject.other: Assembleias Legislativas
dc.subject.other: QCA
dc.title: Diálogos sobre o "ultrapresidencialismo" estadual: dos condicionantes políticos do sucesso legislativo dos governadores brasileiros
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Manoel Leonardo Wanderley Duarte Santos
local.contributor.advisor1Carlos Ranulfo Felix de Melo
local.contributor.referee1Magna Maria Inacio
local.contributor.referee1Felipe Nunes dos Santos
local.contributor.referee1Marta Mendes da Rocha
local.contributor.referee1Fabrício Ricardo de Lima Tomio
local.description.resumoEsta Tese pretende contribuir com o debate na literatura sobre os sistemas políticos subnacionais no Brasil. O foco está colocado na relação entre os poderes Executivo e Legislativo nos estados. O ponto de partida é estabelecido a partir de um diálogo com a tese do ultrapresidencialismo estadual formulada por Abrúcio para os anos que se seguiram à redemocratização. O objetivo principal do trabalho é verificar se o sucesso legislativo dos Executivos estaduais pode ser explicado por variáveis de natureza política, uma vez que se pode observar variações no tempo e no espaço, quando são analisados os indicadores de produção legislativa nas diferentes unidades da federação. Foi analisado o processo legislativo em Assembleias de nove estados: Bahia, Ceará, Minas Gerais, Rio Grande do Sul, São Paulo, Pará, Pernambuco, Rio de Janeiro e Santa Catarina. Nos cinco primeiros foram analisadas duas legislaturas (2007/2011 e 2011/2015). Em Santa Catarina apenas a primeira legislatura foi objeto de estudo. Nos demais estados foi analisado o biênio 2007/2008. No total foram quatorze os casos examinados. O sucesso legislativo do Executivo foi medido pelo Índice de Poder do Executivo (IPE), medida alternativa ao indicador canônico Taxa de Sucesso. Utilizando como ferramenta de análise o Qualitative Comparative Analysis (QCA), foi possível verificar quais as condições necessárias e suficientes para que tal resultado fosse atingido. As condições causais de natureza política consideradas foram o tamanho da oposição e o grau de fragmentação e polarização nas assembleias legislativas. A relação hipotetizada foi de que o sucesso legislativo do Executivo encontraria melhores condições de ocorrer em assembleias onde não houvesse uma oposição forte e os níveis de fragmentação e polarização fossem baixos levando em conta parâmetros previamente estabelecidos. A suposição básica foi a de que em cenários como este os custos de transação para obtenção de apoio legislativo seriam menores para o Executivo. A análise de necessidade mostrou que a ausência de uma oposição forte pode ser considerada condição necessária para o sucesso legislativo dos governadores. A análise de suficiência, por sua vez, apontou duas configurações exclusivamente associadas a situações de sucesso legislativo do Executivo. Tanto os governadores que enfrentaram uma oposição fraca, uma assembleia com menor fragmentação e baixa polarização, como aqueles em que as duas primeiras condições se repetiam, mas a polarização se revelou alta, foram bem-sucedidos. Desta forma, a ausência de uma oposição forte e de índices elevados de fragmentação puderam ser considerados como os implicantes primários na explicação do sucesso legislativo em 60% dos casos analisados.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG