Avaliação dos distúrbios de sono em indivíduos com doença de Parkinson submetidos à polissonografia
dc.creator: Ana Carolina de Sousa Cruz
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-02
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Sleep disorders are prevalent symptoms in Parkinson's disease (PD) and are predictors of disability and worsening quality of life. Therefore, studies aimed at understanding the physiological variations of sleep architecture in PD, as well as identifying the most prevalent disorders and their characteristics, can guide clinical decision-making and improve the quality of life of these individuals. Objectives: To describe the physiological variations of sleep and to investigate the most prevalent sleep disorders in individuals with PD undergoing polysomnography (PSG). Materials and methods: This is a cross-sectional, descriptive and exploratory study, developed from the analysis of data from electronic medical records of individuals treated at The Sarah Network Rehabilitation Hospitals from 2015 to 2021. They were selected from patients with and without a diagnosis of PD with clinical complaints of sleep disorders and undergoing PSG. Medical records of individuals with other neurological and psychiatric diseases and those undergoing deep brain stimulation surgery were excluded. For statistical analysis, the SPSS program was used. Results: The medical records of 313 individuals with PD (187 men, 64±9.7 years) and 56 individuals without the disease (25 men, 51 ± 9.5 years) were analyzed. There was a decrease in sleep efficiency, total sleep time, percentage in stages N3 and REM, index of microarousals and microarousals related to breathing, in addition to the average index of O2 saturation in individuals with PD. In turn, the wake time after sleep, percentage in stage N2 and awakening index were higher. In the PD group, obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) was the most prevalent disorder (77.9%), followed by REM sleep behavior disorder (RBD) (26.8%) and periodic limb movements (PLM) (17 .6%). There was a correlation between disease duration and percentage in stage N3;REM stage and Unified Parkinson´s Disease Rating Scale (UPDRS III) and Modified Hoehn and Yahr Scale (HY). When considering individuals with PD, with and without OSA, those presented more changes in sleep parameters: higher apnea and hypopnea indexes (AHI), AHI in NREM, AHI in REM, micro-arousal index related to breathing, microarousal index related to limb movement, longer oxygen saturation time less than 90% and lower minimum oxygen saturation values, even with less disease severity. Conclusion: Individuals with PD have many physiological changes in sleep, with a higher prevalence of disorders when compared to the control group. OSA was the most common disorder in the PD group. The percentage in stage N3 was associated with disease duration, the REM stage was associated with UPDRS and HY. Sleep assessment, mainly based on PSG, which is considered the gold standard, should be encouraged in the clinical follow-up of these individuals. Therefore, the identification of physiological alterations in the sleep architecture of this population can guide the therapeutic approach, minimizing the possible complications that may arise with the evolution of the disease.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Neurociências
dc.subject: Doença de Parkinson
dc.subject: Sono
dc.subject: Polissonografia
dc.subject.other: Doença de Parkinson
dc.subject.other: Sono
dc.title: Avaliação dos distúrbios de sono em indivíduos com doença de Parkinson submetidos à polissonografia
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Antônio Pedro Vargas
local.contributor.advisor1Paula Luciana Scalzo
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-1383-8550
local.contributor.referee1Hani Camille Yehia
local.contributor.referee1Cleiton Lopes Aguiar
local.contributor.referee1Victor Rodrigues Santos
local.description.resumoIntrodução: Os distúrbios do sono são sintomas prevalentes na doença de Parkinson (DP) e são preditores de incapacidade e piora da qualidade de vida. Portanto, estudos que visam o entendimento das variações fisiológicas da arquitetura do sono na DP, bem como a identificação dos distúrbios mais prevalentes e suas características, podem nortear a tomada de decisão clínica e melhorar a qualidade de vida desses indivíduos. Objetivos: Descrever as variações fisiológicas do sono e investigar os distúrbios de sono mais prevalentes em indivíduos com DP submetidos a polissonografia (PSG). Materiais e métodos: Trata-se de um estudo transversal, descritivo e exploratório, desenvolvido a partir da análise de dados de prontuários eletrônicos de indivíduos atendidos na Rede Sarah de Hospitais de Reabilitação no período de 2015 a 2021. Foram selecionados prontuários de indivíduos com e sem diagnóstico de DP, com queixas clínica de alteração do sono e submetidos à PSG. Foram excluídos prontuários de indivíduos com outras doenças neurológicas, psiquiátricas e submetidos à cirurgia de estimulação cerebral profunda. Para a análise estatística, foi utilizado o programa SPSS. Resultados: Foram analisados os prontuários de 313 indivíduos com DP (187 homens, 64±9,7 anos) e 56 indivíduos sem a doença (25 homens, 51 ± 9,5 anos). Houve diminuição na eficácia do sono, tempo total de sono, porcentagem nos estágios N3 e REM, índice de microdespertares e microdespertares relacionados à respiração, além do índice médio de saturação de O2 nos indivíduos com DP. Por sua vez, o tempo de vigília após o sono, porcentagem no estágio N2 e índice de despertares foram maiores. No grupo DP, a apneia obstrutiva do sono (AOS) foi o distúrbio mais prevalente (77,9%), seguido pelo transtorno comportamental do sono REM (TCSR) (26,8%) e movimentos periódicos dos membros (MPM) (17,6%). Houve correlação entre o tempo de doença e a porcentagem no estágio N3,estágio REM com Escala Unificada de Avaliação da Doença de Parkinson (UPDRS III) e Escala modificada de Hoehn e Yahr. Ao considerar indivíduos com DP, com e sem AOS, aqueles apresentaram mais alterações nos parâmetros do sono: maiores índices de apneia e hipopneia (AIH), AIH em NREM, AIH em REM, índice de microdespertar relacionado à respiração, índice de microdespertar relacionado a movimento de membros, maior tempo de saturação de oxigênio menor 90% e menores valores de saturação mínima de oxigênio, mesmo apresentando menor gravidade da doença. Conclusão: Os indivíduos com DP apresentam muitas alterações fisiológicas do sono, sendo maior a prevalência de distúrbios quando comparados ao grupo controle. A AOS foi o distúrbio mais comum no grupo DP. A porcentagem no estágio N3 foi associada ao tempo de doença, o estágio REM foi associado a UPDRS III e HY. A avaliação do sono, principalmente a partir da PSG que é considerada o padrão ouro, deve ser incentivada no acompanhamento clínico desses indivíduos. Dessa forma, a identificação de alterações fisiológicas na arquitetura do sono dessa população pode nortear a conduta terapêutica, minimizando as possíveis complicações que podem surgir com a evolução da doença.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Neurociências