Genealogia da biopolítica: uma leitura da analítica do poder de Michel Foucault
| dc.creator | Luiz Felipe Martins Candido | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-02-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | From the 1970´s, stumbling upon some limitations of his previous work, Michel Foucault started his genealogical task-work, in which the problems of truth and the subjects, considered in their relations with cultural, social, economical and political practices were at stake. In thatmoment, Foucault was concerned about the complex relations between power and knowledge, and, resizing his researches, he gave them an eminently political character. He turns his attention to specific problems, in order to promote understanding on politics´ behaviour and power in modernity, guided by his interest in the present, with a critical-philosophical interrogation that intends to understand how do we become who we are. In this context, after producing studies concerning micropowers, Foucault conceives, in his conferences and courses at Collège de France and in the first volume of his Histoire de la sexualité [History of Sexuality], the notion of biopolitics, an idea which pursuits to apprehend the mode of power´s workout, characterized by the treatment of mass phenomena (births, mortality, health, hygiene, habitation...), or rather, of management of populations´ life. Aiming to pointing out a panorama of biopolitics´s emergence and the handling of the problem of biopolitics in Foucault´s proper thought, as well as proposing a biopolitical reading as a way of political power´s practices in modernity regarding the elaborations of the historian-philosopher, also noticing his detachment and critics about philosophical-juridical approaches concerning political sovereignty, we intend, firstly, an historical-philosophical characterization conducted by Foucault in his relations with the problem of truth and the production of subjects. Secondly, from the comprehension of his research methods, we suppose to enter his elaborations about historical objects on which he produces his studies, going through a discussion about the idea of disciplinary power and the problem of the norms, an essential point for biopolitics´ comprehension, also denominated by Foucault as a political anatomy of the body. Thirdly, we intend to perceive the development of Foucault´s problematization about power itself, and how he turns from a specific investigation regarding disciplinary power´s operation until achieve his theoretical formulations of power as government, then, hisup-growth considering political government and about the development of a governmental rationality with a consequent governmentalization of State, fundamental for the establishment of politics in modernity as biopolitics. At last, we attempt to offer a characterization of biopolitics´ notions considering two procedures: first, from the contrast between other concepts of biopolitics and Foucault´s one, and posteriorly, in this sense, presenting a description and an analysis of the main characteristics and problems discussed by Foucault in his analysis of biopolitics, highlighting the relation between biopolitics and sexuality,medicine, statistics and security and the problem of racism and State´s racism. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Poder (Filosofia) | |
| dc.subject | Filosofia | |
| dc.subject | Biopolítica | |
| dc.subject | Foucault, Michel, 26-1984 | |
| dc.subject | Estado | |
| dc.subject.other | Michel Foucault | |
| dc.subject.other | Racionalidade política | |
| dc.subject.other | Poder | |
| dc.subject.other | Biopolítica | |
| dc.subject.other | Modernidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Governo | |
| dc.subject.other | Estado | |
| dc.title | Genealogia da biopolítica: uma leitura da analítica do poder de Michel Foucault | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Helton Machado Adverse | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Soares Neves Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Guilherme Castelo Branco | |
| local.description.resumo | A partir dos anos 1970, ao deparar-se com algumas limitações de seu trabalho anterior, Michel Focault enceta sua empreitada genealógica, em que estavam em jogo os problemas da verdade e do sujeito considerados em suas relações com práticas culturais, sociais,econômicas e políticas. Naquele momento Foucault se preocupa com as complexas relações entre o poder e o saber, e ao redimensionar suas pesquisas, dá-lhes um caráter eminentemente político. Ele se debruça sobre problemas específicos, a fim de oferecer uma compreensão do funcionamento da política e do poder na modernidade, orientado por um interesse no presente, por meio de em uma interrogação crítico-filosófica que busca dar conta de como nós nostornamos o que somos. É nesse contexto que, depois de ter produzido estudos sobre os micropoderes, Foucault chega, em suas conferências, cursos no Collège de France e em seu primeiro volume da Histoire de la sexualité [História da sexualidade] à noção de biopolítica, uma noção que procura apreender uma forma de exercício do poder caracterizada pelo trato com fenômenos de conjunto (nascimentos, mortalidade, saúde, higiene, habitação...), ou melhor, pela gestão da vida das populações. Com o duplo objetivo de oferecer um panorama do aparecimento e do tratamento do problema da biopolítica no pensamento de Foucault e de oferecer uma leitura da biopolítica como modo de exercício do poder político na modernidade a partir das elaborações do filósofo-historiador, observando-se também seudistanciamento e crítica das abordagens filosófico-jurídicas da soberania política, buscamos neste trabalho, primeiramente, uma caracterização do tipo de interrogação histórico-filosófica levada a cabo por Foucault em suas relações com o problema da verdade e da produção de sujeitos. Em segundo lugar, a partir da compreensão do seu método de pesquisa, entramos em suas elaborações sobre os objetos históricos sobre os quais produz seus estudos, passandoentão por uma discussão sobre a ideia do poder disciplinar e do problema das normas, momento essencial para a compreensão da biopolítica, denominado por Foucault uma anatomia política do corpo. Em terceiro lugar, procuramos compreender o desenvolvimentoda problematização de Foucault a respeito do poder, como ele passa de uma investigação específica sobre o funcionamento do poder disciplinar até chegar às suas formulações teóricas do poder como governo e, assim, seus desenvolvimentos sobre o governo político e sobre odesenvolvimento de uma racionalidade governamental com a consequente governamentalização do Estado, fundamental para o estabelecimento da política na modernidade como biopolítica. Por último, procuramos oferecer uma caracterização da noção de biopolítica através de dois procedimentos: primeiro, do contraste entre outros conceitos de biopolítica e aquele de Foucault e, posteriormente, nesse sentido, oferecer uma descrição e análise das principais características e problemas colocados por Foucault em sua análise da biopolítica, com destaque para a relação entre a biopolítica e a sexualidade, a medicina, as estatísticas e a segurança e o problema do racismo e o racismo de Estado. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |