Avaliação tridimensional do crescimento da face de crianças com obstrução das vias aéreas superiores após adeno/tonsilectomia
dc.creator: Mariana Maciel Tinano
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-24
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: There are controversies in the literature about the influence of the adenotonsillectomy surgery in craniofacial growth, but due to the inconclusive findings, debates are still frequent on this topic. The use of new three-dimensional (3D) imaging tool and the detailed presentation of a series of clinical cases might contribute to the understanding of this complex relationship. Objective: To evaluate, through a descriptive series of cases, skeletal 3D changes of the face of children with upper airway obstruction submitted to adeno and/or tonsillectomy and, and compare with a group of children who were not submitted to the surgery. Methods: From a universe of 150 patients screened at an outpatient hospital clinic at a referral center for the diagnosis and treatment of mouth breathing in 2014 and 2015, 15 children (age ranging from 4 to 9 years, mean ± 5.42 years) were selected. All of them presented an endoscopic diagnosis of pharyngeal and/or palatine tonsils hypertrophy, polysomnographic diagnosis of obstructive sleep apnea syndrome (OSAS) and indication of tonsillectomy and/or adenoidectomy (T&A) for this prospective study. Eleven of these children were evaluated before surgery (T0), and 18.7 months (ranging from 12 to 30 months) after T&A (T1). Four children were not submitted to T&A because of institutional bureaucratic reasons and served as comparasion individuals during this 18,7 observation months. In both time-points the children underwent ENT clinical examination, flexible nasoendoscopy and computed tomography (CT) examinations. The maxillary and mandibular skeletal changes between (T0) and (T1) were analyzed quantitatively and visually based on 3D surface models. Visual analysis were performed using semi-transparencies and color-coded maps (color-maps), while quantitative assessments were performed using linear and angular measuraments of anatomical frames in (T0) and (T1) and displacement of the measuraments between (T0) and (T1) using software ITK-SNAP and SLICER. Results: In 6 T&A children and in 2 children who were not submitted to the surgery, it was observed the opening of the palatal angle in the maxilla, and the vertical and 3D displacement of the palatal point (P) after surgery. In 9 T&A children and in 3 children who were not submitted to the surgery, there was an increase in the measurement of the length of the mandible (chin to the condyles and posterior symphysis point to the condyles), and inter-condylar growth (C). Condylar growth and dental changes occurred between (T0) and (T1), both in T&A children and in children who were not submitted to T&A, and apparently are associated with the normal growth of individuals. Similar patterns of facial growth were found in mouth breathing patients who were not submitted to T&A during the observation period. Conclusion: The growth of the face of T&A mouth breathing children occurred similar to children who were not submitted to the surgery in general, without changes after adeno and/or tonsillectomy.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Tomografia
dc.subject: Respiração bucal
dc.subject: Tonsilectomia
dc.subject: Obstrução das vias respiratórias
dc.subject: Medicina
dc.subject.other: Tomografia
dc.subject.other: Respiração bucal
dc.subject.other: Tonsilectomia
dc.title: Avaliação tridimensional do crescimento da face de crianças com obstrução das vias aéreas superiores após adeno/tonsilectomia
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Bernardo Quiroga Souki
local.contributor.advisor1Helena Maria Goncalves Becker
local.contributor.referee1Jorge Andrade Pinto
local.contributor.referee1Leticia Paiva Franco
local.contributor.referee1Joana Godinho de Almeida Neves da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Fernanda Angelieri
local.description.resumoIntrodução: controvérsias existem na literatura sobre a influência da cirurgia de adenotonsilectomia no crescimento craniofacial na infância, mas diante dos inconclusivos achados, debates sobre este tema ainda são frequentes. A utilização de novos recursos de imagens tridimensionais (3D) e a apresentação detalhada de uma série de casos clínicos podem contribuir para o entendimento dessa complexa relação. Objetivo: avaliar, a partir de uma série descritiva de casos, as mudanças esqueléticas 3D da face de crianças com obstrução das vias aéreas superiores (VAS) submetidas a adenoidectomia e/ou tonsilectomia e comparar com um grupo de crianças que não foram submetidas à cirurgia. Métodos: de um universo de 150 pacientes triados em um centro de referência hospitalar para o diagnóstico e tratamento de respiração oral em 2014 e 2015, foram selecionadas 15 crianças (idade variando entre quatro e nove anos, média de ± 5,42 anos) que apresentavam diagnóstico endoscópico de hipertrofia de tonsila faríngea e/ou palatinas, diagnóstico polissonagráfico de síndrome da apneia obstrutiva do sono (SAOS) e indicação de tonsilectomia e/ou adenoidectomia (T&A) para este estudo prospectivo. Destas crianças, 11 foram avaliadas antes da cirurgia (T0) e, em média, 18,7 meses (variando entre 12 e 30 meses) após T&A (T1). Quatro crianças não foram submetidas à T&A, por razões burocráticas institucionais, e serviram de parâmetro comparativo durante o período médio de 18,7 meses de acompanhamento. Em ambos os tempos, as crianças foram submetidas aos exames clínicos otorrinolaringológicos, exames de fibronasolaringoscopia e de tomografia computadorizada (TC). As mudanças esqueléticas maxilares e mandibulares que ocorreram entre (T0) e (T1) foram analisadas de forma quantitativa e visual a partir da construção de modelos de superfície 3D. As análises visuais foram feitas por meio de superposições com semitransparências e mapas por códigos de cores (color-maps), enquanto que as avaliações quantitativas foram feitas através de medidas lineares e angulares dos referenciais anatômicos em (T0) e (T1) e medidas de deslocamento dos pontos e ângulos entre os tempos, utilizando os software ITK-SNAP e SLICER. Resultados: em seis crianças operadas e em 2 crianças do grupo não operado, observou-se a abertura do ângulo do palato na maxila e deslocamento vertical e 3D do ponto do palato (P) entre o tempo (T0) e (T1). Em nove crianças operadas e em três crianças não operadas, constatou-se aumento do comprimento mandibular (medida do mento aos côndilos (Me-C) e medida do ponto posterior da sínfise aos côndilos (Sp-C) em (T1) e o deslocamento 3D dos pontos dos côndilos (C). Crescimento condilar e mudanças dentárias aconteceram tanto no grupo operado quanto no grupo não operado, mas aparentemente estão associados ao crescimento normal dos indivíduos. Padrões semelhantes de crescimento facial foram encontrados nos pacientes respiradores orais que não foram operados. Conclusão: o crescimento da face das crianças respiradoras orais operadas ocorreu de forma semelhante ao das crianças respiradoras orais não operados, sem alterações após a adenodectomia e/ou tonsilectomia.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG