Plasma rico em trombócitos (PRT) em galinhas adultas (Gallus gallus domesticus)
dc.creator: Adriano de Abreu Corteze
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-08
dc.description.abstract: The study of platelet-rich plasma (PRP) has been increasing considerably in veterinary medicine, but its progress includes only domestic animals, including dogs, cats and horses. Thrombocytes in birds have similar function to platelets in mammals, but their morphology differs. They are responsible for hemostasis and when activated are able to release growth factors that are responsible for signaling the onset of tissue repair. The objective of this study was to establish a protocol to obtain plasma rich in thrombocytes (PRT) in chickens. A total of 19 chickens were used and the project was divided into two stages. In the first stage, samples of 10 chickens from which 7 ml of blood from the right jugular vein were collected were used. Four protocols (P1, P2, P3 and P4) were tested to obtain platelet rich plasma (PRP) used in mammals. Blood was collected in two different tubes, one containing ACD-A and another ACD-A plus clopidogrel bisulfate (BC). In the second step, samples of the 19 chickens from which 7 ml of blood were collected in a tube containing only ACD-A were used. For this step, the P2 protocol used in cats was used, plus modification of the collection region of the thrombocyte-rich plasma. The results of thrombocyte concentration were analyzed by means and standard deviation. A randomized complete block design with subdivided plot arrangement was considered and the Tukey test was performed to compare thrombocytes between protocols. The presence of the protocol effect and addition of clopidogrel bisulfate was evaluated by means of analysis of variance and Fisher's test. The paired T-test was used to compare red blood cells, leukocytes and thrombocytes in whole blood and PRT. In the first step there was no significant statistical difference in the results using or not the BC between the same protocols. None of the protocols proved to be effective in obtaining PRT. The mean (cell / μL) of the thrombocytes found were: total blood was 48,200 (7208), protocol P1 4,800 (951), protocol P2 10050 (1932), protocol P3 6,750 (1292) and in protocol P4 8,000 (1169). The P1 and P2 protocols were statically different from all other protocols, and the P3 and P4 protocols showed no statistical difference between them. None of the protocols presented a favorable result to obtain the PRT. In the second stage the mean (standard deviation) of thrombocytes, erythrocytes and leukocytes in whole blood was 45,500 (12,900), 1,984,700 (377,700) and 14,300 (3900) respectively. After centrifugation and collection of the PRT the mean values (standard deviation) of thrombocytes, erythrocytes and leukocytes were respectively 337,900 (93,600), 189,700 (97,700) and 18,300 (5,400). There was a 7.43 fold increase in thrombocytes in the PRT compared to the mean total blood. The counts of erythrocytes, leukocytes and thrombocytes before and after centrifugation were statistically different from each other. The thrombocytes of the birds showed sedimentation in a region different from that observed in mammals. It is concluded, therefore, that it is possible to concentrate thrombocytes in chickens using the protocol for obtaining PRP in cats plus the change in the aspiration region of the thrombocyte concentrate.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Galinha
dc.subject: Ave doméstica
dc.subject.other: Ortopedia
dc.subject.otheraves
dc.subject.otherterapia celular
dc.title: Plasma rico em trombócitos (PRT) em galinhas adultas (Gallus gallus domesticus)
dc.title.alternative: Thrombocyte-rich plasma (PRT) in adult chickens (Gallus gallus domesticus)
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Fabiola de Oliveira Paes Leme
local.contributor.advisor1Cleuza Maria de Faria Rezende
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/7904583130708474
local.contributor.referee1Nelson Rodrigo da Silva Martins
local.contributor.referee1Andréa Pacheco Batista Borges
local.description.resumoO objetivo deste estudo foi estabelecer um protocolo para obtenção de plasma rico em trombócitos (PRT) em galinhas. Foram utilizadas 19 galinhas e o projeto foi dividido em duas etapas. Na primeira etapa foram utilizadas amostras de 10 galinhas das quais foram colhidos 7 ml de sangue da veia jugular direita. Foram testados quatro protocolos (P1, P2, P3 e P4) para obtenção de plasma rico em plaquetas (PRP) utilizados em mamíferos. O sangue foi colhido em dois tubos diferentes, um contendo ACD-A e outro ACD-A acrescido de bissulfato de clopidogrel (BC). Na segunda etapa foram utilizadas amostras das 19 galinhas das quais foram colhidos 7 ml de sangue em um tubo contendo apenas ACD-A. Para essa etapa foi utilizado o protocolo P2 empregado em gatos, acrescido de modificação da região de colheita do plasma rico em trombócitos. Os resultados da concentração de trombócitos foram analisadas por meio das médias e desvio-padrão. Foi considerado um delineamento em blocos ao acaso com arranjo em parcela subdividida e o teste de Tukey foi realizado para comparação de trombócitos entre protocolos. A presença do efeito de protocolo e do acréscimo de bissulfato de clopidogrel foi avaliada por meio de análise de variância e teste de Fisher. O teste T pareado foi utilizado para comparação entre hemácias, leucócitos e trombócitos no sangue total e no PRT. Na primeira etapa não houve diferença estatística significativa nos resultados utilizando ou não o BC entre os mesmos protocolos. Nenhum dos protocolos mostrou-se eficaz para a obtenção do PRT. As médias (células/µL) (desvio-padrão) de trombócitos encontrados no sangue total foi de 48.200 (7208), no protocolo P1 4.800 (951), no protocolo P2 10050 (1932), no protocolo P3 6.750 (1292) e no protocolo P4 8.000 (1169). Os protocolos P1 e P2 foram estaticamente diferentes de todos os outros protocolos e os protocolos P3 e P4 não mostraram diferença estatística entre si. Nenhum dos protocolos apresentou resultado favorável para a obtenção do PRT. Na segunda etapa as médias (desvio-padrão) de trombócitos, eritrócitos e leucócitos no sangue total foi de 45.500 (12.900), 1.984.700 (377.700) e 14.300 (3900) respectivamente. Após a centrifugação e colheita do PRT os valores médios (desvio-padrão) obtidos dos trombócitos, eritrócitos e leucócitos foram respectivamente, de 337.900 (93.600), 189.700 (97.700) e 18.300 (5.400). Houve um aumento de 7,43 vezes dos trombócitos no PRT com relação à média do sangue total. A contagem de eritrócitos, leucócitos e trombócitos antes e após a centrifugação foram estatisticamente diferentes entre si. Os trombócitos das aves mostraram sedimentação em região diferente daquela observada nos mamíferos. Conclui-se, portanto, que é possível concentrar trombócitos em galinhas utilizando o protocolo para obtenção de PRP em gatos adaptado com a mudança da região de aspiração do concentrado de trombócitos.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-6106-2948
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentVETER - ESCOLA DE VETERINARIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Animal