Involvement of the inflammasome in the response of host cells during Staphylococcus aureus infection
| dc.creator | Elma Lima Leite | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-08-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Staphylococcus aureus (S. aureus) is a highly adaptive and versatile Gram-positive bacterium that can cause a wide range of infectious diseases in humans or animals. In the early stages of infection, the interaction between S. aureus and the host cells causes inflammation, the process of which depends on several complex cellular mechanisms and a signaling cascade coordinated mainly by cytokines and their activation. The key factors determining the initiation of inflammation and its progression are pathogen/ microbe-associated molecular patterns (PAMPs/MAMPs), danger-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs), pattern recognition receptors (PRRs), innate and adaptive immunity. Inflammasomes, multi-protein signaling complexes that assemble after sensing PAMPs/ DAMPs, are key players of the innate immune response. Most inflammasomes are formed by an NLR receptor, an ASC adapter protein, and active caspase-1. Once assembled, inflammasomes act as activating platforms that promote the maturation of pro-inflammatory cytokines IL-1β and IL-18 in their active forms. Their role in different types of professional phagocytes during S. aureus infection has been extensively studied. Conversely, knowledge about the involvement of inflammasomes in non-professional phagocytes (e.g. epithelial cells, endothelial cells...) is very fragmented. This work aimed to study the role of inflammasome activation during S. aureus infection in non-occupational phagocytes. We adopted a model of S. aureus infection developed on osteoblastic cells (MG- 63 line). Western blot and ELISA analyses were used to control caspase-1 activation and IL- 1β maturation in the S. aureus MG-63 interaction. We generated MG-63 cells deleted from the caspase-1 gene (CASP1–/– MG-63 cells) using the CRISPR/Cas9 approach. This allowed us to demonstrate the involvement of inflammasomes in the innate immune response to S. aureus by non-professional phagocytes. Unexpectedly, we have shown that S. aureus proliferates in CASP1–/– MG-63 cells, suggesting that Casp1 (or Casp1-regulated phenomenon) is involved in the elimination of intracellular S. aureus. We found that the formation of the inflammasome in MG-63 cells is later than in professional phagocytes. Besides, the use of S. aureus strains (deletion mutants) expressing or not Phenol-Soluble Modulins (PSM) allowed us to determine the role of PSM in this trigger. Thus, we have demonstrated that S. aureus can activate inflammasome formation in non-professional phagocytes (MG-63) cells and that PSM is involved in this phenomenon. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Outra Agência | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Genética | |
| dc.subject | Osteoblástos | |
| dc.subject | Staphylococcus aureus | |
| dc.subject | Inflamassomos | |
| dc.subject | Caspase 1 | |
| dc.subject | Interleucina-1 | |
| dc.subject.other | Osteoblástos | |
| dc.subject.other | Staphylococcus aureus | |
| dc.subject.other | Inflammasomes | |
| dc.subject.other | Caspase-1 | |
| dc.subject.other | IL-1β | |
| dc.title | Involvement of the inflammasome in the response of host cells during Staphylococcus aureus infection | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Nadia Nadejda Berkova | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Yves Le Loir | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Vasco Ariston de Carvalho Azevedo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1020477751003832 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jean-Marc Chatel | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eric Guédon | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Aristóteles Góes Neto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gwénael Jan | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Anderson Mioyshi | |
| local.description.resumo | Staphylococcus aureus (S. aureus) é uma bactéria Gram-positiva altamente adaptativa e versátil que pode causar uma ampla gama de doenças infecciosas em humanos ou animais. Nos estágios iniciais da infecção, a interação entre S. aureus e as células hospedeiras causa inflamação, cujo processo depende de vários mecanismos celulares complexos e de uma cascata de sinalização coordenada principalmente pelas citocinas e sua ativação. Os principais fatores que determinam o início da inflamação e sua progressão são pathogen- /microbe-associated molecular patterns (PAMPs/ MAMPs), danger-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs), pattern recognition receptors (PRRs), e o sistema imune inato e adaptativo. Inflammassomas, complexos de sinalização multiprotéicos que se agrupam após a detecção de PAMPs/DAMPs, são fatores-chave da resposta imune inata. A maioria dos inflamassomas é formado por um receptor NLR, uma proteína adaptadora ASC e uma Caspase-1 ativa. Uma vez montados, os inflamassomas atuam como plataformas ativadoras que promovem a maturação das citocinas pró-inflamatórias IL-1β e IL-18 em suas formas ativas. Seu papel em diferentes tipos de fagócitos profissionais durante a infecção por S. aureus tem sido extensivamente estudado. Por outro lado, o conhecimento sobre o envolvimento de inflamassomas em fagócitos não profissionais (por exemplo, células epiteliais, células endoteliais ...) é muito fragmentado. O objetivo deste trabalho foi estudar o papel da ativação do inflamassoma durante a infecção por S. aureus em fagócitos não profissionais. Adotamos um modelo de infecção por S. aureus desenvolvido em células osteoblásticas (linhagem MG- 63). Análises de Western blot e ELISA foram usadas para controlar a ativação de caspase-1 e a maturação de IL-1β na interação de S. aureus/MG-63. Geramos células MG-63 deletadas do gene da caspase-1 (CASP1–/– MG-63) usando a abordagem CRISPR/Cas9. Isso nos permitiu demonstrar o envolvimento do inflamassoma na resposta imune inata a S. aureus por fagócitos não profissionais. Inesperadamente, mostramos que S. aureus prolifera nas células CASP1–/– MG-63, sugerindo que Casp1 (ou um fenômeno regulado pela Casp1) está envolvido na eliminação do S. aureus intracelular. Descobrimos que a formação do inflamassoma nas células MG-63 é mais tardia que nos fagócitos profissionais. Além disso, o uso de cepas de S. aureus (mutantes deletados) expressando ou não Phenol-Soluble Modulins (PSM) nos permitiu determinar o papel das PSMs como desencadeador. Assim, demonstramos que S. aureus é capaz de ativar a formação de inflamassomas em células não fagocíticas (MG-63) e que os PSMs estão envolvidos nesse fenômeno. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética |