Regulação da inteligência artificial à luz dos desafios impostos pela tecnologia à responsabilidade civil
| dc.creator | Júlia Melo Carvalho Ribeiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-08-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study proposes to investigate the challenges imposed by machine learning systems on the foundations of tort law in Brazil, from the perspective of the technology’s different applications and degrees of complexity, and, therefore, the impossibility of a generic definition of a single liability regime (strict or negligence-based) for damages caused by the emergent behavior of artificial intelligence systems. Faced with this impossibility, it is found that the establishment of a principle-based regulatory regime, surrounded by normative microsystems of each area of application of technology, when necessary, would be welcome in the current stage of development of AI. In order to identify the main principles related to liability and AI on the global stage, the main regulations on artificial intelligence in the United States, China, United Kingdom and Brazil are studied. From this analysis, it is identified that accountability, explainability, and transparency are essential principles to regulate the AI liability issue. Given this information, a parallel is drawn between these principles, tort law in Brazil, and its application to cases of damage caused by artificial intelligence. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Direito civil | |
| dc.subject | Responsabilidade (Direito) | |
| dc.subject | Inteligência artificial | |
| dc.subject.other | Inteligência artificial | |
| dc.subject.other | Responsabilidade civil | |
| dc.subject.other | Regulamentos | |
| dc.subject.other | Princípios | |
| dc.subject.other | Accountability | |
| dc.title | Regulação da inteligência artificial à luz dos desafios impostos pela tecnologia à responsabilidade civil | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcelo de Oliveira Milagres | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3332097056536710 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Edgard Audomar Marx Neto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Netto Parentoni | |
| local.description.resumo | Propõe-se estudar o embate entre o machine learning e os fundamentos da responsabilidade civil sob a ótica das diversas aplicabilidades e graus de complexidade da tecnologia e, portanto, da impossibilidade de definição genérica de um regime único de responsabilização (objetivo ou subjetivo) pelos danos causados pelo comportamento emergente de sistemas de inteligência artificial. Diante dessa impossibilidade, defende-se que, no atual estágio de desenvolvimento da inteligência artificial, seria bem-vinda a aplicação de um regime regulatório baseado em princípios, circundado de microssistemas normativos de cada área de aplicação da tecnologia, quando as suas peculiaridades, riscos e complexidade demandarem regras específicas. A partir da avaliação dos principais regulamentos sobre inteligência artificial nos Estados Unidos, China, Reino Unido e Brasil, identifica-se como princípios comuns ao desenvolvimento da IA a prestação de contas (accountability), a explicabilidade (explainability) e a transparência (transparency). A partir desses dados, traça-se o paralelo entre esses princípios, a responsabilidade civil no Brasil e sua aplicação aos casos de danos gerados por inteligência artificial. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | DIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito |