Segurança de esquemas contendo dolutegravir no tratamento da infecção pelo HIV no Brasil.
| dc.creator | Jullye Campos Mendes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-05-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Since 2017, dolutegravir (DTG) has been part of first-line treatment regimens for initiation of antiretroviral therapy (ART) in Brazil, in addition to being used in the third line of treatment, in cases of resistance to other antiretrovirals. Observational studies evaluating the safety of DTG in Brazil are scarce and necessary to know the safety profile of the drug in real life. The objective of this study was to assess the safety of regimens containing DTG for the treatment of people living with HIV (PLHIV) in Brazil. Three studies were developed within the scope of this thesis. In study 1, We conducted a quantitative descriptive study to describe the adverse drug reactions (ADRs) reported among the 249,066 individuals using DTG who participated in the DTG Active Pharmacovigilance Project in Brazil from April 2017 to August 2019 and assess incompleteness of notification data. In study 2, We conducted a prospective cohort study to assess the incidence of ADR on ART within a 12-month period after initiation of DTG-based and EFV-based regimens in 433 PLHIV in Belo Horizonte and the factors associated with this outcome. In study 3, We conducted a prospective cohort study to assess the incidence of neuropsychiatric ADRs in the first 12 months after initiation of DTG-based and EFV-based regimens in 433 PLHIV in Belo Horizonte and the factors associated with this outcome. In study 1, 3,472 (1.4%) subjects reported ADRs at least once. The most severe and clinically relevant reactions were neuropsychiatric (suicidal depression, suicide attempt and self-mutilation ideation) and neural tube malformation in pregnant women. The DTG Active Pharmacovigilance Project showed consistent results and good completeness of data. In study 2, 217 (50.1%) subjects had ADRs at 12 months of follow-up. ADRs were recorded in 60.8% of the individuals using EFV and in 28.2% of the individuals using DTG. The most frequent ADRs were gastrointestinal, psychiatric and nervous system disorders being more frequent. The mean time to develop the first ADR was 210.6 days (95%CI 195.5-225.8). Factors associated with ADRs were concomitant use of other medications (HR: 2.00; 95%CI 1.38-2.89), alcohol use (HR: 0.64; 95%CI 0.49-0.85) and use of DTG-based regimen (HR: 0.40; 95%CI 0.28-0.58). In study 3, 152 (35.1%) had neuropsychiatric ADRs at 12 months of follow-up, with neuropsychiatric ADRs recorded in 44.3% of individuals using EFV and in 16.2% of individuals using DTG. The incidence density was 35.3/100 person-years. The subjects mainly presented sleep disorders and disturbances (21.3%) and neurological disorders (13.9%). A lower chance of neuropsychiatric ADRs was associated with the use of DTG-based regimen (OR: 0.24; 95%CI 0.14-0.40) and the presence of signs and symptoms of anxiety or depression at the beginning of treatment (OR: 0.57; 95%CI 0.37-0.89). The results of the studies suggest good tolerability and safety of DTG-based regimens in clinical practice, especially when compared to the EFV-based regimen. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Dolutegravir | |
| dc.subject.other | Farmacovigilância | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistemas de notificação de reações adversas a medicamentos | |
| dc.subject.other | Efeitos colaterais relacionados a medicamentos e reações adversas | |
| dc.title | Segurança de esquemas contendo dolutegravir no tratamento da infecção pelo HIV no Brasil. | |
| dc.title.alternative | Safety of regimens containing dolutegravir in the treatment of HIV infection in Brazil | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Maria das Graças Braga | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Adriano Max Moreira Reis | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Micheline Rosa Silveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0144496689713578 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Celline Cardoso Almeida-Brasil | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Juliana de Oliveira Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Auxiliadora Parreiras Martins | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Neila Marcia Silva Barcellos | |
| local.description.embargo | 2024-05-25 | |
| local.description.resumo | Desde 2017, o dolutegravir (DTG) compõe esquemas terapêuticos na primeira linha de tratamento para início da terapia antirretroviral (TARV) no Brasil, além de ser utilizado na terceira linha de tratamento, em casos de resistência a outros antirretrovirais. Estudos observacionais que avaliam a segurança do DTG no Brasil são escassos e necessários para se conhecer o perfil de segurança do medicamento na vida real. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a segurança de esquemas contendo DTG para o tratamento de pessoas vivendo com HIV (PVHIV) no Brasil. Três estudos foram desenvolvidos no âmbito desta tese. No estudo 1 foi realizado um estudo descritivo quantitativo para descrever as reações adversas a medicamentos (RAM) notificadas entre os 249.066 indivíduos em uso de DTG que participaram do Projeto de Farmacovigilância Ativa do DTG no Brasil no período entre abril de 2017 a agosto de 2019 e avaliar incompletude dos dados das notificações. No estudo 2 foi conduzido um estudo de coorte prospectivo para avaliar a incidência de RAM à TARV em um período de 12 meses após início de esquemas contendo DTG ou efavirenz (EFV) em 433 PVHIV em Belo Horizonte e os fatores associados a este desfecho. No estudo 3 foi conduzido um estudo de coorte prospectivo para avaliar a incidência de RAM neuropsiquiátricas nos primeiros 12 meses após início de esquemas contendo DTG ou EFV em 433 PVHIV em Belo Horizonte e os fatores associados a este desfecho. No estudo 1, 3.472 (1,4%) indivíduos relataram RAM pelo menos uma vez. As reações de maior gravidade e relevância clínica foram neuropsiquiátricas (depressão suicida, tentativa de suicídio e ideação de automutilação) e má formação do tubo neural em gestantes. O Projeto de Farmacovigilância Ativa do DTG apresentou resultados consistentes e boa completude dos dados. No estudo 2, 217 (50,1%) indivíduos apresentaram RAM em 12 meses de acompanhamento. Houve o registro de RAM em 60,8% dos indivíduos em uso de EFV e em 28,2% dos indivíduos em uso de DTG. As RAM mais frequentes foram distúrbios gastrointestinais, psiquiátricos e do sistema nervoso. O tempo médio para desenvolver a primeira RAM foi de 210,6 dias (IC95%195,5-225,8). Os fatores associados a RAM foram uso concomitante de outros medicamentos (HR: 2,00; IC95% 1,38-2,89), uso de álcool (HR: 0,64; IC95% 0,49-0,85) e uso do esquema contendo DTG (HR: 0,40; IC95% 0,28-0,58). No estudo 3, 152 (35,1%) indivíduos apresentaram RAM neuropsiquiátricas em 12 meses de acompanhamento, sendo registradas RAM neuropsiquiátricas em 44,3% dos indivíduos em uso de EFV e em 16,2% dos indivíduos em uso de DTG. A densidade de incidência foi de 35,3/100 pessoas-ano. Os indivíduos apresentaram, principalmente, transtornos e perturbações do sono (21,3%) e distúrbios neurológicos (13,9%). Menor chance de RAM neuropsiquiátricas foi associada ao uso de esquema antirretroviral contendo DTG (OR: 0,24; IC95% 0,14-0,40) e a presença de sinais e sintomas de ansiedade ou depressão no início do tratamento (OR: 0,57; IC95% 0,37-0,89). Os resultados dos estudos sugerem boa tolerabilidade e segurança dos esquemas contendo DTG na prática clínica, especialmente quando comparado ao esquema contendo EFV. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/ 0000-0003-3505-4626 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FARMACIA - FACULDADE DE FARMACIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicamentos e Assistencia Farmaceutica |