Apoptose e maturação placentária bovina: um estudo imunoistoquímico e morfométrico
| dc.creator | Tatiane Furtado de Carvalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-01-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Placental release after birth involves loss of maternal-fetal adhesion and occurs only after complete maturation of the placentome, which is related to the decrease in cellularity of fetal and maternal tissues. Apoptosis is required for both the normal maturation and release of the placenta after birth. The aim of this study was to evaluate the occurrence of apoptosis in samples of placenta of cows in different stages of gestation. Samples of 15 healthy cows placentomes 4 (n = 5), 6 (n = 5) and 9 (n = 5) months of gestation were harvested and processed for routine histology, immunohistochemistry and histochemistry. The slides were stained with HE, Picrosirius Red and subjected to immunohistochemical analysis of proteins Caspase 3, Caspase 8, Bax, Bid and Bcl-2. Increase in number of vessels was not associated to increase in vascular area, during progression of gestation. The results of histomorphometry revealed increased labeling for Bax and Caspases 3 and 8 in trophoblastic binucleated cells in late pregnancy, awhile Bid remained without significant change. Histomorphometry analyzing the mononuclear trophoblast cells showed a high expression for Bax in early pregnancy, but decreased at 6 months of gestation. Immunolabeling revealed increased Caspases 3/8 and Bid with advancing of gestation. Further evaluation of type I and III collagens showed a decrease of both types of collagens at the end of gestation, which is very important to decrease maternal-fetal adhesion. The dissociation of the fibers of the stroma of chorionic villi decreased at 9 months of gestation, unlike the apoptotic index, which increased progressively with advancing gestation. These results confirm that Caspases 3 and 8 and Bax are involved in the mechanisms of activation of apoptosis through mitochondrial intrinsic and or extrinsic pathway during pregnancy in trophoblastic binucleated cells. In mononuclear trophoblast cells Bax loses importance in the apoptosis process, awhile Bid and caspases 3 and 8 become the most significant. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Proliferação de células | |
| dc.subject | Placenta/anatomia & histologia | |
| dc.subject | Proteína x associada a bcl-2 | |
| dc.subject | Patologia | |
| dc.subject | Bovinos | |
| dc.subject | Placenta/embriologia | |
| dc.subject | Oligonucleotídeos | |
| dc.subject | Caspases | |
| dc.subject | Apoptose | |
| dc.subject | Prenhez | |
| dc.subject.other | Caspase 8 | |
| dc.subject.other | Imunoistoquímica | |
| dc.subject.other | Bovinos | |
| dc.subject.other | Caspase 3 | |
| dc.subject.other | Bax | |
| dc.subject.other | Bid | |
| dc.subject.other | Apoptose | |
| dc.subject.other | Maturação placentária | |
| dc.title | Apoptose e maturação placentária bovina: um estudo imunoistoquímico e morfométrico | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Anilton Cesar Vasconcelos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Humberto Eustáquio Coelho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Milene Alvarenga Rachid | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paula Peixoto Campos Lopes | |
| local.description.resumo | A liberação da placenta após o parto envolve a perda da adesão materno-fetal e ocorre somente após a maturação completa do placentoma, que está relacionada com a diminuição da celularidade dos tecidos fetal e materno. A apoptose é requerida tanto para a maturação quanto para a liberação normal da placenta após o parto. O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar a ocorrência de apoptose em amostras de placenta de vacas em diferentes fases de gestação. Amostras de placentomas de 15 vacas saudáveis com 4 (n=5), 6 (n=5) e 9 (n=5) meses de gestação foram colhidas e processadas rotineiramente para a histologia, imunoistoquímica e histoquímica. As lâminas obtidas foram coradas em HE, Picrosirius Red e submetidas à análise imunoistoquímica das proteínas Caspase 3, Caspase 8, Bax, Bid e Bcl-2. O aumento no número de vasos não necessariamente se associou ao aumento do calibre destes durante a evolução da gestação. Os resultados de histomorfometria revelaram aumento da marcação para Bax e Caspases 3 e 8 em células trofoblásticas binucleadas no final da gestação, enquanto o Bid se manteve sem alteração significativa. A histomorfometria das células trofoblásticas mononucleadas revelou expressão alta para Bax no início de gestação, com diminuição aos 6 meses de gestação e aumento das imunomarcações para Caspases 3 e 8, e Bid com o avanço gestacional. Os colágenos tipo I e III não aumentaram do terço médio ao final da gestação, o que é importante para a diminuição da adesão materno-fetal. A dissociação das fibras do estroma das vilosidades coriônicas diminuiu aos 9 meses de gestação, ao contrário do índice apoptótico que aumentou progressivamente com o avanço da gestação. Esses resultados confirmam que as Caspases 3 e 8, e o Bax estão envolvidos nos mecanismos de ativação da apoptose pela via intrínseca mitocondrial e/ou extrínseca ao longo da gestação em células trofoblásticas binucleadas, e que nas células trofoblásticas mononucleadas o Bax deixa de ser importante, enquanto o Bid e as Caspases 3 e 8 se tornam os mais significativos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |