Strati-homus : erupções humanas
| dc.creator | Nicole Borges Manes de Campos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-07-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The work presents the works of art and the conceptual construction of the exhibition Strati-Humus: Human Eruptions. Paintings on canvas arise from the use of geological interpretive tools applied in the recording of human histories. Interview and archival research are databases for imagining profiles of rocks and geological monuments that best represent the stories portrayed. The narratives take on the physiognomy of mountains, ravines, valleys - or whatever best represents the social relief excavated in the research. The signifiers are manipulated to obtain new meanings. Emerging from experimentation in visual arts, the project flows into poetic research rooted in reflections on the dichotomous segmentation between nature and society, common to geological thinking. Converging brush strokes and readings, the paintings rehearse possible worlds under new epistemic reasons. The processes involved in the work of mapping poiesis in geology and the place of fabulation are discussed so that we can think about science from other points of view. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Comunicação | |
| dc.subject | Artes | |
| dc.subject | Ciência | |
| dc.subject | Humanos e NãoHumanos | |
| dc.subject.other | Obras | |
| dc.subject.other | Geologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Pensamento | |
| dc.subject.other | História | |
| dc.subject.other | Artes Visuais | |
| dc.subject.other | Epistêmicas | |
| dc.title | Strati-homus : erupções humanas | |
| dc.title.alternative | Strati-homus : human eruptions | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Silvania Sousa do Nascimento | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8112771055918724 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marina Assis Fonseca | |
| local.description.resumo | O trabalho apresenta as obras e a construção conceitual da exposição Strati-Homus: Erupções Humanas. Pinturas sobre tela surgem a partir do uso de ferramentas interpretativas da geologia aplicadas no registro de histórias humanas. Entrevista e pesquisa de arquivo são bases de dados para imaginar perfis de rochas e monumentos geológicos que melhor representem as histórias retratadas. As narrativas tomam a fisionomia de montanhas, barrancos, vales - ou o que melhor represente o relevo social escavado na pesquisa. Os significantes são manipulados para obtermos novos significados. Emergindo da experimentação em artes visuais, o projeto deságua numa pesquisa poética enraizada em reflexões sobre a segmentação dicotômica entre natureza e sociedade, comum ao pensamento geológico. Confluindo pinceladas e leituras, os quadros ensaiam mundos possíveis sob novas razões epistêmicas. Discutem-se os processos envolvidos no trabalho de mapear poiésis na geologia e o lugar da fabulação para pensarmos a ciência sob outros pontos de vista. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE COMUNICAÇÃO SOCIAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Comunicação Pública da Ciência |