RPEE (Perspectivas Razoáveis para Extração Econômica)
| dc.creator | Gabriel Paulo Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-11-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Among the components required by international codes for Mineral Resources and Reserves disclosure (CRIRSCO family Codes) for reporting Mineral Resources are the Reasonable Prospects for Economic Extraction (RPEE). According to the CBRR Guide, the term "Reasonable Prospects for Economic Extraction" implies a judgment, albeit preliminary, of all Modifying Factors by the Qualified Person (or Competent Person). The requirement of the codes is clear, as the obligation of the Qualified Person (QP) to report them using the principles of competence, materiality, and transparency. However, many doubts persist among professionals in the area about which Modifying Factors should be considered for this purpose, as well as the level of detail each of these factors should be studied. In the present work, the scarce bibliography on the subject was reviewed. Additionally, leading industry professionals from different jurisdictions were interviewed to discuss the main Modifying Factors considered in their mineral resources estimates reports, as well as the respective levels of study. Although not exhaustive, the material can be used as a guide for the Modifying Factors to be considered by professionals who will work on the estimation and reporting of Mineral Resources or in the evaluation of reports made by other professionals. It is the Qualified Person role to judge which modifying factors should be evaluated for the RPEE definition. However, at least aspects such as mine planning, mineral processing, metallurgical process, infrastructure, economic outline, marketing, regulatory, environmental, social, and governance (ESG) aspects must be observed. Moreover, there is not much clarity in the reporting codes regarding the minimum study level necessary to support the mineral resources disclosure and, consequently, what is required to define the RPEE. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Minas e recursos minerais | |
| dc.subject | Tecnologia mineral | |
| dc.subject | Indústria mineral | |
| dc.subject.other | Recurso mineral | |
| dc.subject.other | Perspectivas razoáveis para extração econômica (RPEE) | |
| dc.subject.other | Fatores modificadores | |
| dc.subject.other | Códigos | |
| dc.subject.other | Qualified Person (QP) | |
| dc.title | RPEE (Perspectivas Razoáveis para Extração Econômica) | |
| dc.title.alternative | RPEE (Reasonable Prospects for Economic Extraction): review and critical analysis of current practice | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Cláudio Lúcio Lopes Pinto | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6353099739274913 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Pedro Henrique Alves Campos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Michel Melo Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | Dentre os componentes requeridos pelos códigos internacionais de declaração de Recursos e Reservas Minerais (Códigos da família CRIRSCO) para reporte do Recurso Mineral, estão as Perspectivas Razoáveis para Extração Econômica (Reasonable Prospects for Economic Extraction – RPEE). Segundo o Guia da CBRR, o termo "Perspectivas Razoáveis para Extração Econômica" implica um julgamento, ainda que preliminar, de todos os fatores modificadores por parte do Qualified Person. O requerimento dos códigos é claro, assim como a obrigatoriedade do Qualified Person (QP) de reportá-los utilizando os princípios de competência, materialidade e transparência. Entretanto, persistem muitas dúvidas entre os profissionais da área sobre quais fatores modificadores devem ser considerados para este fim, bem como o nível de detalhamento cada um desses fatores deve ser estudado. No presente trabalho, uma parca bibliografia sobre o assunto foi revista. Além disso, profissionais líderes da indústria e de diferentes jurisdições foram entrevistados para relatar os principais fatores modificadores considerados em suas estimativas e reportes do recurso mineral, bem como os respectivos níveis de estudo. Embora não exaustivo, o material pode ser utilizado como guia dos fatores modificadores a serem considerados por profissionais que venham a atuar na previsão e relatório de recursos minerais ou na avaliação dos reportes realizados por outros profissionais. É função do Profissional Qualificado (Qualified Person) julgar quais fatores modificadores devem ser avaliados para a definição das RPEE. Entretanto, ao menos aspectos como projeto de lavra, beneficiamento mineral, processo metalúrgico, infraestrutura, delineamento econômico, marketing, aspectos regulatórios, ambiental, social e de governança (ESG) devem ser observados. Além disso, não há muita clareza nos códigos de reporte em relação ao nível mínimo de estudo necessário para suportar a declaração de recursos minerais e, consequentemente, o necessário para definir as RPEE. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENG - DEPARTAMENTO DE ENGENHARIA MINAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Engenharia de Recursos Minerais |