Adaptação transcultural do Parkinson’s Disease Quality of Life Questionnaire for patients on device aided therapy (pdq-dat)
| dc.creator | MARCOS FELIPE RAMALHO CACHEADO | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-07-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | ntroduction: Parkinson's disease (PD) is the second most common neurodegenerative disorder. Classically, the progressive degeneration of dopaminergic neurons in the substantia nigra compact is described, which leads to dysfunction of the motor circuit of the basal ganglia. Consequently, there are motor alterations that worsen with the progression of the disease, affecting the functionality and quality of life of the patient. There is still no neuroprotective treatment and levodopa, although it remains the most effective drug to treat these changes, results in long-term complications. Therefore, device-assisted therapy (DAT) can be considered as an alternative treatment option, for example, deep brain stimulation (DBS) is a promising strategy in the treatment of PD. Therefore, there is a need to assess the quality of life of people with PD undergoing DBS using a specific instrument. This is the objective of the Parkinson’s Disease Quality of Life Questionnaire for Patients on Device Aided Therapy (PDQ-DAT), so far only available in Japanese. Objective: To carry out the cross-cultural adaptation of the PDQ-DAT into Portuguese- Brazil and to analyze the content validity of the adapted version. Materials and Methods: This is a methodological study, carried out according to standardized international recommendations in five stages: initial translation, synthesis of translations, back-translation, analysis by the expert committee and testing of the pre- final version. Content validity regarding clarity/comprehension, importance/relevance and comprehensiveness was determined using the content validity index (CVI). Results: During the expert committee meeting, the necessary adjustments were made to obtain semantic, idiomatic, cultural and conceptual equivalence. The pre-final version was applied to 30 individuals with PD (24 men), with a mean age of 62,7 (±5,2) years, who had undergone DBS. Difficulties in understanding the items were not reported. The content validity index was between 0.8 and 1 for the three evaluated criteria. Conclusion: The PDQ-DAT Brasil demonstrated satisfactory semantic, idiomatic, conceptual and cultural equivalence, which guarantees face validity. The results of the CVI guarantee content validity in terms of clarity/comprehension, importance/relevance and scope. The PDQ-DAT Brasil is a relevant instrument, easy to apply and understand, being a useful tool to assess specific quality of life in individuals with PD on DAT, including DBS. The application of the instrument can contribute to the establishment of goals in the clinical context and as a research instrument, when the objective is to analyze the quality of life of this population. Future studies are needed to evaluate the other measurement properties of the PDQ-DAT Brasil. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Neurociências | |
| dc.subject | Doença de Parkinson | |
| dc.subject | Terapia Assistida por Computador | |
| dc.subject | Estimulação Encefálica Profunda | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de Vida | |
| dc.subject.other | Doença de Parkinson | |
| dc.subject.other | Terapia assistida por dispositivo | |
| dc.subject.other | Estimulação cerebral profunda | |
| dc.subject.other | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject.other | Tradução | |
| dc.subject.other | Adaptação | |
| dc.title | Adaptação transcultural do Parkinson’s Disease Quality of Life Questionnaire for patients on device aided therapy (pdq-dat) | |
| dc.title.alternative | Cross-cultural adaptation of the Parkinson's Disease Quality of Life Questionnaire for patients on device-assisted therapy (pdq-dat) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Iza de Faria Fortini | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5514311917086890 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Paula Luciana Scalzo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4574022225682548 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Kênia Kiefer Parreiras de Menezes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Giselle Lima de Freitas | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A Doença de Parkinson (DP) é a segunda desordem neurodegenerativa mais comum. Classicamente é descrita a degeneração progressiva dos neurônios dopaminérgicos da substância negra compacta que leva à disfunção do circuito motor dos núcleos da base. Consequentemente, surgem alterações motoras que agravam com a progressão da doença, afetando a funcionalidade e a qualidade de vida do paciente. Ainda não há tratamento neuroprotetor e a levodopa, embora continue sendo a droga mais eficaz para tratar essas alterações, resulta em complicações a longo prazo. Portanto, a terapia assistida por dispositivo (TAD) pode ser considerada uma opção de tratamento alternativa, por exemplo, a estimulação cerebral profunda (ECP) que é uma estratégia promissora no tratamento da DP. Surge, então, a necessidade de avaliar a qualidade de vida de pessoas com DP submetidos à ECP a partir de um instrumento específico. Este é o objetivo do instrumento Parkinson’s Disease Quality of Life Questionnaire for Patients on Device aided Therapy (PDQ-DAT), até o momento disponível apenas no idioma japonês. Objetivo: Realizar a adaptação transcultural para o Português-Brasil do PDQ-DAT e analisar a validade de conteúdo da versão adaptada. Materiais e Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo metodológico, realizado conforme as recomendações padronizadas internacionais em cinco etapas: tradução inicial, síntese das traduções, retrotradução, análise do comitê de especialistas e teste da versão pré-final. A validade de conteúdo quanto aos critérios clareza/compreensão, importância/relevância e abrangência foi determinada usando o índice de validade de conteúdo (IVC). Resultados: Durante a reunião do comitê de especialistas, foram realizadas as adequações necessárias para se obter as equivalências semântica, idiomática, cultural e conceitual. A versão pré-final foi aplicada em 30 indivíduos com DP (24 homens), com idade média de 62,7 (±5,2) anos, que haviam sido submetidos à ECP. Não foram relatadas dificuldades de compreensão dos itens. O índice de validade de conteúdo ficou entre 0,8 e 1 para os três critérios avaliados. Conclusão: O PDQ-DAT Brasil demonstrou satisfatória equivalência semântica, idiomática, conceitual e cultural, o que garante a validade de face. Os resultados do IVC garantem a validade de conteúdo quanto aos critérios clareza/compreensão, importância/relevância e abrangência. O PDQ-DAT Brasil é um instrumento relevante, de fácil aplicação e compreensão, sendo uma ferramenta útil para a avaliar a qualidade de vida específica em indivíduos com DP em TAD, incluindo ECP. A aplicação do instrumento pode contribuir para o estabelecimento de metas no contexto clínico e como instrumento de pesquisa, quando o objetivo for analisar a qualidade de vida dessa população. Estudos futuros são necessários para avaliar as demais propriedades de medida do PDQ-DAT Brasil. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0009-0009-3376-3411 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Neurociências |