A toxicomania como paradigma do entorpecimento pulsional e o gozo autista do corpo
dc.creator: Thales Siqueira de Carvalho
dc.date.issued: 2012-10-25
dc.description.abstract: The drug addiction is a form of drug use, which becomes an excessive and dysregulated habit, that the individual presents great difficulty to abstain. In it, the others and the ideals seem excluded from the sight of the subject. In clinical work with drug addicted patients, we are constantly placed before impasses that jeopardize the progress of treatment as, for example, the indifference to the risks of death, very little adherence to treatment and the prevalence of the act rather than the words. Although taking into consideration these points, we chose as the object of this research, the autoerotic relationship of the drug addictedsubject with the body, taking it as a paradigm of the addictive structure of the drive itself which is present in every subject, but in different degrees and from our point of view, potentiated by the contemporary social setting. Thus, the increasing number of cases of compulsive additions, not only drug addiction, sets in our times, marked by excessive permissiveness to jouissance, a paradigm of the numbing and exhilarating character of the drive itself. We ask if it exists in this context a way of satisfying the body outside the symbolic marks, a jouissance of the organism, which requires satisfaction in the drive assemblage of the subjects and that, in cases of drug abuse, would set up as the pivot of intoxication. We question this taking into consideration that, given the ineffectiveness of t heir psychological resources to cope with life in the body, body that escapes death by the use of the word, the addicted subject would experiment a "pure auto-erotism" without the use of fantasy. This way of operation leads to the idea of a generalized autism, which means an autism put to every subject, but that, in drug abuse, would find a prevalence.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Psicanálise
dc.subject: Toxicomania
dc.subject: Lacan, Jacques, 1901-1981
dc.subject: Autismo
dc.subject: Freud, Sigmund,856-1939
dc.subject: Psicologia
dc.subject.other: Psicologia
dc.title: A toxicomania como paradigma do entorpecimento pulsional e o gozo autista do corpo
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Marcia Maria Rosa Vieira
local.contributor.referee1Fabián Abraham Naparstek
local.contributor.referee1Antonio Marcio Ribeiro Teixeira
local.description.resumoA toxicomania é uma modalidade de uso de drogas, que se torna um hábito excessivo e desmensurado, do qual o indivíduo usuário apresenta grande dificuldade de abster-se. Nela, os outros e os ideais parecem excluídos da mira do sujeito. No trabalho clínico com pacientes toxicômanos, somos colocados constantemente diante de impasses que comprometem o progresso do tratamento como, por exemplo, a indiferença frente aos riscos de morte, pouquíssima aderência ao tratamento e a prevalência do ato em detrimento às palavras. Para além de tais manifestações, escolhemos, como objeto desta pesquisa, a relação autoerótica do sujeito toxicômano com o corpo, tomando-a como paradigma da estrutura viciante própria da pulsão presente em todos os sujeitos, porém em graus diferentes, e a nosso ver, potencializada pela configuração social contemporânea. Assim, o crescente número de casos de adições compulsivas, não somente a toxicomania, configura, em nossa contemporaneidade, marcada pela permissividade ao gozo desmedido, um paradigma do caráter entorpecente e extasiante próprio da pulsão. Indagamos se há aí um modo de satisfação do corpo fora da marcação simbólica, um gozo do organismo, que exige satisfação na montagem pulsional dos sujeitos, e que nos casos de toxicomania se configuraria como o pivô da intoxicação. Nós o indagamos, tendo em vista que, diante da inoperância de seus recursos psíquicos para lidar com a vida do corpo, corpo esse escapa à morte pelo uso da palavra, o toxicômano se entregaria a um puro autoerotismo sem o uso da fantasia. Tal modo de funcionamento, nos leva à ideia de um autismo generalizado, isto é, posto a todo sujeito, mas que, na toxicomania, encontraria uma prevalência.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG