Falando (o) bem : a concepção de retórica no Górgias de Platão
dc.creator: André Bomfim Mynssen Coelho
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-02
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation examines the extent of the attack made by Plato’s Gorgias on those practices called rhetoric (ῥητορική) within it. Considering not only the explicit arguments offered by its characters, but also the characterization of such characters and the dramatic movements drawn by them throughout the conversations, the investigation presupposes the existence of at least “two rhetorics” in the dialogue. It is understood that the treatment offered by it to each one of them would consider such distinction, but that it wouldn’t necessarily be limited to the polarized vision of one as “beautiful” (καλόν) and the other as “shameful” (αἰσχρὰ) – as the character of Socrates seems to initially want to assert while making the division between the two explicit (503a). Examining such valuation, therefore, not as a final answer from the dialogue to the question at hand, but only as the provisional position of one of its characters, Gorgias’ posture towards the rhetorics is investigated using the criterion reached throughout its varied interlocutions as the criterion for all things, all people and all actions: the good. The investigation concludes that the dialogue’s treatment of the rhetorics is a lot more nuanced than one might initially expect. It is argued how the Gorgias ultimately reaches, explicitly or implicitly, the understanding that the flattering rhetoric, vastly criticized within it, should not only be criticized – and that the true rhetoric, vastly praised within it, should also definitely not be seen as immune to criticism.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Filosofia - Teses
dc.subject: Platão. Gorgias
dc.subject: Retórica - Teses
dc.subject.other: Platão
dc.subject.other: Retórica
dc.subject.other: Górgias
dc.title: Falando (o) bem : a concepção de retórica no Górgias de Platão
dc.title.alternative: Speaking well (and about the good) : the conception of Rhetoric in Plato's Gorgias
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Cecília de Miranda Nogueira Coelho
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8912980628014332
local.contributor.referee1Fábio da Silva Fortes
local.contributor.referee1Maicon Reus Engler
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação examina a extensão da crítica do Górgias de Platão em relação àquelas práticas nele chamadas de retórica (ῥητορική). Considerando-se não só os argumentos explícitos oferecidos por seus personagens, como também a caracterização desses personagens e os movimentos dramáticos por eles desenhados ao longo das interlocuções, parte-se do pressuposto de que haveria ao menos “duas retóricas” no diálogo. Entende-se que o tratamento da obra sobre cada uma delas consideraria tal distinção, mas que não seria necessariamente limitado a uma visão polarizada de uma como “bela” (καλόν) e outra como “vergonhosa” (αἰσχρὰ) – como o personagem Sócrates parece querer primeiro afirmar ao evidenciar a divisão entre as duas (503a). Examinando essa valoração, portanto, não como uma resposta final do diálogo ao tema, mas apenas como o posicionamento provisório de um dos seus personagens, investiga-se a postura do Górgias diante das retóricas usando o critério alcançado ao longo das suas variegadas interlocuções para todas as coisas, todas as pessoas e todas as ações: o bem. Esta investigação conclui ser possível um tratamento bem mais nuançado por parte do diálogo sobre as retóricas do que se poderia esperar de início. Argumenta-se como ele atinge por fim, de modo explícito ou implícito, o entendimento de que a retórica aduladora, nele amplamente criticada, definitivamente não deve ser apenas criticada – e de que a retórica verdadeira, nele amplamente elogiada, também definitivamente não deve ser vista como imune a críticas.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE FILOSOFIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia