Bounds on quantum nonlocality
dc.creator: Glaucia Murta Guimaraes
dc.date.issued: 2016-03-10
dc.description.abstract: Nonlocality is one of the most intriguing aspects of quantum theory which reveals that nature is intrinsically different than our classical view of the world. One of the main goals in the study of quantum nonlocality is to determine the maximum violation achieved by quantum correlations in a Bell scenario. However, given a Bell inequality, there is no general algorithm to perform this task. As an intermediate step, the development of efficiently computable bounds has played an important role for the advance of the field. In this thesis we present our contributions exploring efficiently computable bounds, based on a normof some matrices, to the quantum value of a particular class o Bell inequ alities:the linear games. In the first part of the thesis we introduce the necessary background to follow the main results: Concepts and results of optimization and computational complexity theories, focusing on nonlocality problems; Theframework of nonlocal games as a particular class of Bell inequalities; And the graph-theoretic approach to nonlocality. In the second part we present our main results concerning the characterization of necessary and sufficient conditions for an XOR game to have no quantum advantage, and we prove an efficiently computable upper bound to the quantum value of linear games. The main outcomes of the research presented in this thesis are: (i) The determination of the Shannon capacity for a new family of graphs; (ii) A larger alphabet generalization of the principle of no-advantage for nonlocal computation; (iii) And a systematic way to design device-independent witnesses of genuine multipartite entanglement for tripartite systems.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Teoria quântica da Informação
dc.subject: Mecânica quântica
dc.subject.other: Física
dc.title: Bounds on quantum nonlocality
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Marcelo de Oliveira Terra Cunha
local.description.resumoNão-localidade é um dos aspectos mais intrigantes da teoria quântica, que revela que a natureza é intrinsecamente diferente da nossa visão clássica do mundo. Um dos principais objetivos no estudo de não-localidade é determinar a máxima violação obtida por correlações quânticas em um cenário de Bell. Entretanto, dada uma desigualdade de Bell, nenhum algoritmo geral é conhecido para calcular esse máximo. Como um passo intermediário, o desenvolvimento de cotas eficientemente computáveis para o valor quântico de desigualdadesde Bell tem tido um papel importante para o desenvolvimento da área. Nessa tese, apresentamos nossas contribuições explorando cotas eficientemente computáveis, baseada na norma de certas matrizes, para o valor quântico de uma classe particular de desigualdades de Bell: os jogos lineares. Na primeira parte introduzimos os pré-requisitos necessários para os resultados principais: Conceitos e resultados das teorias de otimização e complexidade de computação, com foco em problemas de não-localidade; O formalismo de jogos não-locais como um caso particular de desigualdades de Bell; E a abordagem de grafos para não-localidade. Na segunda parte apresentamos nossos resultados principais sobre a caracterização de condições necessárias e suficientes para um jogo XOR não ter vantagem quântica, e provamos uma cota eficientemente computável para o valor quântico de jogos lineares. Os principais resultados apresentados aqui são: (i) Determinação da capacidade de Shannon para uma nova família de grafos; (ii) Generalização, para funções com d possíveis valores, do princípio de não-vantagem em computação não-local; (iii) Um método sistemático de gerar testemunha de emaranhamento genuíno independente de dispositivo para sistemas tripartidos.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG