Transições: três aplicações a partir de dados das pesquisas domiciliares no Brasil
| dc.creator | Elzira Lucia de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2005-03-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The central question in the present thesis was to understand how important life transitions occur in Brazil: leave to school, the first job and family formation (the first child). The theme was discussed in three individual manuscripts, although these share an intimate relationship and commingle with the line of thought directing the central issue: typical transitions of children and teenagers. The first manuscript identified individual and dependent effects of Age, Period and Cohort APC on the insertion of children and teenagers between 10 and 18 years into the job market in detriment to school, concomitantly with school or yet inactivity (neither having a job nor attending school). Child cohorts were analyzed by sex in the following occupational and educational status: 1. children that work and study; 2. children solely studying; 3. children solely working; 4. children neither working nor studying. Besides the analysis by sex, cohort subgroups according to sociodemographic characteristics were also evaluated, such as highest level of education achieved of the head of household, skin color or race, and dwelling conditions. This analysis was performed in order to identify peculiar profiles of transition in population segments that, although belonging to the same birth cohort, would be distinguished by individual and dwelling characteristics. The dwelling research from Pesquisa Nacional de Amostra por Domicílios (PNAD, National Research of Dwelling Sampling) provided the input data for the analyses.The assessment of period effects on the occurrence probabilities of social events, as in the present study, may give indications of the efficacy of policies implemented in specific situations. It also may indicate whether such efficacy was restricted to the period or extended to other periods. The methodology of survival analysis was used in the second manuscript to evaluated the relationship among the ages when such transitions occur (leave to school, the first job and family formation). Firstly, a descriptive analysis was carried out using a nonparametric model (Kaplan Meier) to estimate the survival functions for each transition based on sex, birth cohort and place of residence until 15 years of age. A semiparametric approach was then performed (Coxs Proportional Hazards Assessment). Some of the variables used are: highest level of education of each parent, dwelling condition until 15 years, and socio-occupational category of the parents. The database used was Pesquisa Sobre Padrões de Vida (PPV, Research of Life Conditions).In this study, it was used the transition experience of subjects aged between 20 and 49 years during the research (1996-1997), thus the results do not translate necessarily the transition experience of youths that are going through transitions in the current decade. Nevertheless, the value of the findings lies exactly on that characteristic. The results showed clearly that the transition to the first child did not represent the main reason for school absence or drop-out in the experience of these cohorts, since the transition sequences and the age at parenthood reduces only in 0.9% the risk of dropping school.Once the challenges, ages and interfering factors of a transition are identified, they constitute highly relevant information available to public policies for education, qualification of individuals, job creation, and housing and health care policies. The third manuscript tested the hypothesis of the additional worker effect for children and teenagers (offsprings) in Brazilian metropolitan regions. The aim was to evaluate the transition of mandatory entrance in the job market in order to substitute for an unemployed head of the family. It was assumed the existence of such effect on the offsprings and that the effect was greater in magnitude as suggested by Fernandes & Felício (2002), whose estimation methodology was adapted to be used herein.The hypothesis was refuted in the face of the data obtained and the adopted methodology. On the other hand, considerations about some aspects of the methodology were made and these may be assessed in further studies.It has been also concluded that studies of this sort should include institutional measures that contribute to family income and increased time for school completion, in the shapes of the current bolsa família (family scholarship) or other mechanisms that alleviate income loss, such as unemployment insurance programs. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Crianças e adolescentes Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Adolescentes Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Demografia da familia Brasil | |
| dc.subject.other | Brasil | |
| dc.subject.other | Famílias | |
| dc.subject.other | Adolescentes | |
| dc.title | Transições: três aplicações a partir de dados das pesquisas domiciliares no Brasil | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ana Maria Hermeto Camilo de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Eduardo Luiz Goncalves Rios Neto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Simone Wajnman | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Flavia Machado | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Reynaldo Fernandes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andre Junqueira Caetano | |
| local.description.resumo | Entender como ocorrem, no Brasil, importantes transições do ciclo de vida: saída da escola, entrada no mercado de trabalho e formação de família (ocorrência do primeiro filho), foi o eixo central que conduziu esta tese. O tema foi desenvolvido na forma de três artigos, com vida própria, embora se entrelacem em relação ao fio condutor que orienta o tema: transições de crianças e adolescentes. O primeiro artigo identificou os efeitos puros e associados da Idade, do Período e da Coorte IPC sobre a inserção na ocupação de crianças e adolescentes entre as idades de 10 a 18 anos, em detrimento da escola, simultaneamente à escola e, ainda, à situação de inatividade sem freqüentar escola. Foram analisadas coortes de crianças, por sexo, nas seguintes situações educacional e ocupacional: 1. crianças que trabalham e estudam; 2. crianças que só estudam; 3. crianças que só trabalham; 4. crianças que não trabalham nem estudam. Além da análise por sexo foram também investigados subgrupos de coortes segundo características sociodemográficas como educação do chefe do domicílio, cor ou raça e situação de domicílio a fim de identificar padrões diferenciados de transições para segmentos populacionais, que, embora pertencessem a uma mesma coorte de nascimento, fossem diferenciados por características individuais e domiciliares. A pesquisa domiciliar que subsidiou o trabalho foi a Pesquisa Nacional de Amostra por Domicílios PNAD.Os efeitos de período sobre o estudo das probabilidades de ocorrência de eventos sociais, como no caso deste trabalho, pode indicar se políticas implementadas em determinados pontos do tempo tiveram resposta em termos de eficácia. Pode ser analisado ainda se a eficácia é pontual ou se os seus efeitos transbordam para outros períodos. O segundo artigo investigou o relacionamento entre as idades em que ocorrem as transições de saída da escola, entrada no mercado de trabalho e formação da família. A metodologia adotada foi análise de sobrevivência. Primeiramente, foi realizada uma análise descritiva por meio de modelo não paramétrico (Kaplan Meier) para estimar funções de sobrevivência para cada uma dessas transições por sexo, coorte de nascimento e local de residência até os 15 anos. Foi também feita uma abordagem semiparamétrica (Modelo de Riscos Proporcionais de Cox). Foram inclusas variáveis como educação da mãe, educação do pai, situação de residência até os 15 anos, categoria socioocupacional dos pais etc. A base de dados utilizada neste artigo foi a Pesquisa Sobre Padrões de Vida PPV.Neste artigo, captou-se a experiência de transição das pessoas que tinham idade entre 20 e 49 anos na época da pesquisa (1996-1997), portanto, não necessariamente traduz a experiência de transição dos jovens que estão realizando as transições nessa década. Entretanto, a importância dos achados do estudo está justamente nessa característica, pois, se para a experiência dessas coortes fica evidente uma seqüência de transições e a idade ao primeiro filho reduz em apenas 0,9% o risco de deixar a escola, é porque a transição para o primeiro filho não representava o principal motivo de evasão e abandono escolar. Identificados os desafios, as idades e os fatores intervenientes nas transições, estes constituem informações de grande relevância para políticas públicas de educação, qualificação, geração de emprego, políticas habitacionais e de saúde. O terceiro e último trabalho que compõe esta tese testou a hipótese do efeito trabalhador adicional para crianças e adolescentes (filhos) no Brasil metropolitano. O objetivo foi investigar a transição compulsória para o mercado de trabalho em substituição ao trabalho do chefe de família desempregado. Para isso, foi admitida a hipótese da existência desse efeito para os filhos e que era, em magnitude, maior do que o verificado em Fernandes e Felício (2002), cuja metodologia de estimação foi adaptada para este trabalho.Neste trabalho, à luz dos dados e pela metodologia adotada, a hipótese foi refutada. No entanto, foram levantados alguns aspectos metodológicos para serem testados em pesquisas posteriores. Constatou-se, também, que em trabalhos dessa natureza devem ser incluídos arranjos institucionais de complementação da renda familiar e aumento do tempo dos filhos na escola, nos moldes da atual bolsa família ou outros formas de suavização das perdas de renda como o seguro desemprego. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |