Controle de brotações de eucalipto por glyphosate em regime de reforma
| dc.creator | Wendel Marlon Nascimento Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-03-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The eucalyptus has a great ability to emit sprouts after cutting, which allows the adoption of coppice, a management that presents advantages such as the rapid development of the new settlement and less impact on the environment. However, some factors may prevent the adoption of the coppice, being necessary to reform the settlement. In order to reform a forest of eucalyptus, it is necessary to control the undesirable buds, favoring the development of the new planting and the chemical method is the most used. Due to its efficiency and systemic action, the herbicide glyphosate is the most adopted for this operation. However, the control efficiency of shoots is variable and can be attributed to the formulations used, the dose of product used and the application technology involved. Therefore, two experiments were carried out to evaluate the efficiency of different formulations of glyphosate and its doses and two forms of application in the control of undesirable shoots of eucalyptus in the reform area. The first experiment was carried out in a 3 x 5 factorial scheme containing three formulations of glyphosate (isopropyl amine salt, potassium salt and ammonium salt), by applying five doses 1080, 1440, 1800, 2160 and 2520 g ha-1 of glyphosate. The second test was carried out in a 2 x 5 factorial scheme, containing two forms of application (short bar equipped with two XT020 tips and long bar, containing 2 AI11003 tip pairs, angled at 45 ° and targeted to the shoots and 5 doses (1080, 1440, 1800, 2160 and 2520 g ha-1). Glyphosate formulations interfered with the control of eucalyptus shoots. Initially at 15 days after application (DAA), the potassium salt formulation stood out with superior control to the others, however, in the other tests, the plants treated with the other formulations presented similar control. The level of control increased proportionally to the dose of product applied during the whole period evaluated. Plants treated with smaller doses showed recovery with the emission of new branches. The height of the treated plants was also influenced by the dose of glyphosate. Lower heights were observed for the shoots submitted to the dose of 2520 g ha-1. For treatments with lower doses, the emission of new shoots was elevated, with rates close to 40%. The application with long bar provided better coverage of the target, resulting in superior control of shoots at the end of the evaluated period. The control of shoots increased, according to the dose of glyphosate applied, also interfering with the height of the surviving buds. Applications with smaller doses allowed the recovery of the plants with the emission of new branches from the stump without the presence of intoxication symptoms. Thus, the use of the long bar, associated with the use larger doses of glyphosate, is efficient to control eucalyptus shoots under reform regime. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Territorio | |
| dc.subject | Eucalipto | |
| dc.subject.other | Herbicida | |
| dc.subject.other | tecnologia de aplicação | |
| dc.subject.other | formulações | |
| dc.title | Controle de brotações de eucalipto por glyphosate em regime de reforma | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Leonardo David Tuffi Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leandro Silva de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Regynaldo Arruda Sampaio | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Otaviano de Souza Pires Neto | |
| local.description.resumo | O eucalipto apresenta grande capacidade de emitir brotações após o corte, o que permite a adoção da talhadia, manejo que apresenta vantagens como o rápido desenvolvimento do novo povoamento e menor impacto ao ambiente. No entanto alguns fatores podem impedir a adoção da talhadia, sendo necessária a reforma do povoamento. Ao reformar uma floresta de eucalipto, é necessário realizar o controle das brotações indesejáveis, favorecendo o desenvolvimento do novo plantio e o método químico é o mais adotado. Em razão de sua eficiência e ação sistêmica, o herbicida glyphosate é o mais adotado para essa operação. No entanto, muitas vezes, a eficiência de controle das brotações é variável, podendo ser atribuída às formulações utilizadas, à dose de produto empregada e à tecnologia de aplicação envolvida. Diante disso, realizaram-se dois experimentos com o objetivo de avaliar a eficiência de diferentes formulações de glyphosate e suas doses e duas formas de aplicação no controle de brotações indesejáveis de eucalipto em área de reforma. O primeiro ensaio foi realizado em esquema fatorial 3 x 5, contendo três formulações de glyphosate (sal de isopropilamina, sal de potássio e sal de amônio), mediante a aplicação em cinco doses 1080, 1440, 1800, 2160 e 2520 g ha-1 de glyphosate. O segundo ensaio foi realizado em esquema fatorial 2 x 5, contendo duas formas de aplicação (barra curta equipada duas pontas XT020 e barra longa, contendo 2 pares de ponta AI11003, angulados a 45 o e direcionados às brotações e cinco doses (1080, 1440, 1800, 2160 e 2520 g ha-1). As formulações de glyphosate interferiram no controle das brotações de eucalipto. Inicialmente aos 15 dias, após a aplicação (DAA), a formulação sal de potássio se destacou com controle superior às demais, no entanto, nas outras avaliações, as plantas tratadas com as demais formulações apresentaram controle semelhante. O nível de controle aumentou, proporcionalmente, à dose de produto aplicado durante todo o período avaliado. Plantas tratadas com doses menores apresentaram recuperação com a emissão de novos ramos. A altura das plantas tratadas também foi influenciada pela dose de glyphosate. Menores alturas foram observadas para as brotações submetidas à dose de 2520 g ha-1. Para os tratamentos com doses menores, a emissão de novas brotações foi elevada, com índices próximos a 40%. A aplicação com barra longa proporcionou melhor cobertura do alvo, resultando em controle superior das brotações ao final do período avaliado. O controle das brotações aumentou, de acordo com a dose de glyphosate aplicada, interferindo também na altura das brotações sobreviventes. Aplicações com doses menores permitiram recuperação das plantas com emissão de novos ramos oriundos do toco sem a presença de sintomas de intoxicação. O emprego da barra longa, associada à utilização de doses maiores de glyphosate, é eficiente para controlar as brotações de eucalipto em regime de reforma. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |