Cartografia dos afetos na covid-19 a partir das timelines discursivas no Facebook
dc.creator: Marcela Tessarolo Bastos
dc.date.issued: 2022-11-28
dc.description.abstract: This doctoral thesis aims to map the affections of Covid-19 from the discursive timelines (MALINI et al, 2020) on Facebook Brazil. For this, we divided the work into four chapters based on a theoretical framework that dialogues with the “affective turn” (CLOUGH, 2007), of studies in the humanities and social sciences, and with digital methods, in the “computational turn in research in Communication” (VIMIEIRO and BARGAS, 2018). Thus, our first chapter deals with human affectivity, based on Espinosa (2016) and his view on fear and hope. To Espinosa (2016), out of fear, people let themselves be dominated by superstition, as happened in the genealogy of several diseases, including Covid-19. We recover fear in the history of humanity (WOLFF, 2007; DELUMAU, 2006; FEBVRE, 2009) and show how contemporaneity is also an era of fear (BAUMAN, 2012). One way humans show affection, including fear, is through narratives propagated on social media platforms. They changed the way each individual communicates and accesses information (JURNO, 2020). So, chapter 2 deals with the platform society and the power of Facebook. Authors highlight the complex gears of platforms, which select and influence the content that will appear on each user’s timeline. We also mapped the main policies adopted by Facebook to contain misinformation about Covid-19 and the controversies among users during the Covid-19 pandemic in Brazil in 2020. The third chapter deals with the changes in journalism with the release of the broadcast hub of content and popularization of the internet and social media platforms, and how this media scenario increases the spread of disinformation. It also discusses narratives, events and discursive timelines (MALINI et al, 2020). Finally, it deals with necropolitics and necropower (MBEMBE, 2016, p. 146), addresses digital populism (CESARINO, 2019;2020), and disinformation as a political communication strategy. The fourth chapter brings our empirical analysis of public posts from four discursive milestones of 2020, collected in the CrowdTangle tool, from Facebook Brazil, the most used platform for searching for information in the country (DIGITAL NEWS REPORT 2020, 2021). We read and analyze the posts of the discursive timeline, which displaces the meanings in each period (MALINI et al, 2020), and we categorized the actors in the posts, not always complying with self-definitions. Through graphs, we visually present the networks formed based on principles of social network analysis (RECUERO, 2017). We also collected testimony from five survivors, in a descent into everyday life (DAS, 2020) to map affections not expressed on Facebook. Feelings of loneliness, helplessness and anxiety were common among survivors. Since its genealogy, controversial narratives have circulated and made it difficult to fight the disease. On Facebook, fear and hope mobilized controversies during the Covid-19 pandemic, such as criticism or defense of social isolation, and misinformation about vaccines that emerged as promising. There was no consensus on the fight against Covid-19 in Brazil. Politicians, doctors and ordinary people have fueled disinformation narratives. The far right promoted hope in fake medicines and fear of vaccines. In this scenario, communities, Facebook groups and blogs, which imitate the model of traditional journalism, played an important role in the propagation of false hopes for a cure in medicines whose scientific studies have already shown their ineffectiveness in combating Covid-19.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Comunicação - Teses
dc.subject: Facebook (Recursos eletrônicos) - Teses
dc.subject: Covid-19 (Doença) - Teses
dc.subject.other: Afetos
dc.subject.other: Timeline discursiva
dc.subject.other: Facebook
dc.subject.other: Covid-19
dc.subject.other: Cartografia
dc.title: Cartografia dos afetos na covid-19 a partir das timelines discursivas no Facebook
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Fábio Luiz Malini de Lima
local.contributor.advisor1Joana Ziller de Araújo Josephson
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5352059274589464
local.contributor.referee1Geane Carvalho Alzamora
local.contributor.referee1Ethel Leonor Noia Maciel
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Frederico de Brito d'Andréa
local.contributor.referee1Daniela Zanetti
local.description.resumoO objetivo desta tese de doutorado é cartografar os afetos na Covid-19 a partir das timelines discursivas (MALINI et al., 2020), no Facebook Brasil. Para isso, o trabalho é dividido em quatro capítulos e está alicerçado em referencial teórico que dialoga com a “virada afetiva” (CLOUGH, 2007), dos estudos nas humanidades e nas ciências sociais, e com os métodos digitais, na “virada computacional nas pesquisas em Comunicação” (VIMIEIRO; BARGAS, 2018). Assim, nosso primeiro capítulo trata da afetividade humana, com base em Espinosa (2016) e sua visão, principalmente, sobre medo e esperança. Para Espinosa (2016), com medo o homem se deixa dominar pela superstição, como aconteceu na genealogia de várias doenças, inclusive a da Covid-19. Recuperamos o medo na história da humanidade (WOLFF, 2007; DELUMAU, 2006; FEBVRE, 2009) e mostramos como a contemporaneidade também é uma era de temores (BAUMAN, 2012). Uma das formas dos seres humanos demonstrarem afetos, inclusive o medo, é por meio de narrativas propagadas nas plataformas de mídias sociais. Estas alteraram a forma que cada indivíduo se comunica e acessa informações (JURNO, 2020). Dessa forma, o capítulo 2 trata da sociedade da plataforma e o poderio do Facebook. Autores que trabalhamos destacam as complexas engrenagens das plataformas, que selecionam e influenciam no conteúdo que aparecerá na linha do tempo de cada usuário. Também cartografamos as principais políticas adotadas pelo Facebook para conter a desinformação sobre a Covid-19 e as controvérsias com os usuários durante a pandemia causada pelo novo Coronavírus, no Brasil, em 2020. O terceiro capítulo trata das mudanças no jornalismo com a liberação do polo de emissão de conteúdo e popularização da internet e das plataformas de mídias sociais e como esse cenário midiático amplia a propagação de desinformação. Também discute narrativas, acontecimentos e timelines discursivas (MALINI et al., 2020). Por fim, trata da necropolítica e do necropoder (MBEMBE, 2016), aborda o populismo digital (CESARINO, 2019; 2020), e a desinformação como estratégia de comunicação política. O quarto capítulo traz nossa análise empírica de postagens públicas de quatro marcos discursivos de 2020, coletadas na ferramenta CrowdTangle, no Facebook Brasil, plataforma mais usada para busca por informações no país (DIGITAL NEWS REPORT 2020, 2021). Lemos, analisamos o conteúdo das postagens da timeline discursiva, que desloca os sentidos a cada período (MALINI et al., 2020), e categorizamos os atores das postagens, nem sempre acatando as autodefinições. Apresentamos visualmente as redes formadas, por meio de grafos, a partir de princípios de análise de redes sociais (RECUERO, 2017). Também colhemos depoimento de cinco sobreviventes, em uma descida ao cotidiano (DAS, 2020) para mapear afetos não expressos no Facebook. A sensação de solidão, de desamparo e a ansiedade foram comuns entre os sobreviventes. Desde sua genealogia, narrativas controversas circularam e dificultaram o combate da doença. No Facebook, medo e esperança mobilizaram controvérsias na pandemia da Covid-19, como críticas ou defesa do isolamento social, e a desinformação sobre as vacinas que despontavam como promissoras. A extrema direita fomentou a esperança em falsos medicamentos e o medo das vacinas. Nesse contexto, não houve consenso no enfrentamento da Covid-19 no Brasil. Muitas narrativas de desinformação foram alimentadas por políticos, médicos e pessoas comuns. Nesse cenário, comunidades, grupos de Facebook e blogs, que imitam o modelo do jornalismo tradicional, tiveram papel importante na propagação de falsas esperanças de cura em remédios cujos estudos científicos já demonstravam sua ineficácia no combate à Covid-19.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE COMUNICAÇÃO SOCIAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação Social