Um olhar discursivo na obra Memórias do Cárcere, de Graciliano Ramos
| dc.creator | Gabriela Pacheco Amaral | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-02-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Memórias do Cárcere is a posthumous publication book by Graciliano Ramos that it became a classic after its edition. There are several factors that may be pointed out about the success it, either by the testimony discourse of a Brazilian political period or by the author's literary and artistic prowess. That work canon of Brazilian Literature is a discourse about the memories in which the narrator reports the period he was a political prisoner in the Vargas Era. Besides this, the artist's memories, we are led to perceive life narratives present in the plot; narratives about his own experience in prison as well as reports of other people's experiences. It is, then, in these multiple life stories that we direct our analytical gaze. Therefore, the concept of life narrative is the theoretical direction of our research, in this respect, we realize the qualitative and linguistic-discursive analysis of the effects of emotions present in the corpus is carried out. In that perspective, our research is directed to investigate the emotions and the changes in the identity of characters, in Memórias do Cárcere by Graciliano Ramos (1892-1953). Accordingly, our theoretical basis is anchored in the Semiolinguistics of Charaudeau (1983, 1992, 2007, 2014) and its variations/extensions, proposed by Machado (2015 2016). We address issues related to the notion of life’s narrative, Machado (2016), about the subjects of the narrative and its effects on discourse. We work the concept of emotion, from the perspectives of Plantin (2010) and Charaudeau. In this view, our aim is to analyze subjects assumed by the narrator's subject of G. Ramos. Finally, we verify the relationship between the emotion's effects and the life narrative from excerpts taken from the corpus. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ramos, Graciliano, 1892-1953. – Memórias do Cárcere – Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Análise do discurso literário | |
| dc.subject.other | Narrativas de vida | |
| dc.subject.other | Eus | |
| dc.subject.other | Emoções | |
| dc.subject.other | Memórias do Cárcere | |
| dc.subject.other | Graciliano Ramos | |
| dc.title | Um olhar discursivo na obra Memórias do Cárcere, de Graciliano Ramos | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ida Lucia Machado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2114135234349130 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriana do Carmo Figueiredo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Pollyanna Júnia Fernandes Maia Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Glaucia Muniz Proença Lara | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maira Guimarães | |
| local.description.resumo | Memórias do Cárcere, livro de publicação póstuma de Graciliano Ramos, tornou-se um clássico logo após sua edição. Diversos fatores podem ser apontados como responsáveis pelo sucesso da obra, seja o discurso de testemunho de um período político brasileiro, seja a destreza literária e artística do autor. Considerado como um dos cânones da literatura brasileira, Memórias do Cárcere é uma obra que trata das memórias do Ramos, durante o período em que tornou-se um preso político da Era Vargas. Nas recordações do artista, percebemos múltiplas narrativas de vidas que compõem a trama; elas nos falam da experiência de Ramos na prisão, entremeando-se a outros relatos. Dirigimos nosso olhar analítico para essas múltiplas histórias de vida. Tomando como fio condutor desta pesquisa o conceito de narrativa de vida, realizamos uma análise qualitativa e linguístico-discursiva que leva em conta os efeitos de emoções presentes no corpus. O arcabouço teórico tem como base os estudos da Semiolinguística de Charaudeau (1983, 1992, 2007, 2014) e as suas variações/extensões, propostas por Machado (2015 2016). Abordamos questões sobre a noção de narrativa de vida, os sujeitos da obra e seus efeitos no discurso, segundo esta professora e pesquisadora. Trabalhamos o conceito da emoção, a partir das perspectivas de Plantin (2010) e Charaudeau (1983). Nossa proposta, enfim, foi a de analisar a heterogeneidade dos diversos eus assumidos pelo sujeito enunciador de Graciliano Ramos, neles verificando as influências diretas vindas da vida do próprio Ramos, como sujeito-histórico. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0003-4081-9734 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Linguísticos |