Intervenção educativa da hipertensão arterial em PSF Miguel Sabino de Freitas. Município Pitangui - Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Lino King Castillo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-07-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Hypertension among chronic diseases is a health problem, being a universal disease, with high risk of complications. This is an educational intervention project in the population 35 to 50 years in PSF Miguel Sabino de Freitas, with a diagnosis of hypertension in the municipality of Pitangui, Minas Gerais. Were selected from a universe of 472 hypertensive patients, 184 patients (n = 184), 72 of them men and 112 women between 35 and 50 years old, according to criteria, in order that they may know the importance of good control of pressure blood, its complications and to promote changes in lifestyle. The study was in the period from March to September of 2014, for the fulfillment of the goals if qualify the work team and carry out educational practices through lectures, discussion and wheel formation of interest groups, strengthening the channel of dialogue between the professionals of the health strategy of the family and the community, review of medical records of all persons involved in the study. Concluding that high blood pressure has become a pandemic, with strong implications in Brazil. In the PSF the 13.9% of the population is the bearer of the pathology, most affected persons over 15 years of sound, with female predominance in 54.2%, its uncontrollable propagation has its cause in the socio-cultural context, prevention must rest in educational actions and be directed to produce life changes, the results of the study were positive, swindle that families have improved understanding of hypertension, as well as become a campaign of prevention against non-communicable chronic diseases. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Saúde da família | |
| dc.subject.other | Hipertensão Arterial | |
| dc.subject.other | Práticas educativas | |
| dc.subject.other | Doenças crônicas | |
| dc.title | Intervenção educativa da hipertensão arterial em PSF Miguel Sabino de Freitas. Município Pitangui - Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ubiratan Brum de Castro | |
| local.description.resumo | A Hipertensão Arterial dentre as doenças crônicas, constitui um problema de saúde, sendo uma doença de caráter universal, com alto risco de complicações. Este é um projeto da intervenção educativo, na população de 35 até 50 anos no PSF Miguel Sabino de Freitas, com diagnóstico de Hipertensão Arterial, pertencente ao município de Pitangui, Minas Gerais. Foram selecionados de um universo de 472 pacientes hipertensos, 184 pacientes (n =184), deles 72 homens e 112 mulheres, entre 35 e 50 anos de idade, de acordo com critérios, com objetivo que conheçam a importância de um bom controle da pressão arterial, suas complicações, assim como promover mudanças no estilo de vida. O estudo foi no período compreendido entre março-setembro de 2014. Para o cumprimento dos objetivos foi necessário capacitar a equipe de trabalho e realizar práticas educativas, através de palestras, roda de discussão e formação de grupos de interesse. Demonstrou-se que no PSF Miguel Sabino de Freitas 13.9 % da população é portadora da doença, os mais afetados são pessoas entre 35 e 50 anos, com predomínio do sexo feminino em 54.2 %. A hipertensão arterial tem causa no contexto sociocultural e sua prevenção deve pautar em ações educacionais e serem direcionados para produzir mudança de vida. Os resultados do estudo foram positivos, determinam que as famílias melhorem a na compreensão da hipertensão, além de converter-se em uma campanha de prevenção contra doenças crônicas não transmissíveis. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |