Desenho infantil na escola: a significação do mundo por crianças de quatro e cinco anos
dc.creator: Adriana Torres Maximo Monteiro
dc.date.issued: 2013-06-27
dc.description.abstract: The objective of the present research is to seek references from Historic-cultural Psychology and Infant Sociology in order to understand and analyze childrens drawings in school beyond the stepped perspective. The research was developed with children from 4 to 5 years of age. Interdisciplinarity between such references led the capture, description and analysis of the production of the drawings. Microgenetic analysis allowed to determine a case study that highlights childrens voices and their role as active subjects in the research. Empirical data captured within the symbolic interactions and mediations flow resulted in historic-cultural and sociological data as well as oral and visual narrations. Other ways of looking children and their drawings were built under the intercrossed lens of the teachers intervention, materiality, aesthetics and sociocultural meanings that are contrary to the stepped look that commonly silence kids who draw and their graphic images. The children revealed through their transit between languages that they think critically about the world in which they live in and that surrounds them. They dealt with the temporality and influences of the visual images posted by the commercial media. They refer to literary illustrations, products and artifacts made to children. Also, they expressed the perception that they dont fit into the social hierarchy as they doubt that any adult will believe in their ideas, formulations and ability to produce a specific culture of their generation. Children also actively appropriate, articulate and manipulate values and social, cultural and ethic codes.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Educação pre-escolar
dc.subject: Desenho infantil Aspectos psicológicos
dc.subject: Infância
dc.subject.other: Estudos da infância
dc.subject.other: Educação infantil
dc.subject.other: Desenho infantil
dc.title: Desenho infantil na escola: a significação do mundo por crianças de quatro e cinco anos
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Maria de Fatima Cardoso Gomes
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Cristina Soares de Gouvea
local.contributor.referee1Ângela Meyer Borba
local.contributor.referee1Maria Lucia Castanheira
local.contributor.referee1Rosvita Kolb Bernardes
local.contributor.referee1Vanessa Ferraz Almeida Neves
local.description.resumoNo contexto da educação infantil, a presente pesquisa teve como objetivo buscar referenciais advindos da Psicologia Histórico-cultural e da Sociologia da Infância para a compreensão e análise do desenho infantil, para além do olhar etapista. Tais referenciais orientaram na captura, descrição e analise do que acontece com as crianças e seus desenhos, quando desenham juntos na escola. A análise microgenética permitiu delimitar um estudo de caso que destaca a voz e a participação das crianças de quatro e cinco anos na pesquisa. No contexto interativo entre as crianças, a professora e a pesquisadora o material empírico foi capturado, resultando em dados histórico-culturais, sociológicos, narrativas visuais e orais. Contrariando o olhar etapista, foram construídos outros modos de olhar as crianças e seus os desenhos, sob a ótica entrelaçada da intervenção da professora, materialidade, estética, interações sociais, mediações semióticas e das significações socioculturais. As crianças, entendidas como sujeitos, revelaram por meio do trânsito entre as linguagens, que pensam criticamente sobre o mundo em que vivem e que as cerca. E ainda, realçaram simbolicamente o lugar que não ocupam na hierarquia da escala social, sendo silenciadas pela descrença do adulto de suas ideias e capacidade de produzirem a cultura. Percebeu-se que as crianças se apropriam, articulam, manipulam valores, códigos éticos, culturais e sociais.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG