Desempenho e eficiência acústica em construções considerando os aspectos socioambientais
dc.creator: Guilherme Augusto Nascimento Braga Ribeiro
dc.date.issued: 2025-08-29
dc.description.abstract: The research titled “Acoustic performance and efficiency in buildings considering socio-environmental aspects”, supervised by Silvio Motta, analyzes acoustic performance in buildings through the integration of technical criteria and socio-environmental responsibility. The study is based on the recognition that acoustic comfort is an increasingly pressing demand in modern cities, particularly in the face of rapid urbanization and the growing emphasis on quality of life. Given the rising levels of noise pollution in urban centers, the research evaluates materials and methods capable of delivering effective and environmentally sustainable acoustic solutions. The primary objective is to identify alternatives that combine strong technical performance with low socio-environmental impact. To this end, a qualitative and exploratory approach was adopted, grounded in a literature review of technical standards such as NBR 15575 and NBR 10152; recent scientific literature, including the theses of Marielly Anacleto (2020) and Klippel Filho (2017); and reports from entities such as ProAcústica and the World Health Organization (WHO). Five case studies involving the real-world application of eco-efficient materials were analyzed: recycled PET wool, cork panels, coconut fiber, concrete blocks with construction waste, and recycled EPS EcoBlocks. The results allowed for the assessment of the efficiency of these materials in comparison with conventional solutions. The study contributes to strengthening the dialogue between science, sustainability, and engineering by highlighting the role of acoustic performance in enhancing built environments, promoting healthier and more efficient spaces, and emphasizing the technical, environmental, and economic viability of innovative solutions in the construction sector.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Construção civil
dc.subject: Engenharia acústica
dc.subject: Poluição sonora
dc.subject: Reaproveitamento (Sobras, refugos, etc.)
dc.subject.other: Conforto acústico
dc.subject.other: Construção civil
dc.subject.other: Ecoeficiência
dc.subject.other: Materiais recicláveis
dc.subject.other: Sustentabilidade
dc.title: Desempenho e eficiência acústica em construções considerando os aspectos socioambientais
dc.title.alternative: Performance and acoustic efficiency in constructions considering socio-environmental aspects
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Silvio Romero Fonseca Motta
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2284787027026957
local.contributor.referee1Paula Bamberg
local.description.resumoA pesquisa intitulada “Desempenho e eficiência acústica em construções considerando os aspectos socioambientais” com orientação de Silvio Motta, analisa o desempenho acústico em edificações a partir da integração entre critérios técnicos e responsabilidade socioambiental. A pesquisa parte da constatação de que o conforto acústico é uma demanda crescente nas cidades modernas, especialmente diante da urbanização intensiva e da valorização da qualidade de vida. Considerando o aumento da poluição sonora nos centros urbanos, o estudo avalia materiais e métodos capazes de promover soluções acústicas eficazes e ambientalmente sustentáveis. O objetivo geral da investigação é identificar alternativas com bom desempenho técnico e baixo impacto socioambiental. Para isso, adotou-se uma abordagem qualitativa e exploratória, com base em revisão bibliográfica de normas técnicas como a NBR 15575 e a NBR 10152; literatura científica recente, por exemplo as dissertações de Marielly Anacleto (2020) e Klippel Filho (2017); e relatórios de entidades como a ProAcústica e a Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS). Foram analisados cinco estudos de caso com aplicação real de materiais ecoeficientes: lã de PET reciclado, painéis de cortiça, fibra de coco, blocos de concreto com resíduos de construção e EcoBlocks de EPS reciclado. Os resultados permitiram avaliar a eficiência desses materiais em comparação com soluções convencionais. O estudo contribui para fortalecer o diálogo entre ciência, sustentabilidade e engenharia, ao evidenciar o papel do desempenho acústico na qualificação dos espaços construídos, promovendo ambientes mais saudáveis e eficientes, destacando a viabilidade técnica, ambiental e econômica de soluções inovadoras no setor da construção civil.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentENGENHARIA - ESCOLA DE ENGENHARIA
local.publisher.departmentENG - DEPARTAMENTO DE ENGENHARIA MATERIAIS E DA CONSTRUÇÃO CIVIL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programCurso de Especialização em Construção Civil
local.subject.cnpqENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL::CONSTRUCAO CIVIL::PROCESSOS CONSTRUTIVOS
local.subject.cnpqCIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMO::TECNOLOGIA DE ARQUITETURA E URBANISMO::ADEQUACAO AMBIENTAL