Centro Histórico de Santarém (Pará): descaso e descaracterização
| dc.creator | Elias Mota Vasconcelos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-03-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The preservation, conservation and revitalization of old historical areas or nuclei, popularly known in Brazil as historic centers, constitute the guiding axis of this thesis. The spatial focus of the research is the Historic Center of Santarém, located in the western region of the state of Pará, founded in the eighteenth century on the right bank of the Tapajós River, in an area of confluence with the Amazon River. The study begins with an understanding of the CHS as a cultural landscape marked by multiple temporalities, whose built, symbolic and social layers reveal disputes over memory, identity and the use of territory. By adopting landscape as an interpretative key, the investigation does not restrict itself to cataloguing buildings and monuments, but examines how these elements are continuously re-signified by different social actors, revealing processes of appropriation, conflict and meaning-making in the urban space. From this perspective, the research is guided by the following central question: in the twenty-first century, how is the landscape of the Historic Center of Santarém interpreted through different social and institutional lenses, considering, on the one hand, the processes of preservation, conservation and enhancement of heritage assets and, on the other, public policies and their interface with cultural tourism? The main objective is to investigate the factors that contribute to the processes of neglect and disfigurement of the municipality’s Historic Center, compromising the safeguarding of built heritage at municipal, state and federal levels. To achieve this purpose, the following specific objectives are established: (a) to map the built heritage of the CHS, with a view to sustainable use; (b) to outline the profile of residents and their relationship with public heritage policies, as well as their perceptions of this landscape; (c) to identify support and implementation actions for cultural tourism; and (d) to analyze the existence and effectiveness of listing and protection mechanisms within governmental spheres. The study adopts a qualitative approach, of descriptive and exploratory nature, grounded in bibliographic and documentary research, non-participant observation, technical visits and interviews. The narratives of residents reveal dimensions of collective memory and cultural landscape that remain little explored, while the testimonies of government agents, cultural practitioners and representatives of civil society make it possible to confront institutional discourses with effective preservation practices. The originality of the thesis lies in integrating, through the lens of the cultural landscape, the material and symbolic elements that structure the Historic Center of Santarém, proposing a critical reading of public policies and social uses of the territory. By highlighting management gaps, as well as forms of resistance and belonging expressed by local communities, the study offers insights for safeguarding strategies that recognize heritage as a collective asset and a driver of sociocultural development. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Patrimônio cultural | |
| dc.subject | Centros históricos | |
| dc.subject | Turismo cultural | |
| dc.subject | Memória | |
| dc.subject | Arqueologia da paisagem | |
| dc.subject | Santarém (PA) | |
| dc.subject.other | Centro Histórico de Santarém (PA) | |
| dc.subject.other | Patrimônio histórico-cultural | |
| dc.subject.other | Turismo cultural | |
| dc.subject.other | Memória | |
| dc.subject.other | Paisagem | |
| dc.title | Centro Histórico de Santarém (Pará): descaso e descaracterização | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Marina Salgado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1ID | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-4315-5526 | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3772668325803297 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Staël de Alvarenga Pereira Costa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1ID | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-1018-204X | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7983558643856599 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leandro Benedini Brusadin | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Edilson Borges de Barros Filho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sandra Maria Sousa da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Altamiro Sérgio Mol Bessa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marina Salgado | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Staël de Alvarenga Pereira Costa | |
| local.description.embargo | 2026-04-06 | |
| local.description.resumo | A preservação, a conservação e a requalificação de áreas ou núcleos históricos antigos, identificados popularmente no Brasil como centros históricos, constituem o mote condutor desta tese. O recorte espacial da pesquisa é o Centro Histórico de Santarém, situado na região oeste do estado do Pará, fundado no século XVIII, à margem direita do rio Tapajós, em área de confluência com o rio Amazonas. O estudo parte da compreensão do CHS como paisagem cultural marcada por múltiplas temporalidades, cujas camadas edificadas, simbólicas e sociais evidenciam disputas de memória, identidade e uso do território. Ao adotar a paisagem como chave interpretativa, a investigação não se restringe ao inventário de edificações e monumentos, mas examina como esses elementos são continuamente ressignificados pelos diferentes atores sociais, revelando processos de apropriação, conflito e produção de sentidos no espaço urbano. Nessa perspectiva, a pesquisa se orienta pela seguinte problemática central: em pleno século XXI, como a paisagem do Centro Histórico de Santarém é interpretada a partir de diferentes olhares sociais e institucionais, considerando, de um lado, os processos de preservação, conservação e qualificação dos bens patrimoniais e, de outro, as políticas públicas e sua interface com o Turismo Cultural? O objetivo principal é investigar os fatores que contribuem para os processos de negligência e descaracterização do Centro Histórico do município, comprometendo a salvaguarda do patrimônio edificado nas esferas municipal, estadual e federal. Para alcançar esse propósito, estabelecem-se os seguintes objetivos específicos: a) mapear os patrimônios edificados pertencentes ao CHS, visando à utilização sustentável; b) delinear o perfil dos moradores e sua relação com as políticas públicas de patrimônio, bem como suas percepções sobre essa paisagem; c) identificar ações de fomento e execução para o Turismo Cultural; e d) analisar a existência e a efetividade de mecanismos de tombamento e proteção nas instâncias governamentais. O estudo adota abordagem qualitativa, de caráter descritivo e exploratório, fundamentada em pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, observação não participante, visitas técnicas e entrevistas. As narrativas dos moradores evidenciam dimensões da memória coletiva e da paisagem cultural ainda pouco exploradas, enquanto os depoimentos de agentes governamentais, fazedores de cultura e representantes da sociedade civil permitem confrontar discursos institucionais e práticas efetivas de preservação. A originalidade da tese reside em integrar, sob a perspectiva da paisagem cultural, os elementos materiais e simbólicos que estruturam o Centro Histórico de Santarém, propondo uma leitura crítica das políticas públicas e dos usos sociais do território. Ao evidenciar as lacunas de gestão, bem como as formas de resistência e pertencimento expressas pelas comunidades locais, o estudo oferece subsídios para estratégias de salvaguarda que reconheçam o patrimônio como bem coletivo e vetor de desenvolvimento sociocultural. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0009-0007-2603-8487 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ARQ - ESCOLA DE ARQUITETURA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ambiente Construído e Patrimônio Sustentável | |
| local.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS |