O cotidiano de trabalho dos profissionais de saúde no transporte aéreo de pacientes
dc.creator: Carla Pena Dias
dc.date.issued: 2010-03-19
dc.description.abstract: This is a qualitative study case based on comprehensive sociology with the aim ofunderstanding the daily work of health professionals in the patients airtransportation. The study setting was a private company in Belo Horizonte, MinasGerais State, specialized in the air transportation of patients. Twenty-two healthprofessionals were interviewed such as nurses and doctors who act or acted in theair transportation of patients. The data were collected between May and June 2009through a semi-structured interview guide. They were processed and analyzed usingcontent analysis. Five categories emerged from the analysis: 1.Joint construction: thestones path, 2.Teamwork, 3.The work: each day at a time, 4.The different caresettings and 5.The hodgepodge of feelings. The first category deals with thebeginning of the health professionals activities in the air transportation and thedifficulties experienced in the companys building process. The second categoryconsiders relevant aspects of team work in an interdisciplinary way, the motivationalaspects that lead these professionals to carry out this kind of jobs, the importance ofa proper communication and the subjects interaction. The third category broachesthe different meanings of the work that they carry out. The fourth category shows thevarious air transportations environments and the technologies that are reflected inpatient care. The fifth and last category reveals the health professionals feelingstowards the experienced situations in the work environment and the assistanceprovided to patients during the transportation. This study allowed understandingdifferent looks into the work they do and the environments influence over theinvolved actors in relation to attitudes and behaviors. The work is complex, itpresents unpredictable situations and the provided assistance and care to patientsbecome differentiated. The subjectivity is present at anytime in daily life, there is adialectical relationship between pleasure and pain, and health professionals revealexperienced feelings about work and the provided assistance during transportation. Itis hoped that this study may promote the reflection of these individuals involved inthis activity, raise new questions and bring forth further discussion and researchesover the theme.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Serviços Médicos de Emergência
dc.subject: Humanos
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Pesquisa Qualitativa
dc.subject: Resgate Aéreo/recursos humanos
dc.subject.other: Serviços Médicos de Emergência
dc.subject.other: Transporte de Pacientes
dc.subject.other: Recursos Humanos em Saúde
dc.title: O cotidiano de trabalho dos profissionais de saúde no transporte aéreo de pacientes
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Claudia Maria de Mattos Penna
local.contributor.referee1Grace Terezinha M. Dal Sasso
local.contributor.referee1Marilia Alves
local.description.resumoTrata-se de um estudo de caso qualitativo, fundamentado na sociologiacompreensiva, com o objetivo de compreender o cotidiano de trabalho dosprofissionais de saúde no transporte aéreo de pacientes. O cenário de estudo foiuma empresa privada de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, especializada em transporteaéreo de pacientes. Foram entrevistados vinte e dois profissionais de saúde,enfermeiros e médicos que atuam ou atuaram no transporte aéreo de pacientes. Osdados foram coletados no período de maio a junho de 2009, por meio de um roteirode entrevistas semi-estruturado. Os dados foram tratados e analisados pelo métodode análise de conteúdo. Da análise, emergiram cinco categorias empíricas: 1. Aconstrução conjunta: o caminho das pedras, 2. O trabalho em equipe, 3. O trabalho:cada dia um dia! 4. Os diferentes ambientes de cuidado e 5. A miscelânea desentimentos. A primeira categoria trata do início das atividades dos profissionais desaúde no transporte aéreo e das dificuldades vivenciadas no processo deconstrução da empresa. A segunda categoria considera aspectos relevantes dotrabalho realizado em equipe de forma interdisciplinar, os aspectos motivacionaisque levam os profissionais a exercer esse tipo de atividade, a importância dacomunicação adequada e a interação dos sujeitos. A terceira categoria aborda osdiferentes significados em relação ao trabalho que realizam. A quarta categoriamostra os vários ambientes do transporte aéreo e as tecnologias que se refletem nocuidado ao paciente. A quinta e última categoria revela os sentimentos por parte dosprofissionais de saúde frente às situações vivenciadas no ambiente de trabalho e aassistência prestada ao paciente durante o transporte. Este estudo permitiucompreender os diferentes olhares acerca do trabalho que realizam e a influência doambiente sobre os atores envolvidos, em relação às posturas e comportamentos. Otrabalho é complexo, apresenta muitas situações imprevisíveis, a assistência e ocuidado prestado ao paciente tornam-se diferenciados. A subjetividade estápresente no cotidiano a todo instante, há uma relação dialética de prazer esofrimento, os profissionais de saúde revelam sentimentos vivenciados a respeito dotrabalho e na assistência prestada ao paciente durante o transporte. Espera-se queeste estudo possa promover a reflexão dos sujeitos envolvidos nessa atividade,suscitar novos questionamentos e gerar novas discussões e pesquisas sobre otema.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG