Território e experiências culturais: apropriações do lazer em dois Pontos de Cultura de Belo Horizonte/MG
dc.creator: Agustín Arosteguy
dc.date.issued: 2018-07-31
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this doctoral research is to understand the articulations between territory, culture and leisure in the urban space of Belo Horizonte through the appropriations of the leisure that make the people that act in two points of culture. Through this, it seeks to understand the symbolic-affective bonds that these people establish with the place in which they live in, considering the following aspects:Identities of the territory, Leisure activities, Collective memory and Sense of place. The theoretical framework contemplates the foundations derived from the symbolicaffective approach of the territory (TUAN, 2012; HAESBAERT, 1997, 1999), the conception of culture in relation to its spatial dimension (CLAVAL, 2007) and the dimension of culture (GOMES, 2014). This research, with a qualitative approach, counted on bibliographic-documentary study and empirical investigation. The research area consisted of two associations recognized as "culture points" of the city of Belo Horizonte: Casa do Beco and Grupo Iuna, respectively located in Morro do Papagaio and in the neighborhood Saudade, territories marked by social vulnerability in the urban context of the capital of Minas Gerais. The public cultural policy Pontos deCultura / Cultura Viva was implemented in 2004 and, although it has faced changes and political vicissitudes, it is still in force. Field research included participant observation and semi-structured interviews with 12 people, four in each of the cultural associations studied, two in the State Secretariat of Culture and two in the Regional Office of the Ministry of Culture. The research results showed that the leisure practices developed by the studied culture points choose to meet community demands related to the history and collective memory of each neighborhood. Such practices encourage the configuration of affective ties with the territory in terms of identification, representativeness and belonging from the construction of the sense of place. This place carries much more than the mere geographical sense of location, because itrefers to the senses projected by the people, who also construct their identities dialectically. In this way, the lived space is a tangle of landscapes composed of innumerable places that permeate and cross the daily life of individuals. However, each person identifies more with some places than with others, and, from there, establishes a relationship of recognition that causes it to assimilate and incorporate its symbolicaffective content. It was also observed that the choice of territory represents an affective and symbolic decision that goes beyond work and the merely economic aspect, prioritizing issues such as social transformation through culture, human contact, protection and interhuman care
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Espaço urbano
dc.subject: Lazer Belo Horizonte(MG)
dc.subject: Cultura
dc.subject: Lazer
dc.subject.other: Território
dc.subject.other: Sentido de lugar
dc.subject.other: Lazer
dc.subject.other: Pontos de cultura
dc.subject.other: Identidade
dc.title: Território e experiências culturais: apropriações do lazer em dois Pontos de Cultura de Belo Horizonte/MG
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Christianne Luce Gomes
local.contributor.referee1Jose Alfredo Oliveira Debortoli
local.contributor.referee1Jose Marcio Pinto de Moura Barros
local.contributor.referee1Gilmar Mascarenhas de Jesus
local.contributor.referee1Olivia Cristina Ferreira Ribeiro
local.description.resumoO objetivo desta pesquisa de doutorado é compreender as articulações entre território, cultura e lazer no espaço urbano de Belo Horizonte por meio das apropriações do lazer que efetuam as pessoas que atuam em dois pontos de cultura. Através disso, busca-se entender os vínculos simbólico-afetivos que essas pessoas estabelecem com o lugar em que vivem, considerando os seguintes aspectos: Identidades do território, Atividades de lazer, Memória coletiva e Sentido de lugar. O marco teórico contempla fundamentos advindos da abordagem simbólico-afetiva do território (TUAN, 2012; HAESBAERT, 1997, 1999), da concepção da cultura em relação com a sua dimensão espacial (CLAVAL, 2007) e do entendimento do lazer como necessidade humana e dimensão da cultura (GOMES, 2014). Esta pesquisa, de abordagem qualitativa, contou com estudo bibliográfico-documental e investigaçãoempírica. O lócus de investigação foi constituído por duas associações reconhecidas como pontos de cultura da cidade de Belo Horizonte: a Casa do Beco e o Grupo Iuna, respectivamente situados no Morro do Papagaio e no bairro Saudade, territórios marcados por vulnerabilidade social no contexto urbano da capital mineira. A política cultural pública Pontos de Cultura/Cultura Viva foi implementada em 2004 e, emboratenha enfrentado mudanças e vicissitudes políticas, continua vigente. A pesquisa de campo contou com observação participante e entrevistas semiestruturadas com 12 pessoas: quatro em cada uma das associações culturais estudadas, duas na Secretaria de Estado de Cultura e duas na Sede Regional do Ministério da Cultura.Os resultados da pesquisa evidenciaram que as práticas de lazer desenvolvidas pelos pontos de cultura estudados optam por atender demandas da comunidade relacionadas com a história e a memória coletiva de cada bairro. Tais práticas incitam a configuração de vínculos afetivos com o território em termos de identificação, representatividade e pertencimento a partir da construção do sentido de lugar. Lugaresse que comporta muito mais que o mero sentido geográfico de localização, pois se refere aos sentidos nele projetados pelas pessoas, que por sua vez constroem suas identidades de modo dialético. Dessa forma, o espaço vivido é um emaranhado de paisagens composto por inúmeros lugares que permeiam e atravessam o cotidianodos indivíduos. Entretanto, cada pessoa se identifica mais com uns lugares do que com outros e, a partir daí, estabelece uma relação de reconhecimento que faz com que assimile e incorpore seu conteúdo simbólico-afetivo. Foi constatado, ainda, que a escolha do território representa uma decisão afetiva e simbólica que vai além do trabalho e do aspecto meramente econômico e prioriza questões como a transformação social através da cultura, o contato humano, a proteção e o cuidado inter-humano
local.publisher.initialsUFMG