Caracterização de ações docentes favoráveis ao ensino de Ciências envolvendo argumentação
dc.creator: Stefannie de Sa Ibraim
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-02
dc.description.abstract: Researchers in science education have emphasised the potential benefits of using argumentation to support the development of students conceptual knowledge and comprohensive views of science. It also seems that there is a consensus among those researchers on (i) the importance of the teacher's roles in creating and carrying out argumentative situations in their classrooms; and (ii) the need that teachers have knowledge concerning argumentation in order to teach science from an argumentative-basis perspective. These two points motivated us to study one teacher's knowledge concerning argumentation from regular teaching situations carried out by her. Our research is mainly focussed into teacher's actions that support argumentation-based teaching manifested by thet teacher, and their relations with the teaching strategies that she used whilst teaching some scientific curricular contents. Additionally, we try to establish relations between the teacher's actions that support argumentation-based teaching manifested by the teachers and the opportunities that students had to develop their procedural and apistemic knowledge. We identify 48 types of teacher's actions that support argumentation-based teaching, which are divided according to their nature into four themes: process, structure, function, and support. This set of actions is applied as an analytical instrument in this study. For gathering data, we observed ten lessons in a second medium level year class. In those lessons, three curricular topics were discussed from distinct teaching strategies. All lessons were video-recorded, and the researcher made field notes. A dditionally, the teacher was interviewed during the collection of the data. From the integration of suvh distinct types of data, we wrote a case study about that teacher's practice. The case analysis shows that she manifested different types of teacher's actions that support argumentation-based teaching, being more frequent those related to the process of justifying and assessing scientific knowledge claims from available evidence. We identify thet there are relations between the actions manifested by the teacher and the teaching strategies thet she used. We also conclude that the actions concerning the theme process can contribute to the developmente of student's procedural and epistemic knowledge, and that actions concerning the themes structure and function have the potential to support the developmente of their epistemic knowledge about the argumentative practice. From the conclusions, we generate a new version of the model Knowledge for Teacher's Actions through Argumentation, and we highlight contributions to teacher's educaton focused on argumentation, as well as to the literature that discusses teacher's knowledge thet are essential for carrying out argumentation-based teaching.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Professores de Ciências Métodos de ensino
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Ciências Estudo e ensino
dc.subject: Professores Formação
dc.subject.other: Educação conhecimento inclusão social
dc.title: Caracterização de ações docentes favoráveis ao ensino de Ciências envolvendo argumentação
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Rosaria da Silva Justi
local.contributor.referee1Danusa Munford
local.contributor.referee1Elaine Soares Franca
local.contributor.referee1Daniela Lopes Scarpa
local.contributor.referee1Lúcia Helena Sasseron
local.description.resumoNo campo da Educação em Ciências, pesquisadores têm apontado as potencialidades do uso da argumentação para o desenvolvimento dos conhecimentos conceituais e das visões sobre ciência dos alunos. Além disso, parece haver um consenso entre esses pesquisadores sobre: (i) a importância do papel dos professores na criação e condução de situações argumentativas em sala de aula; e (ii) a necessidade de os professores terem conhecimentos relativos à argumentação para que possa ensinar ciências envolvendo argumentação. Essas considerações nos instigaram a investigar os conhecimentos docente relativos àargumentação de uma professora a partir de situações regulares de ensino de ciências. Especificamente, investigamso as ações favoráveis ao ensino envolvendo argumentação manifestadas pela professora e as oportunidades de os alunos desenvolverem seus conhecimentos processuais e epistemicos. Identificamos 48 tipos de ações favoráveis ao ensino envolvendo argumentação, os quais foram divididos de acordo com a natureza das ações em quatro temas: processo, estrutura, função e suporte; e forma utilizados como instrumento de análise nessa pesquisa. Para coletar os dados, acompanhamos dez aulas de uma turma de segundo ano do ensino médio, as quais envolveram discussões sobre diferentes conteúdos científicos curriculares a partir de estratégias de ensino variadas. Todas as aulas foram registradas em vídeos e notas de campo foram realizadas pela pesquisadora. Além disso, foram realizadas entrevistas com a professora ao longo da coleta de dados. A integração de todos os dados possibilitou a construção de um estudo de caso sobre a prática da professora. A análise do caso indicou que ela manifestou diferentes tipos de ações favoráveis ao ensino envolvendo argumentação, tendo maior ocorrência as ações relacionadas ao processo de justificar e avaliar as afirmativas de conhecimento científico à luz das evidências disponíveis. Identificamos que há relações entre as ações manifestadas pela professora e as estratégias de ensino utilizadas pela mesma. Apontamos também que as ações relativas ao tema processo podem contribuir para o desenvolvimento dos conhecimentos processuais dos alunos e que ações associadas aos temas estrutura e função têm potencial para favorecer o desenvolvimento dos conhecimentos epistêmicos dos alunos relativos à pratica argumentativa. A partir das conclusões, apresentamos uma nova versão do modelo Conhecimentos para Ação Docente em Argumentação e apontamos tanto contribuições para a área de formação de professores em arguemntação quanto para a literatura da área no que diz respeito às discussões sobre os conhecimentos docentes essencias ao ensino argumentação.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG