Ferramentas para programação dinâmica em malha aberta
dc.creator: Rodrigo Tomas Nogueira Cardoso
dc.date.issued: 2008-07-14
dc.description.abstract: The dynamic programming technique consists in the decomposition of the dynamic optimization problem in a sequence of sub-problems, obtaining the solution in a swelling way, based on the Bellman's Optimality Principle. However, its numerical solution is prohibitive in a large extent of the practical applications, as it happens in enumerative algorithms. In view of that, suboptimal procedures have been proposed, such as the open-loop methods. In this way, this thesis proposes computationally tractable tools for dynamic programming problems, considering the dynamics in open-loop by the iteration of closed sets throughout the system, similar to the predictive control. We consider problems with discrete-time control actions, with dynamic systems having deterministic or stochastic and linear or nonlinear functions in the mono and multiobjective cases. The impulsive case is solved as a discrete-time dynamic optimization problem, and in the stochastic case, the stochastic dominance concept is used in a multi-quantile approach. Five case studies are presented, showing the application of the proposed methodology in same relevant real-world problems. They are: the optimization of a herd cattle implantation, the optimal distribution network design of electrical energy, the biological control of plagues, the optimal vaccination strategies design, and the stock control. The found solutions are optimal for deterministic problems and sub-optimal for the stochastic ones. The results came from the case studies are satisfactory under the computational and the practical point of view.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Engenharia elétrica
dc.subject.otherprogramação dinâmica
dc.subject.othermétodos sub-ótimos
dc.subject.othermatemática aplicada
dc.subject.otherotimização
dc.title: Ferramentas para programação dinâmica em malha aberta
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Ricardo Hiroshi Caldeira Takahashi
local.contributor.referee1Pedro Luis Dias Peres
local.contributor.referee1Mauricio Cardoso de Souza
local.contributor.referee1Sylvie M Oliffson Kamphorst L S
local.contributor.referee1Geraldo Nunes Silva
local.description.resumoA técnica da programação dinâmica consiste em decompor um problema de otimização dinâmica numa seqüência de sub-problemas, obtendo a solução de maneira incremental, tendo como base o Princípio da Otimalidade de Bellman. Entretanto, sua solução numérica é proibitiva em muitas aplicações práticas, característica de procedimentos enumerativos. Em vista disso, métodos sub-ótimos vêm sendo propostos para tal, dentre eles, os métodos de solução em malha aberta. Nesta linha, esta tese propõe ferramentas computacionalmente tratáveis para problemas de programação dinâmica, considerando a dinâmica em malha aberta através da iteração de conjuntos fechados pelo sistema, como no controle preditivo. Consideramos problemas com ações de controle discretas no tempo, tendo como sistemas dinâmicos funções lineares, não-lineares, determinísticas, estocásticas, nos casos mono e multiobjetivo. O caso impulsivo é resolvido como um problema de otimização em tempo discreto, e no caso estocástico, usamos o conceito de dominância estocástica numa abordagem multi-quantil. Apresentamos cinco estudos de casos, mostrando a aplicação da metodologia proposta na solução de relevantes problemas reais. São eles: a otimização da implantação de uma fazenda de gado, o planejamento da expansão de uma rede de distribuição de energia elétrica, o controle biológico de pragas, o planejamento de estratégias de vacinação e o controle de estoque. As soluções encontradas são ótimas para os problemas determinísticos e sub-ótimas no caso estocástico. Os resultados obtidos nos exemplos estudados se mostraram satisfatórios dos pontos de vista computacional e prático.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG