Prediction and control of geometric distortion and residual stresses in hot rolled and heat treated large rings
| dc.creator | Alisson Duarte da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-05-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Seamless rings are produced by hot rolling and heat treatment processes. The heat treatment is used to enhance the material properties of a wide range of mechanical steel components, according to their final application. Quenching is a common step in these heat treatments, involving the fast cooling of previously austenitized parts and leading to a phase transformation from austenite to hard martensite in the material. Quenching commonly causes a geometric distortion in the parts, associated with the thermal contraction and with the change in the mechanical and geometrical properties of the material phases. For the manufacturing of large thin-walled rings, the control of the distortion during the quench process is not possible. The high production rate, the range of rings sizes and all the quench conditions inside the tank represent a very complex system. It is of importance to predict these distortions, so that one can design corrective post-heat treatment shape corrections, leading to a final part with adequate shape and dimensions. This doctoral thesis develops a methodology to predict and correct the ring distortion so-called ovality. This methodology is based on finite element (FE) simulations of the heat treatment (normalizing and quenching) and straightening of an AISI 4140 steel hot rolled ring. The heat treatment simulation is validated using a Navy C-Ring Test. The straightening process uses a compressing machine with flat tools, and an experimental procedure is defined and performed through out simulation | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia metalúrgica | |
| dc.subject.other | Engenharia Metalúrgica e de Minas | |
| dc.title | Prediction and control of geometric distortion and residual stresses in hot rolled and heat treated large rings | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Paulo Roberto Cetlin | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Wellington Lopes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jefferson José Vilela | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Haroldo Beria Campos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roberto Braga Figueiredo | |
| local.description.resumo | Anéis sem costura são fabricados através de processos como a laminação a quente e o tratamento térmico. O tratamento térmico é utilizado para aprimorar as propriedades do material, podendo ser conferido a uma grande variedade de componentes mecânicos em aço, conforme a sua aplicação. A têmpera é um estágio bastante comum no tratamento térmico de componentes mecânicos, o qual consiste no resfriamento rápido de peças austenitizadas, provocando a transformação da fase austenita para a martensita. Normalmente, a têmpera causa distorções geométricas, as quais estão associadas com a contração térmica e a modificação das propriedades mecânicas e geométricas. Para o processo de grandes anéis com espessura fina, o controle da distorção durante a têmpera representa uma tarefa complexa e praticamente impossível. A necessidade de uma alta produtividade, a variedade de tamanho dos anéis, além de todas as condições existentes dentro do tanque de têmpera, representam um sistema complexo de processo. Neste caso, torna-se necessário prever estas distorções, visando-se o projeto de sistemas de correção pós-tratamento térmico, buscando-se obter formas e dimensões adequadas. Esta tese de doutorado desenvolve uma metodologia para prever e corrigir a distorção de anéis denominada ovalização. Esta metodologia é baseada em simulação por elementos finitos do tratamento térmico (normalização e têmpera) e do processo de desempeno de um anel laminado a quente de aço AISI 4140. A simulação por tratamento térmico é validada usando-se o Teste do Anel em C. A etapa de desempeno utiliza um equipamento de compressão, provido por duas ferramentas planas. Um procedimento experimental é definido e numericamente simulado para o processo de desempeno. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |