A trágica e ambígua racialização do discurso musicológico brasileiro
dc.creator: Jonatha Maximiniano do Carmo
dc.date.issued: 2014-09-26
dc.description.abstract: The present research approaches the racialization of the Brazilian musicology discourse, which affects the building of a Brazilian musicological thinking in a decisive way. I shall propose the observation of the crucial moments in the building of these musicological narratives, observing the multiple living panoramas around the racial theories in Western thinking and its consequences in the civilization process of Brazilian culture. I shall seek to understand how racial discourse has intrinsically developed in Brazilian historiography, causing it to be assimilated by other areas of knowledge and, thus, also be used in musicological discourses. Therefore, I intend to briefly start with a study of the issues which surround the racial relations in the world we live, in order to understand how the skin color, regardless of ones origin, has historically been transformed in a sign of scorn. I shall do it in order to search for an approach to the subjects that go far beyond the usual thinking. To begin with, two authors were chosen: Guilherme de Mello and Renato Almeida. The reason I chose these two authors is that they were the first to systematize a history of Brazilian music. However, throughout this paper I shall bring into spot the works of several other authors, in order to demonstrate the tendencies which put them together and end by signing some sort of predictability in the musicological discourse. Starting from this perception is possible to observe the creating of canons, which, throughout 20th century, were responsible for constructing what we recognize as the Brazilian musicological discourse nowadays.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Musica
dc.subject.other: Historia da música brasileira
dc.subject.other: Etnomusicologia
dc.subject.other: Música e cultura
dc.subject.other: Discurso racial
dc.title: A trágica e ambígua racialização do discurso musicológico brasileiro
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Rosangela Pereira de Tugny
local.contributor.referee1Rubens Alves da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Glaura Lucas
local.description.resumoO presente trabalho aborda a racialização do discurso musicológico brasileiro, que atinge de forma decisiva a construção de um pensamento musical no Brasil. Irei propor o acompanhamento de momentos cruciais na construção dessas narrativas musicológicas, observando os diversos panoramas vividos em torno das teorias raciais no pensamento ocidental e seus reflexos nos processos civilizatórios da cultura brasileira. Buscarei compreender como o discurso racial se formulou intrinsecamente na historiografia brasileira, fazendo com que fossem assimiladas pelas várias disciplinas do conhecimento e, consequentemente, acabariam por serem utilizadas também nos discursos musicológicos. Para tanto, pretendo partir, de maneira breve, de um estudo das questões que circundam as relações raciais no mundo em que vivemos, a fim de entender como a cor da pele, independente da origem, foi historicamente transformada em signo de depreciação. Farei isso em busca de uma aproximação de questões que vão muito além de uma simplificação do pensamento. Foram escolhidos, a princípio, os dois primeiros autores que sistematizaram uma história da música brasileira, sendo eles Guilherme de Mello e Renato Almeida. Todavia, ao longo do texto, trarei para a discussão os textos de diversos outros autores, a fim de demonstrar as tendências que os aproximam e que acabam por inscrever certa previsibilidade do discurso musicológico. A partir dessa percepção, percebe-se a criação de cânones, que principalmente ao longo do século XX, foram responsáveis pela construção do que reconhecemos omo discurso musicológico brasileiro nos dias atuais.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG