Empowerment, uso dos serviços e fatores associados em adultos brasileiros
dc.creator: Márcia de Fátima Soares
dc.date.issued: 2014-07-18
dc.description.abstract: The present study aimed to characterize the adults residents in the surrounding municipalities of Belo Horizonte (urban area), Minas Gerais, Brazil, (1) testing the association of individual and collective empowerment and associated factors and (2) the association between features of using dental services among adults and associated factors. Methods: Cross-sectional study examined a complex probability sample of adults 35-44 years of both sexes, calculation was to estimate proportions, test power of 80%, a significance level of 5% and deff equal to 2.0 with correction for complex sample in all analyzes. Data were collected through interviews and examination of the oral cavity in households, after a pilot study (n = 98), whose participants were not included in the main study. For the analysis of individual and collective empowerment, the dependent variables were based on issues of IQ-MSC and the independent variables considered were sociodemographic status, lifestyle (adapted from the questionnaire Fantastic Lifestyle), quality of life (WHOQOL-Bref) and health oral (DMTF). In the analysis, the statistical software Stata (StataCorp LP version 12.0) was used. Logistic regression (collective empowerment) and multinomial (individual empowerment) recitals the variables associated with the empowerment of p <0.25 was performed. To evaluate the use of the services the dependent variable was obtained by combining three categories: regular use of dental services (yes or no), use in the last year (yes or no) and reason for use (pain or prevention / treatment). Were considered as independent variables demographic data, perceived health, oral health status, health behaviors and social capital (issues IQ-MSC). The ordinal logistic regression model of partial proportional odds was performed. Results: The study included 1150 adults, mostly female (66.63%), aged between 35 and 39 years (52.30%), brown skin (54.05%) lived with a partner (71.49 %). Most 5-11 years of education (50.58%), sedentary (61.95%), non-smoker (79.72%) and not consuming alcoholic beverages (61.13 %), average per capita income of US $ 225, living for 14.8 years at the same location. The mean DMFT was 16.91 and 68.58% reported perceiving their general health as bad or very bad. Most adults reported that probably people in the community would cooperate (62.91%) to solve the problem posed (water supply), but 59.82%, even feeling themselves able to make a decision to change the course of their own lives, declared non-participation in community activities. Associated to individual empowerment (p <0.25) variables were included in multivariate analysis, remaining significant: more years of schooling (5-11 and 12), perform a lot of physical activity, no smoking, feel able to decide upon their own lives, the psychological domain (WHOQOL) and lower DMFT.Variables associated with collective empowerment inserted in the multiple model (p <0.25) remained significant: Catholic religion, physical activity, consume or not consume little alcohol and all domains of quality of life (WHOQOL). Regarding the use of services, 34.4% reported making regular use of dental health services; 55.40% used last year and 68.80% used for treatment / prevention. A total of 273 adults (19.90%) had all the favorable characteristics for use of dental services. The optimal use of dental services was higher in those who reported to rely on social support (social capital), in those with higher income and higher education and those who do not have the smoking habit. The optimal use of dental services was lower among younger people, those with perceived general health good or very good. The increase in the number of decayed teeth was associated with a reduction in the chance of favorable use of dental services. From the variables related to social capital, remained significant the one that referred to have networks of friends and or family. Conclusions: Do more physical activity and aspects of quality of life were significantly associated with both the individual as to empowerment collective. Considering the interlock between them, physical activity for the empowerment of people and this will also lead to better quality of life, which probably will empower empowerment. Regarding the use of services, the favorable use was higher among those who reported relying on social support (social capital), had higher income, higher education and those who do not have the smoking habit.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Acesso aos serviços de saúde
dc.subject.other: Saúde bucal
dc.subject.other: Uso de serviço de saúde
dc.subject.other: Condição social
dc.subject.other: Empowerment
dc.title: Empowerment, uso dos serviços e fatores associados em adultos brasileiros
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Saul Martins de Paiva
local.contributor.advisor1Efigenia Ferreira e Ferreira
local.contributor.referee1Christiane Amaral Lunkes Argenta
local.contributor.referee1Andrea Clemente Palmier
local.contributor.referee1Paula Cristina Pelli Paiva
local.contributor.referee1Andrea Maria Duarte Vargas
local.description.resumoO presente estudo objetivou caracterizar os adultos residentes em municípios do entorno de Belo Horizonte (zona urbana), Minas Gerais, Brasil, (1) testando a associação do empowerment individual e coletivo e fatores associados e (2) a associação entre características do uso de serviços odontológicos entre adultos e fatores associados. Métodos: Estudo transversal com amostra probabilística, em adultos de 35 a 44 anos de ambos os sexos, calculada pela estimativa para proporções, poder de teste de 80%, nível de significância de 5%, deff igual a 2.0 com correção para amostras complexas em todas as análises. Dados foram obtidos por meio de entrevistas e exame da cavidade bucal nos domicílios, após a realização de um estudo piloto (n= 98) cujos participantes não foram incluídos no estudo principal. Para análise do empowerment individual e coletivo, as variáveis dependentes foram construídas com base em questões do IQ-MSC e as variáveis independentes foram: condições sociodemográficas, estilo de vida (Questionario de vida fantástica), qualidade de vida (WHOQOL-Bref) e saúde bucal (CPOD). Na análise, utilizou-se o programa estatístico Stata (StataCorp LP versão 12.0). Foi realizada regressão logística (empowerment coletivo) e multinomial (empowerment individual) considerandos-se as variáveis associadas ao empowerment com p< 0,25. Para avaliação do uso dos serviços a variável dependente foi obtida pela combinação de três categorias: uso regular de serviços odontológicos (sim ou não), uso no último ano (sim ou não) e motivo do uso (dor ou prevenção/tratamento). Foram consideradas como variáveis independentes dados sociodemográficos, percepção da saúde geral, condição de saúde bucal, comportamentos de saúde e capital social (questões IQ-MSC). O modelo de regressão logística ordinal de odds proporcionais parciais foi realizado. Resultados: Participaram do estudo 1150 adultos, maioria do sexo feminino (66,63%), com idade entre 35 e 39 anos (52,30%), de cor parda (54,05%), vivendo com companheiro (71,49%). A maioria com 5 a 11 anos de estudo (50,58%), sedentária (61,95%), não tabagista (79,72%) e não consumidora de bebidas alcoólicas (61,13%), com renda per capita média de US$ 225, residindo há 14,8 anos no mesmo local. O CPOD médio foi de 16,91 e 68,58% relataram perceber sua saúde geral como muito ruim ou ruim. A maioria dos adultos relatou que provavelmente as pessoas da comunidade cooperariam (62,91%) para resolver o problema colocado (abastecimento de água), mas 59,82%, mesmo se sentindo capazes de tomar decisão para mudar o rumo da própria vida, declararam a não participação em atividades comunitárias. As variáveis associadas ao empowerment individual (p<0,25) foram incluídas na análise múltipla, permanecendo significativas: mais anos de estudo (5 a 11 e 12), muita atividade física, não ser tabagista, sentir-se capaz de decidir sobre a própria vida, domínio psicológico (WHOQOL) e menor índice CPOD. Das variáveis associadas ao empowerment coletivo inseridas no modelo múltiplo (p<0,25), permaneceram significativas: religião católica, atividade física, não consumir ou consumir pouca bebida alcoólica e todos os domínios da qualidade de vida (WHOQOL). Quanto ao uso dos serviços, 34,4% relataram fazer uso regular de serviços de saúde odontológicos; 55,40% usaram no último ano e 68,80% usaram para tratamento/prevenção. Um total de 273 adultos (19,90%) apresentou todas as características favoráveis quanto ao uso de serviços odontológicos. O uso favorável dos serviços odontológicos foi maior naqueles que relataram poder contar com suporte social (capital social), nos de maior renda e maior escolaridade e nos que não apresentam o hábito tabagista. O uso favorável dos serviços odontológicos foi menor entre os mais jovens, naqueles com percepção da saúde geral boa ou muito boa. O aumento do número de dentes cariados foi associado a uma redução na chance de uso favorável dos serviços odontológicos. Das variáveis referentes ao capital social, permaneceu significativa a que se refere a possuir redes de amigos e ou familiares. Conclusões: Fazer mais atividade física e aspectos da qualidade de vida estiveram significativamente associados, tanto ao empower individual quanto ao coletivo. Considerando o embricamento entre eles, a atividade física para o empowerment de populações e isto levará também a melhor qualidade de vida, o que provavelmente potencializará o empowerment. Com relação ao uso dos serviços, o uso favorável foi maior naqueles que relataram contar com suporte social (capital social), apresentaram maior renda, maior escolaridade e naqueles que não apresentam o hábito tabagista.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG