Alienígenas existem! E estão substituindo uma das espécies de primatas mais ameaçadas da Mata Atlântica
dc.creator | Vanessa de Paula Guimarães Lopes | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-06-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | Intense human activity modifies the native landscape, leading to fragmentation and habitat loss, that enhance biological invasions and approximation between allochthonous and native species. Among primates, the genus Callithrix, endemic to Brazil, has the highest records of invasive species in the Neotropics and is one of the greatest threats to native species, as they will compete for resources and hybridize with local species that are often already endangered. These marmoset invasions and the hybridization process occur in many areas of the Atlantic Forest and are even observed in protected areas, such as the Rio Doce State Park (RDSP), in the state of Minas Gerais. The park is one of the few protected areas of natural occurrence of one of the most endangered primates in the world, C. aurita. However, the population there is threatened by the invasion of other allochthonous marmosets, C. geoffroyi and C. penicillata. We seek to understand how C. aurita is affected by marmoset invasions in the RDSP and in forest fragments around it. Initially, we combined the playback method with N-mixture occupancy models to estimate the abundance and probability of detection for Callithrix spp. in areas inside the RDSP. Subsequently, we combined single-season occupancy models with playbacks to assess whether forest fragments that surround the park, in addition to the types of land use and cover, would influence the distribution of Callithrix spp. We also evaluated which regions around the RDSP would be more vulnerable to new introductions of allochthonous marmosets into the park. Our results showed the high level of threat to C. aurita, since we identified groups of marmosets, predominantly, formed by hybrid individuals between the invasive species (C. geoffroyi and C. penicillata) and these with C. aurita, both inside the RDSP, and in remnants to the west and south. The number of individuals of C. aurita was extremely low in the RDSP, and no individuals of the species were recorded in the surrounding remnants. The abundance of Callithrix spp., especially for hybrid individuals, was higher in locations close to the forest edge of the park, probably due to the high availability of food and shelter resources in these areas. The probability of occupancy of Callithrix spp. was also higher in forest fragments closer to the RDSP, showing that the fragments present in the western and southern regions of the park are more vulnerable to the new introduction of allochthonous marmosets, possibly because they have high connectivity between them and the RDSP and greater permeability for the movement of these primates. These findings indicate a great threat from invasive marmosets and their hybrids to C. aurita. Given the current scenario, our work indicates the necessity to implement urgent measures for the conservation of C. aurita, such as a management plan for the few individuals native inside the RDSP and the manage allochthonous marmoset populations and their hybrids in the forest fragments around the park, in order to guarantee the genetic integrity of C. aurita and their populations viability. | |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.description.sponsorship | Outra Agência | |
dc.language | por | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
dc.subject | Ecologia | |
dc.subject | Espécies em Perigo de Extinção | |
dc.subject | Espécies Introduzidas | |
dc.subject | Hibridização Genética | |
dc.subject.other | Primatas ameaçados | |
dc.subject.other | Primatas invasores | |
dc.subject.other | Hibridação | |
dc.subject.other | Modelagem ecológica | |
dc.subject.other | Capacidade de dispersão | |
dc.subject.other | Floresta Neotropical | |
dc.title | Alienígenas existem! E estão substituindo uma das espécies de primatas mais ameaçadas da Mata Atlântica | |
dc.title.alternative | Aliens exist! And they are replacing one of the most threatened primate species in the Atlantic Forest | |
dc.title.alternative | An endangered native species is being replaced by hybrids: the new normal for primate conservation in the Brazilian Atlantic Forest | |
dc.title.alternative | Surrounded by invaders: the situation of a protected area and the conservation of primates in the Atlantic Forest | |
dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rodrigo Lima Massara | |
local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Fabiano Rodrigues de Melo | |
local.contributor.advisor1 | Flávio Henrique Guimarães Rodrigues | |
local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7838917349389458 | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Paloma Marques Santos | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Carla de Borba Possamai | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Laurence Marianne Vincianne Culot | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Cecília Martins Kierulff | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Leandro Jerusalinsky | |
local.description.resumo | A intensa atividade antrópica modifica a paisagem nativa, levando a fragmentação e perda de habitat, que potencializam invasões biológicas e a aproximação entre espécies alóctones e nativas. Dentre os primatas, o gênero Callithrix, endêmico do Brasil, possui o maior número de registro de espécies invasoras nos Neotrópicos, e são uma das maiores ameaças às espécies nativas, já que irão competir por recursos e hibridar com as espécies locais muitas vezes já ameaçadas de extinção. Essas invasões de saguis e o processo de hibridação ocorrem em muitas áreas da Mata Atlântica e são observados inclusive em áreas protegidas, como no Parque Estadual do Rio Doce (PERD), estado de Minas Gerais. O PERD é uma das poucas áreas protegidas de ocorrência natural de um dos primatas mais ameaçados do mundo, C. aurita. No entanto, a população está ameaçada devido a invasão de outras duas espécies de saguis alóctones, C. geoffroyi e C. penicillata. Buscamos compreender como C. aurita foi afetado pelas invasões de saguis congêneres no PERD e em fragmentos florestais ao seu entorno. Inicialmente, combinamos o método de playback com modelos de ocupação N-mixture para estimar a abundância e a probabilidade de detecção de Callithrix spp. em áreas no interior do PERD. Posteriormente, combinamos modelos de ocupação single-season com playbacks para avaliar se fragmentos florestais que circundam o parque, além dos tipos de uso e cobertura do solo, influenciariam a distribuição de Callithrix spp. Também avaliamos quais regiões do entorno do PERD seriam mais vulneráveis à novas introduções de saguis alóctones para o interior do parque. Nossos resultados evidenciaram o alto nível de ameaça a C. aurita, já que os grupos de saguis que identificamos foram predominantemente formados de indivíduos híbridos entre as espécies invasoras (C. geoffroyi e C. penicillata) e destas com C. aurita, tanto no interior do PERD, quanto em remanescentes à oeste e sul. O número de indivíduos de C. aurita foi extremamente baixo no PERD e nenhum integrante da espécie foi registrado nos remanescentes circundantes. A abundância de Callithrix spp., sobretudo para os indivíduos híbridos, se mostrou maior em localidades próximas à borda florestal do parque, provavelmente em decorrência da alta disponibilidade de recursos alimentares e abrigo nestas áreas. A probabilidade de ocupação de Callithrix spp. também foi maior em fragmentos florestais mais próximos ao PERD, evidenciando que as regiões à oeste e sul do parque são mais vulneráveis a novas introduções de saguis alóctones, possivelmente por apresentarem alta conectividade com o PERD e maior permeabilidade para o deslocamento dos indivíduos. Esses achados indicam grande ameaça dos saguis invasores e seus híbridos para C. aurita. Sugerimos a necessidade da implementação de medidas urgentes para a conservação de C. aurita, como o plano de manejo para os poucos indivíduos nativos presentes no interior do PERD, e o manejo das populações de saguis alóctones e seus híbridos nos fragmentos florestais ao redor do parque, a fim de garantir a integridade genética de C. aurita e a sua viabilidade populacional. | |
local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0003-0978-406X | |
local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
local.publisher.department | ICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia, Conservacao e Manejo da Vida Silvestre |