A prosódia na leitura da criança disléxica
| dc.creator | Luciana Mendonca Alves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-05-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work aims to get to know the prosodic functioning of the reading aloud of the dyslexic children. We initially present a bibliographical revision that consists of the main theories on the normal development of the written language and its linguistic, neurological and cognitive aspects. We go through a conceptualization of the term dyslexia, its description and etiology. After that, we introduce the field of study of theprosody and its application to the studies of dyslexia. Our methodology consisted of the recording of the reading of a text, with posterior activity of recalling and interpretation of this text by 40 students, being 10 dyslexic (the clinical group) and 30 of the non-clinical group, all aged between 9 and 14 years, attending the third to fifth grades. The data was analyzed acoustically, using the WinPitch program, apart from a perceptual analysis. The temporal and melodic prosodical aspects of the oralreading and of the students recount were analyzed and correlations between these findings and the data of the objective tests of interpretation were carried out. The results allowed us to delineate a trend in the entonative and temporal structure of the reading aloud of the children of the two groups studied, pointing to peculiar features, such as aspects related to the variation of the basic frequency (demonstrating clearly a restriction in the ability to vary the melody and also to mark the frasal modality through this resource), aspects related to the temporal processing (extreme use of the pauses and out of its usual localization, reading speed and reduced articulation) and the difficulties in marking out rhythm and prominent tonic, clearly associated with a profile that can be attributed to the dyslexic children studied. The prosody is presented, in this context, as a consequence of the abilities of interpretation and ofdecoding, also serving as a diagnostic measure of these capacities. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Leitura | |
| dc.subject | Dislexia | |
| dc.subject | Acústica | |
| dc.subject | Prosódia | |
| dc.subject | Entonação (Fonética) | |
| dc.subject.other | Fonética | |
| dc.subject.other | Prosódia | |
| dc.title | A prosódia na leitura da criança disléxica | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Cesar Augusto da Conceicao Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Angela Maria Vieira Pinheiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Simone Capellini | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Luiza Gomes Pinto Navas | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Carlos Cagliari | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bernadette von Atzingen Santos Cardoso | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como objetivo conhecer o funcionamento prosódico da leitura em voz alta das crianças disléxicas. Apresentamos, inicialmente, uma revisão bibliográfica que consta de um breve apanhado das principais teorias sobre o desenvolvimento normal da linguagem escrita e seus aspectos lingüísticos, neurológicos e cognitivos. Passamos a uma conceituação do termo dislexia, suadescrição e etiologia. Em seguida, introduzimos o campo de estudo da prosódia e sua aplicação aos estudos sobre a dislexia. A nossa metodologia consistiu na gravação da leitura de um texto, com posterior atividade de reconto e interpretação deste por 40 estudantes, sendo 10 disléxicos (grupo clínico) e 30 do grupo nãoclínico, com idade entre 9 e 14 anos, cursando da 3a à 5a série. Os dados foram analisados acusticamente, utilizando-se o programa WinPitch, além da análiseperceptiva. Foram analisados os aspectos prosódicos temporais e melódicos da leitura oral e do reconto dos sujeitos, com correlação desses achados com os dados obtidos pelos testes objetivos de interpretação. Os resultados nos permitem delinear uma tendência na estruturação entonativa e temporal da leitura em voz alta das crianças dos dois grupos estudados, apontando para características peculiares aos sujeitos disléxicos pesquisados, como: aspectos relacionados à variação da freqüência fundamental (tais sujeitos demonstram, visivelmente, uma restrição na habilidade de variar a melodia e também de marcar a modalidade frasal através deste recurso), aspectos relacionados ao processamento temporal (utilização excessiva das pausas e fora da sua localização habitual; velocidade de leitura earticulação reduzidas) e as dificuldades na marcação rítmica e da tônicaproeminente. A prosódia apresenta-se, neste contexto, como um reflexo das habilidades de interpretação e também de decodificação, servindo como uma medida diagnóstica dessas capacidades. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |