Associação do polimorfismo da ApoE e síndrome metabólica em pacientes submetidos a cirurgia bariátrica
| dc.creator | Daniela Correa Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-05-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In the general population, the 4 allele of apolipoprotein E (Apo E) is related to higher incidence of atherosclerosis and type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM), since the 2 allele is related to hypertriglyceridemia and little is known about the relationship of these alleles and severe obesity. This study evaluated the association between the alleles of Apo E and the presence of metabolic syndrome (MS) in morbidly obese patients either undergoing bariatric surgery or not. 147 patients were evaluated preoperatively and 93 preoperatively and postoperatively, who were followed up at the Hospital of the Federal University of Minas Gerais, during the period of August, 2006 to April, 2010. The data collected was: weight, height, blood pressure, blood glucose, lipid profile and triglycerides. MS was diagnosed according to the criteria of the AHA. For the determination of the Apo E genotype, DNA was obtained from cells of mouth swab and genotyping performed by PCR-RFLP. The sample consisted predominantly of women (83%) with a mean age of 41 years (18-77 years). The SM was present in 116/147 patients (78.9%) and 76/93 (81.7%) which showed either higher concentrations of glucose, triglycerides and lower HDL-C or used medication. In the postoperative period, there was a reduction of SM for 23/93 (24.7%). The allele distribution was 4 <2 <3. When subjects with and without MS were compared, it was found that the frequency of the 2 and 3 alleles did not differ between them, but the 4 allele was more frequent in individuals without MS compared to patients with MS (13.8% and 6.5%, respectively) . There was no association between clinical parameters that make up the SM (high blood pressure, blood glucose, low HDL-C cholesterol or triglycerides). A positive association between MS and triglyceride levels and glucose and negative for HDL-C cholesterol was observed. There was an association between the 4 allele and the absence of SM. However, this association was not observed in clinical disease, suggesting different mechanisms related to the onset of the factors of MS. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Alimentos | |
| dc.subject | Polimorfismo (Genética) | |
| dc.subject | Obesidade | |
| dc.subject | Síndrome metabólica | |
| dc.subject | Cirurgia | |
| dc.subject.other | Cirurgia bariátrica | |
| dc.subject.other | Obesidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Síndrome metabólica | |
| dc.subject.other | Polimorfismo da ApoE | |
| dc.title | Associação do polimorfismo da ApoE e síndrome metabólica em pacientes submetidos a cirurgia bariátrica | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Jacqueline Isaura Alvarez Leite | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Isabel Toulson Davisson Correia | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Francoise Vasconcelos Botelho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriano Marcal Pimenta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriano de Paula Sabino | |
| local.description.resumo | Na população geral, o alelo 4 da apolipoproteína E (Apo E) relaciona-se com maior incidência de aterosclerose e diabetes mellitus tipo 2 (DM2), já o alelo 2 relaciona-se à hipertrigliceridemia e pouco se sabe sobre a relação destes alelos com a obesidade grave. Este estudo avaliou a associação entre os alelos da Apo E e a presença de síndrome metabólica (SM) em obesos grau III submetidos ou não à cirurgia bariátrica. Foram avaliados 147 pacientes no pré-operatório e 93 no pré e no pós-operatório que foram acompanhados no Hospital das Clínicas da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, no período de agosto de 2006 a abril de 2010. Os dados coletados foram: peso, altura, pressão arterial, glicemia, perfil lipídico e triglicerídeos. A SM foi diagnosticada segundo o critério da AHA. Para a determinação genotípica da Apo E, obteve-se o DNA a partir de células de swab bucal e a genotipagem realizada por PCR-RFLP. A amostra era constituída predominantemente por mulheres (83%), com idade média de 41 anos (18 - 77 anos). A SM estava presente em 116/147 deles (78,9%) e 76/93 (81,7%) os quais apresentaram maiores concentrações de glicose, triglicerídeos e menores de HDL-C ou faziam uso de medicamentos. No período pós-operatório, ocorreu redução da SM para 23/93 (24,7%). A distribuição dos alelos foi 4 <2 <3 . Quando indivíduos com ou sem SM foram comparados, verificou-se que a freqüência dos alelos 2 e 3 não diferiu entre eles, porém o alelo 4 apresentou maior freqüência nos indivíduos sem SM comparado aos pacientes com SM (13.8% e 6.5%, respectivamente). Não foi observada associação entre os parâmetros clínicos que compõem a SM (hipertensão arterial, glicemia, baixo HDL-C colesterol ou trigliceridemia). Foi observada uma associação positiva entre a SM e os níveis de triglicerídeos e glicose e negativa para os níveis de HDL-C colesterol. Houve uma associação entre o alelo 4 e a ausência da SM. No entanto, esta associação não foi observada com os parâmetros clínicos da doença, sugerindo mecanismos diferentes relacionados com o surgimento dos fatores da SM. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |