Processos de conceptualização do modelo cognitivo do país em usos da palavra Brasil
dc.creator: Vitor Cordeiro Costa
dc.date.issued: 2022-10-31
dc.description.abstract: This thesis reports research aimed at describing and explaining conceptualization processes of the idealized cognitive model BRAZIL evoked by uses of the word ‘Brasil’. The research aimed specifically to: a) identify and explain how language structures are used to conceptualize the country and evoke its cognitive model; b) identify metonymic and metaphoric mappings established with BRAZIL; c) identify the frame elements ‘Brasil’ instantiates. Based on the central tenets of Cognitive Linguistics and Construction Grammar, the research was divided into three studies on the uses of ‘Brasil’ in two large corpora of Brazilian Portuguese (ptTenTen11 and Corpus Brasileiro), which provided empirical evidence for the conceptual processes. The general methodology relied on introspection and procedures from Corpus Linguistics, employing tools available on the Sketch Engine platform. It was observed that the BRAZIL model is rich in conceptually contiguous information, thus licensing a higher occurrence of metonymy. There were found 14 elements in 26 subcategories in the metonymic network evoked by ‘Brasil’. Results also showed that although ‘Brasil’ is traditionally considered a proper name, it occurs in the same constructions as common nouns, but triggers diverse conceptual processes. Two constructions were studied in greater detail, namely plural and the [um Brasil + adjective] adjunct construction. Besides metaphoric and metonymic processes, there were found ‘antimetonymic’ processes which create internal ‘discontiguity’ within the model of country. It is propounded that these processes can be better explained by associating Idealized Cognitive Models Theory and Construction Grammar. The thesis offers a test that enables to show how the same plural construction fused with names of countries can generate different conceptualizations depending on how the speaker categorizes the model and on the type of information present therein. The semi-fixed construction [um Brasil + adjective] is involved in a range of metaphoric and non-metaphoric conceptualizations and triggers processes of internal plurality, transformation through time, and image of the model BRAZIL. Through the observation of ‘Brasil’ and its collocates in the two corpora, it was found that the stronger collocations conceptualize ontological, deontic and modal dimensions; experiences involving movement, political and nationality bonds, helping and saving the country, travelling, and non-agency. It is proposed that referents categorized as COUNTRY are better understood if treated as cognitive models whose meanings are knowledge available at conceptual level.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Linguística
dc.subject: Metáfora
dc.subject: Nomes
dc.subject: Metonímias
dc.subject.other: Brasil
dc.subject.other: Brazil
dc.subject.other: Modelo cognitivo idealizado
dc.subject.other: Idealized cognitive model
dc.subject.other: Metáfora
dc.subject.other: Metaphor
dc.subject.other: Metonímia
dc.subject.other: Metonymy
dc.subject.other: Nome próprio
dc.subject.other: Proper name
dc.subject.other: Cognição
dc.subject.other: Cognition
dc.title: Processos de conceptualização do modelo cognitivo do país em usos da palavra Brasil
dc.title.alternative: Conceptualization processes of the cognitive model of country in uses of the word Brasil
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Luciane Corrêa Ferreira
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0054802037347247
local.contributor.referee1André Vinícius Lopes Coneglian
local.contributor.referee1Fernanda Carneiro Cavalcanti
local.contributor.referee1Argus Romero Abreu de Morais
local.contributor.referee1Heliana Ribeiro de Mello
local.description.resumoEsta tese apresenta uma pesquisa que teve por objetivo geral descrever e explicar processos de conceptualização do modelo cognitivo idealizado BRASIL evocados pelos usos da palavra ‘Brasil’. Os objetivos específicos foram: a) identificar e explicar como as estruturas linguísticas são usadas para conceptualizar o país e evocar o seu modelo cognitivo; b) identificar os mapeamentos metonímicos e metafóricos com BRASIL; c) identificar os elementos de frame que ‘Brasil’ instancia. Com base nos princípios da Linguística Cognitiva e da Gramática de Construções, a pesquisa se organizou em três estudos que analisaram usos de ‘Brasil’ em dois grandes corpora do português brasileiro (o ptTenTen11 e o Corpus Brasileiro) e ofereceram evidências empíricas dos processos conceptuais. A metodologia geral se embasou em introspecção e em procedimentos da Linguística de Corpus, empregando ferramentas disponíveis na plataforma SketchEngine. Observou-se que o modelo BRASIL é rico em informações conceptualmente contíguas, o que favorece a ocorrência de metonímias. Na rede metonímica evocada por ‘Brasil’, foram encontrados 14 elementos, em 26 subclassificações. Os resultados também mostraram que, apesar de ‘Brasil’ ser tradicionalmente considerado um nome próprio, ele ocorre nas mesmas construções que substantivos comuns, mas resulta em diferentes processos de conceptualização. Foram especialmente observadas as construções de plural e de adjunção do tipo [um Brasil + adjetivo]. Além de processos metonímicos e metafóricos, observaram-se processos chamados antimetonímicos em que se criam descontiguidades internas no modelo de país. Defende-se que esses processos podem ser mais bem explicados associando a Teoria dos Modelos Cognitivos Idealizados à Gramática de Construções. A tese sugere um teste para mostrar como a mesma construção de plural fundida a nomes de países pode gerar conceptualizações diferentes dependendo de como o falante categoriza o modelo e do tipo de informação presente nele. O padrão semifixo [um Brasil + adjetivo] participa de uma gama de conceptualizações metafóricas e não metafóricas e dispara processos de pluralidade interna, transformação ao longo do tempo e imagem do modelo BRASIL. Por meio da observação de colocados de ‘Brasil’ nos corpora, observou-se que as colocações mais fortes conceptualizam dimensões ontológica, deôntica e modal; envolvendo experiências relacionadas a movimento; vínculos políticos e nacionalidade; ajudar e salvar o país; viagem; e não agentividade. Argumenta-se em favor de tratar os referentes categorizados como PAÍS como modelos cognitivos, e os seus significados como conhecimento em nível conceptual.
local.identifier.orcidhttp://orcid.org/0000-0003-0879-0951
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Linguísticos