Extremo sul da Bahia: caracterização socioeconômica e os Impactos da expansão do setor de base florestal
dc.creator: Marcelino Serretti Leonel
dc.date.issued: 2016-07-20
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aimed at quantifying and analyzing, through a descriptive approach, socioeconomic indicators and effects generated after the expansion of the Forest-Based Sector, specifically from the production of pulp and paper in the extreme south of Bahia, in Brazil. In order to achieve this goal, the study initially had, as its basis, a historical perspective of public policies focused on the regional development and economic growth in the Northeast since the 1960s. It is also grounded on programs and plans promoted by the federal and state governments, directed to the Forest-Based Sector, and the emergence and industrial location of the main developments in the sector in that region. A brief description of the production of pulp and paper and the dynamics of the sector in national and international markets, through an economic overview, will be presented. The work continues by checking the socioeconomic and demographic indicators in the extreme south of Bahia from 1980 (when the intensification of the Forest-Based Sector started) to 2010. Finally, a concise description of the Computable General Equilibrium Model and the Applied General Equilibrium Model (also known as MESB) will be presented. This model, targeted to the region under study, is based on the structure of IMAGEM-B, which was created in order to conduct public policy analysis, economic planning, investment in infrastructure, trade, and environmental issues, calibrated with information from the Brazilian economy. MESB has a mathematical structure and a set of linearized equations; solutions are obtained in the form of growth rates. In possession of this model, a projection/analysis regarding the economic impact in the extreme south of Bahia has been carried out, considering the investments made by the factories of pulp and paper in the region between 2005 and 2012. As a result of the descriptive analysis of the socio-economic indicators and projections obtained through MESB, it is concluded that, following the intensification of the Forest-Based Sector in the extreme south of Bahia over the years, the municipalities of Teixeira de Freitas, Eunapolis, Porto Seguro, Mucuri, and Nova Viçosa now have a service framework oriented to suit the population and the production of intermediate goods, thus, assuming a complementary role in the industrial park installed, becoming central places, effectively. Moreover, with evidences of the contribution of federal programs related to the insertion of the poorest people in the consumer market and programs that transfer income to decrease poverty, the intensification of the Forest- Based Sector also enabled increasing impacts on socio-economic indicators; positive changes in income, in GDP, in the generation of jobs, tax revenues, education, and in the issue of poverty reduction, allowing thus the process of development and economic growth in the entire region.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Desenvolvimento e crescimento regional
dc.subject.other: Caracterização socioeconômica
dc.subject.other: Modelo de equilíbrio geral computável
dc.subject.other: Setor de Base Florestal
dc.title: Extremo sul da Bahia: caracterização socioeconômica e os Impactos da expansão do setor de base florestal
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Edson Paulo Domingues
local.contributor.advisor1Rodrigo Ferreira Simoes
local.contributor.referee1Bernardo Palhares Campolina Diniz
local.contributor.referee1Aline Souza Magalhaes
local.contributor.referee1Fernando Salgueiro Perobelli
local.contributor.referee1Terciane Sabadini Carvalho
local.description.resumoEsta tese tem como objetivo central quantificar e analisar, de forma descritiva, os indicadores socioeconômicos e os efeitos gerados após a expansão do Setor de Base Florestal, especificamente da cadeia produtiva da celulose e papel, na região do Extremo Sul da Bahia. Para alcançar tal objetivo, o estudo, inicialmente, toma como base uma perspectiva histórica das políticas públicas focadas no desenvolvimento e no crescimento econômico regional do Nordeste desde a década de 1960. Toma como base, também, os programas e planos promovidos pelo governo federal e estadual direcionados ao Setor de Base Florestal, o surgimento e a localização industrial dos principais empreendimentos desse setor na região. Uma breve descrição da cadeia produtiva da celulose e papel e a dinâmica do setor no mercado nacional e internacional, por meio de um panorama econômico, serão apresentadas. O trabalho prossegue verificando os indicadores socioeconômicos e demográficos do Extremo Sul da Bahia de 1980 (quando se inicia a intensificação do Setor de Base Florestal) a 2010. Por fim, será apresentada uma concisa descrição dos modelos de Equilíbrio Geral Computável e do Modelo de Equilíbrio Geral Aplicado EXTREMO SUL DA BAHIA MESB. Esse modelo, direcionado à região em estudo, tem como base a estrutura do IMAGEM-B, que foi criado com o objetivo de realizar análises de políticas públicas, de planejamento econômico, de investimentos em infraestrutura, comércio e de temas de meio ambiente, calibrado com informações da economia brasileira. O MESB tem estrutura matemática e um conjunto de equações linearizadas, e as soluções são obtidas sob a forma de taxas de crescimento. De posse desse modelo, foi feita uma projeção e análise sobre o impacto econômico no âmbito do Extremo Sul da Bahia após os investimentos realizados pelas unidades fabris de celulose e papel dessa região entre 2005 e 2012. Diante das análises descritivas dos indicadores socioeconômicos e das projeções realizadas utilizando o modelo MESB, conclui-se que, após a intensificação do Setor de Base Florestal no Extremo Sul da Bahia, ao longo dos anos, os municípios de Teixeira de Freitas, Eunápolis, Porto Seguro, Mucuri e Nova Viçosa passam a ter uma estrutura de serviços direcionada a atender a população e a produção de bens intermediários, assumindo, assim, um papel complementar no parque produtivo instalado, e, efetivamente, tornando-se lugares centrais. Possibilitou, ainda, em toda região, com evidências da contribuição dos programas federais relacionados a inserir mais pessoas pobres no mercado de consumo e os de transferência de renda para a diminuição da pobreza, impactos crescentes nos indicadores socioeconômicos; variações positivas na renda, no PIB, nos empregos gerados, nos impostos arrecadados, na educação e na questão da redução da pobreza, propiciando, portanto, o processo de desenvolvimento e crescimento econômico na região.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG