De “natürliche turnen” a “método natural austríaco”: itinerários de uma proposta pedagógica para a Educação Física no Brasil (1950-1970)
dc.creator: Cássia Danielle Monteiro Dias Lima
dc.date.issued: 2021-05-21
dc.description.abstract: The present study focus on the circulation and appropriation of what was called in Brazil Método Natural Austríaco [Austrian Natural Gymnastics] in the period from the 1950s to the 1970s in the context of Physical Education teacher training. In the search for the traces of that past, a few collections and libraries were accessed, among them: the Institut für Sportwissenchaft’s library at Graz, Austria, the Centro de Memória da Educação Física, do Esporte e do Lazer [Physica Education, Sports and Leisure Memory Center, in the city of Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil, Centro de Memória Inezil Penna Marinho [Inezil Penna Marinho’s Memory Center], in the city of Rio de Janeiro, Professor Germano Bayer’s Collection, in Curitiba, the Centro de Memoria da Educación Física del Instituto Superior de Educación Física [Physical Education Memory Center of Physical Education Higher Institute], in Montevidéu, among others. I have gathered a diverse set of sources, composed of books, manuals, teaching plans, newpapers reports, texts from specialized journals, photografies, movies, among others. For that investigative exercize, it became important to getting to know the subjects and the strategies used for promoting the circulation of the natural austrian gymnastics in Brazil, as well as comprehending the elements of the Brazilian contexts from the 1950s to the 1970s. It was also important to build approximations with the socio-cultural conditions that made it possible for Natürliche Turnen to be forged in Austria in the interwar period. The Austrian teachers Karl Gaulhofer and Margarete Streicher were the method’s promoters and have shared a sociocultural dynamics in which many movements that aimed at changes in the social structures have hatched in Europe. In that dynamics, they projected a Physical Education was based mainly in the children’s ‘natural movements’, being, therefore, important to respect her biological Development, coming closer again to nature, extirpate the precocious specialization and the strictly military goals. That pedagogical systematization was presented to the Brazilian teacher corpus in 1957, being announced by Gerhard Schmidt who, in that year, was still a young student of Physical Education and Natural History in Vienna’s University. It was received in our country at the same time several practices and methodological perspectives for Physical Education were put into circulation, both in short period intensive courses as well as higher education courses. Many subjects have participated in its circulation and appropriation dynamics, producing books, manuals, articles in specialized journals, giving lectures, courses and classes. Practices that made it possible to disseminate this method in Brazil until the end of the 1970s. In that movement, that comprised the production of “new” meanings and goals, that pedagogical proposal was being constituted and strengthen in Brazil with the denomination of Método Natural Austríaco.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Educação - História
dc.subject: Educação física - História
dc.subject: Professores de educação física - Formação - História
dc.subject: Educação física - Métodos de ensino - História
dc.subject: Ginástica - Estudo e ensino - História
dc.subject.other: História da Educação Física
dc.subject.other: Método natural austríaco
dc.subject.other: Ginástica natural austríaca
dc.subject.other: Ginástica natural
dc.subject.other: História da formação de professores
dc.subject.other: Gerhard Schmidt
dc.title: De “natürliche turnen” a “método natural austríaco”: itinerários de uma proposta pedagógica para a Educação Física no Brasil (1950-1970)
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Meily Assbú Linhales
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3146917004724448
local.contributor.referee1Marcus Aurelio Taborda de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Thais Nivia de Lima e Fonseca
local.contributor.referee1Alexandre Fernandez Vaz
local.contributor.referee1André Dalben
local.description.resumoEste estudo aborda a circulação e apropriação do que no Brasil foi denominado Método Natural Austríaco, no período entre as décadas de 1950 e 1970, priorizando o contexto da formação de professores de Educação Física. Na busca pelos vestígios desse passado, alguns acervos e bibliotecas foram acessados, entre eles: a Biblioteca do Institut für Sportwissenchaft de Graz, na Áustria, o Centro de Memória da Educação Física, do Esporte e do Lazer, em Belo Horizonte, o Centro de Memória Inezil Penna Marinho, no Rio de Janeiro, o Acervo do Professor Germano Bayer, em Curitiba, o Centro de Memoria da Educación Física del Instituto Superior de Educación Física, em Montevidéu, entre outros. Por meio da consulta a esses espaços, foi possível reunir um conjunto diverso de fontes, composto por livros, manuais, planos de ensino, reportagens de jornais, textos em periódicos especializados, fotografias, entre outros. Nesse exercício investigativo, tornou-se importante conhecer os sujeitos e as estratégias utilizadas para fomentar a circulação do Método no Brasil, como também compreender elementos do contexto brasileiro no período mencionado. Importou, ainda, construir aproximações com as condições socioculturais que possibilitaram que a Natürliche Turnen fosse forjada na Áustria no período entre guerras. Os professores Karl Gaulhofer e Margarete Streicher foram seus promotores e compartilharam uma dinâmica sociocultural que na Europa almejava mudanças nas estruturas sociais. Nessa direção, projetaram uma Educação Física que tinha como base principal os “movimentos naturais” das crianças, sendo importante, então, respeitar seu desenvolvimento biológico, se reaproximar da natureza, extirpar a especialização precoce e as finalidades estritamente militares. A proposta austríaca foi apresentada ao professorado brasileiro em 1957, sendo anunciada por Gerhard Schmidt, que, naquele ano, ainda era estudante de Educação Física e História Natural, na Universidade de Viena. Foi recepcionada em nosso país no mesmo momento em que variadas práticas e perspectivas metodológicas para a Educação Física circulavam, tanto em cursos intensivos de curta duração quanto em cursos superiores de formação. Muitos sujeitos participaram da sua dinâmica de circulação e apropriação, produzindo livros, manuais, artigos em periódicos especializados, ministrando palestras, cursos e aulas. Práticas que possibilitaram a difusão desse Método no Brasil até o final da década de 1970. Nesse movimento, que comportou a produção de novos sentidos e novos objetivos, essa proposta pedagógica foi se instituindo e se firmando em nosso país com a denominação de Método Natural Austríaco.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Conhecimento e Inclusão Social