A assinatura genômica de fungos nos níveis de genes e vias
| dc.creator | Aline Soares dos Reis | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-05-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Fungi are a monophyletic group of eukaryotic organisms possessing extreme biochemical, physiological and morphological diversity. These organisms play an important ecological role as decomposers and also have major economic importance for the production of beverages, foods, pharmaceuticals, biofuels and other biotechnological processes. On the other hand, several fungi species are also major threats to human health and agriculture as pathogens of humans, other animals and plants. The widespread non-rational usage of antifungal agents is a major concern, as it increasingly selected resistant fungal strains. Another concern is the host toxicity of a considerable fraction of such drugs due to the molecular similarity of host and parasites, as both are closely related eukaryotic organisms. Therefore, fungi are an interesting group to be characterized at the molecular and functional levels for both having a better understanding of the cellular modus operandi of this taxon and also to detect potential new targets for molecular intervention in pathogenic fungi. The Kioto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes (KEGG) is a database that provides curated information about groups of homologous genes across species, defined as Kegg Ortholog (KO) groups. KEGG also maps KOs into higher-order layers of biological functions by providing the enzymatic functions of KO groups in different curated biochemical pathways, therefore providing a common layer of genomic components and their functional roles across species. In this work, we used a two-step comparative genomics strategy (gene- and pathway-level) to search for enzymatic roles and biological modules significantly enriched in fungal genomes when compared with other eukaryotic organisms. We used KEGG API to obtain all 535 eukaryotic organisms found in this database as in January 2020, together with their taxonomic classification. We used this information to split these eukaryotic genomes in 129 Fungi (F) and 406 non-Fungi (NF) groups. We also used KEGG API to download the KO groups observed in each eukaryotic genome, as well as their descriptions. To search for KOs significantly enriched in F group, we used the following algorithm: 1) bootstrap genomes in both groups 100 times, obtaining 100 pseudo-replicates of the same size as the original data; 2) for each bootstrap, execute Fisher's exact test, followed by FDR correction, to search for KOs significantly more represented in F when compared to NF; 3) a KO was considered over represented in F if it was found as over represented (q-value < 0.05) in at least 95% of the replicates, and absent in NF group. From the total of 13962 KOs found in at least one eukaryotic genome, we found 495 to be significantly enriched in F group. Among the 50 most abundant KOs, we found clear marks of their ecological roles as decomposers (e.g. K19356 - lytic cellulose monooxygenase (C1-hydroxylating) [EC:1.14.99.54]) and of their metabolic activities of commercial interest (e.g K19305 - NPII; deuterolysin [EC:3.4.24.39]). Interestingly, we also found several enzymes already targeted by antifungal drugs (e.g. K23787 - DMA1_2; E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase DMA1/2 [EC:2.3.2.23] and K19564 - CTR, HNM1; choline transport protein), indicating our strategy also found drug targets already labeled as interesting by other researchers. Finally, we found several interesting candidates for future research that play major roles in fungal lifestyles, such as transcriptional regulators (e.g. K09043 - YAP; AP-1-like transcription factor) and components of cell wall processes (e.g K13682 - BMT, WRY; beta-1,2-mannosyltransferase [EC:2.4.1.-]). To perform a pathway-level comparative genomics analysis, we started by using KEGG API to obtain, for each pathway described in this database, all its KOs. Secondly, we searched all pathways for the enriched KOs in fungal genomes, ranking all pathways by the ratio of the number of enriched KOs in the pathway by the total KO count. Among the 15 pathways containing the largest fractions of enriched fungal KOs, 7 are fungi-specific KEGG pathways (e.g. map04113 - Meiosis - yeast and map04011 - MAPK signaling pathway - yeast). We also found more phylogenetically diverse pathways containing high fractions of KOs enriched in fungal genomes, such as DNA repair (map03450 - Non-homologous end-joining), protein synthesis (map03008 - Ribosome biogenesis in eukaryotes) and fatty acid metabolism (map01040 - Biosynthesis of unsaturated fatty acids), which may comprise interesting targets for a more systemic intervention in fungal biology (e.g search for chokepoints). Together, this work highlights both known drug targets and interesting candidates for future research of fungal biology. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Bioinformática | |
| dc.subject | Genômica | |
| dc.subject | Fungos | |
| dc.subject.other | KEGG | |
| dc.subject.other | Biologia de Fungos | |
| dc.subject.other | Genômica Comparativa | |
| dc.title | A assinatura genômica de fungos nos níveis de genes e vias | |
| dc.title.alternative | The genomic signature of fungi at gene- and pathway-levels | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Francisco Pereira Lobo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9614758933055047 | |
| local.description.resumo | Os fungos são um grupo monofilético de organismos eucarióticos que possuem grande diversidade bioquímica, fisiológica e morfológica extrema. Esses organismos desempenham um importante papel ecológico como decompositores e também têm grande importância econômica para a produção de bebidas, alimentos, produtos farmacêuticos, biocombustíveis e outros processos biotecnológicos. Por outro lado, várias espécies de fungos também são grandes ameaças à saúde e à agricultura humanas como patógenos de seres humanos, outros animais e plantas. O uso não racional e generalizado de agentes antifúngicos é uma preocupação relevante nesse contexto, dado o risco de seleção cepas de fungos resistentes. Outra preocupação é a toxicidade de uma fração considerável desses medicamentos antifúngicos para os hospedeiros devido à semelhança molecular do hospedeiro e dos parasitas, já que ambos são organismos eucarióticos e, consequentemente, mais próximos evolutivamente do que eucariotos e bactérias, por exemplo. Portanto, os fungos são um grupo interessante para caracterizar em nível molecular e funcional a fim de compreender melhor o modus operandi celular desse táxon e também detectar possíveis novos alvos para intervenção molecular em fungos patogênicos. O Kyoto Gene and Genome Encyclopedia (KEGG) é um banco de dados que fornece informações selecionadas sobre grupos de genes homólogos entre espécies, definidas como grupos Kegg Orthology (KO). O KEGG também aloca KO em camadas de funções biológicas de ordem superior, fornecendo as funções enzimáticas dos grupos KO em diferentes vias bioquímicas curadas, apresentando assim uma camada comum de componentes genômicos e suas funções entre as espécies. Neste trabalho, usamos uma estratégia genômica comparativa de duas etapas (nível de genes e vias) para procurar papéis enzimáticos e módulos biológicos significativamente enriquecidos em genomas de fungos em comparação com outros organismos eucarióticos. Usamos a API KEGG para obter os 535 organismos eucarióticos encontrados nesse banco de dados em janeiro de 2020, juntamente com sua classificação taxonômica. Usamos essas informações para dividir esses genomas eucarióticos em 129 grupos de fungos (F) e 406 não-fungos (NF). Também usamos a API KEGG para baixar os grupos KO observados em cada genoma eucariótico, bem como suas descrições. Para buscar KO significativamente enriquecido no grupo F, utilizamos o seguinte algoritmo: 1) realizar bootstrap nos genomas nos dois grupos 100 vezes, obtendo 100 pseudo-réplicas do mesmo tamanho que os dados originais; 2) Para cada inicialização, execute o teste exato de Fisher, seguido da correção de FDR, para encontrar significativamente mais KOs representados em F em comparação com NF; 3) um KO foi considerado super-representado em F se fosse super-representado (valor q <0,05) em pelo menos 95% das repetições e ausente no grupo NF. Do total de 13962 KOs encontrados em pelo menos um genoma eucariótico, descobrimos que 495 são significativamente enriquecidos no grupo F. Entre os 50 KOs mais abundantes, encontramos marcas claras de suas funções ecológicas como decompositores (por exemplo, K19356 - lytic cellulose monooxygenase (C1-hydroxylating) [EC:1.14.99.54]) e suas atividades metabólicas de interesse comercial (por exemplo, K19305-NPII; deuterolysin [EC: 3.4.24.39]). Curiosamente, também encontramos várias enzimas já direcionadas por medicamentos antifúngicos (por exemplo, K23787 - DMA1_2; E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase DMA1/2 [CE: 2.3.2.23] e K19564 - CTR, HNM1; choline transport protein), que indica que nossa estratégia também encontrou alvos de medicamentos já rotulados como interessantes por outros pesquisadores. Finalmente, encontramos vários candidatos interessantes para pesquisas futuras que desempenham um papel importante no estilo de vida dos fungos, como reguladores de transcrição (por exemplo, K09043 - YAP; AP-1-like transcription factor) e componentes de processos de parede celular (por exemplo, K13682 - BMT, WRY; beta-1,2-mannosyltransferase [EC:2.4.1.-]). Para realizar uma análise genômica comparativa no nível de via, começamos usando a API KEGG para obter, para cada rota descrita neste banco de dados, todos os seus KOs. Segundo, procuramos todas as vias de KO enriquecido nos genomas dos fungos, classificando todas as vias por razão do número de KOs enriquecidos na via para a contagem total de KO. Entre as 15 vias que contêm as maiores frações de KOs de fungos enriquecidos, 7 são vias de KEGG específicas para fungos (por exemplo, map04113 - Meiosis - yeast and map04011 - MAPK signaling pathway - yeast). Também encontramos vias filogeneticamente diversas que contêm altas frações de KO enriquecidas em genomas de fungos, como reparo de DNA (map03450 - Non-homologous end-joining), síntese de proteínas (map03008 - Ribosome biogenesis in eukaryotes) e metabolismo de ácidos graxos (map01040 - Biosynthesis of unsaturated fatty acids), que podem compreender objetivos interessantes para uma intervenção mais sistêmica na biologia de fungos (por exemplo, busca de chokepoints). Por fim, este trabalho destaca alvos já conhecidos dos medicamentos e candidatos interessantes para futuras pesquisas em biologia fúngica. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Bioinformatica |