Análise molecular da “matrix metalloproteinase 13” em ameloblastomas
| dc.creator | Alline Teixeira Valeriano | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-05-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Ameloblastoma is a benign odontogenic tumor of epithelial origin. It might have aggressive, infiltrative and destructive behavior. The recommended treatment is surgical resection with a safety margin to reduce the chance of recurrence. This therapeutic approach results in facial deformation and aesthetic impairment. The presence of BRAF p.V600E mutation in ameloblastomas has been extensively reported and this genetic alteration leads to constitutive activation of the MAPK/ERK pathway, culminating in dysregulation of cellular processes, such as cell proliferation. Despite the high frequency of alterations in the MAPK/ERK pathway in ameloblastomas, the impact of this finding on the biology of these lesions is unknown. It is believed that the constitutive activation of the MAPK pathway can lead to increased expression of proteins that degrades the extracellular matrix, such as MMP13, an enzyme associated with the invasion of neoplastic cells. In the present study, we investigated the expression of MMP-13 in ameloblastoma samples using RT-qPCR. The enzymatic activity of MMP-13 was analyzed using Zymography assay. Western Blotting assays were conducted to analyze the activity of the MAPK pathway, through the detection of the phosphorylated effector pERK, and for a possible correlation between pERK activity and MMP13 protein expression. Our study shows high levels of mRNA MMP-13 in ameloblastoma (12/12) compared to paired normal mucosa. The collagenolytic activity of this MMP was observed in all samples analyzed (7/7). Activation of the MAPK pathway was detected in ameloblastomas samples (7/7), regardless of BRAF p.V600E mutation status. An association between MAPK/ERK pathway activation and MMP-13 protein expression in ameloblastomas was not observed. Further studies are needed to clarify the impact of the MAPK pathway on the regulation of MMP-13 expression and the role of MMPs in the invasive behavior of ameloblastomas. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ameloblastoma | |
| dc.subject | Metaloproteinase 3 da Matriz | |
| dc.subject | Proteínas Quinases Ativadas por Mitógeno | |
| dc.subject | Dissertação acadêmica | |
| dc.subject.other | Tumor odontogênico | |
| dc.subject.other | Ameloblastoma | |
| dc.subject.other | Matriz Metaloproteinases | |
| dc.subject.other | MMP-13 | |
| dc.subject.other | MAPK | |
| dc.title | Análise molecular da “matrix metalloproteinase 13” em ameloblastomas | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marina Gonçalves Diniz | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1904483099099195 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roberta Rayra Martins Chaves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Silvia Ferreira de Souza | |
| local.description.embargo | 2025-05-02 | |
| local.description.resumo | O ameloblastoma é um tumor odontogênico benigno de origem epitelial. Possui um comportamento agressivo, infiltrativo e destrutivo. O tratamento preconizado é ressecção cirúrgica com margem de segurança para reduzir a chance de recidiva. Essa abordagem terapêutica resulta em deformação facial e comprometimento estético. Tem sido reportado a presença de mutação BRAF p.V600E em ameloblastomas e essa alteração genética geralmente resulta na ativação constitutiva da via MAPK/ERK permitindo a desregulação de processos celulares, dentre eles a proliferação celular. Apesar da elevada frequência da alteração da via MAPK/ERK em ameloblastomas, não se sabe qual o impacto da desregulação dessa via na patobiologia dessas lesões. Acredita-se que a ativação constitutiva da via MAPK pode levar ao aumento da expressão de proteínas modeladoras da matriz extracelular, como a MMP13, enzima associada a invasão de células neoplásicas. No presente estudo, investigamos a expressão da MMP-13 em amostras de ameloblastomas através da RT-qPCR. A atividade enzimática da MMP-13 foi analisada usando o ensaio de Zimografia. Ensaios de Western Blotting foram conduzidos para análise da atividade da via MAPK, através da detecção do efetor fosforilado pERK, e para possível correlação entre a atividade pERK e expressão da proteína MMP13. Nosso estudo mostra a superexpressão gênica de MMP-13 em ameloblastoma (12/12) comparadamente à mucosa normal. A atividade colagenolítica dessa MMP foi observada em todas as amostras analisadas (7/7). A ativação da via MAPK foi detectada nos ameloblastomas (7/7), independente do status da mutação BRAF p.V600E. Uma possível associação entre a ativação da via MAPK/ERK com a expressão de MMP-13 em ameloblastomas não foi observada. Novos estudos são necessários para esclarecer o impacto da via MAPK na regulação da expressão de MMP-13 e no comportamento invasivo dos ameloblastomas. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Molecular |