Aspectos gramaticais da língua Terena
dc.creator | Gardenia Barbosa Neubaner Nascimento | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-03-23 | |
dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this dissertation is to present a description of some aspects of Terena grammar. The analysis mainly focuses on grammatical topics like phonology, possession marking, verbal morphology and the status of the agreement affixes. Regarding phonology, the analysis is concerned with the consonant and vowel distribution in order to set the phonemic system of the language. In addition, I deal with how possession is expressed in the language.One of the findings is that Terena employs head-marking and juxtaposition to encode the possession relation between the possessor and the possessed noun.Another conclusion is that the grammar differentiates alienable from inalienable possession. With regard to the verbal morphology, we found that the language can employ several types of valence changing devices. In line with this, it was possible to segment verbal morphemes related to applicative meaning, causative formation, passive voice, reflexive and reciprocal. Finally, based on Jelinek (1989), I launch the proposal that Terena is a pronominal argument language. A piece of evidence in favor of this analysis has to do with the fact that, when the verbal arguments are of first or second person, they are necessarily encoded in theverbal morphology by means of verbal affixes. Interestingly, these affixes are in complementary distribution with the lexical arguments. This fact thus proves that the verbal person affixes in Terena are not agreement, but argument in nature. | |
dc.language | Português | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
dc.subject | Língua terena Concordância | |
dc.subject | Língua terena Gramática | |
dc.subject | Língua terena Morfologia | |
dc.subject | Língua terena Fonologia | |
dc.subject.other | Línguas Indígenas | |
dc.subject.other | Língua terena | |
dc.title | Aspectos gramaticais da língua Terena | |
dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
local.contributor.advisor1 | Fabio Bonfim Duarte | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Carlo Sandro de Oliveira Campos | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Angel Humberto Corbera Mori | |
local.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem por objetivo descrever alguns aspectos da gramática Terena. A análise tem como foco principal a fonologia, marcação de posse, morfologia verbal e o estatuto dos afixos de concordância. Com respeito à fonologia, analiso a distribuição das consoantes e vogais com vistas a estabelecer o sistema fonológico da língua. Adicionalmente, descrevo a marcação de posse. Concluí que o Terena faz uso de marcação no núcleo e justaposição para codificar a relação possessiva entre possuidor e possuído. Outra conclusão é que a gramática diferencia entre posse alienável e inalienável. No que tange à morfologia verbal, concluí que a língua emprega vários mecanismos para alterar a valência verbal. Foi possível segmentar os morfemas aplicativo, causativo, reflexivo, recíproco e os que indicam voz passiva. Finalmente, baseando-me em Jelinek (1989), proponho que o Terena se caracteriza como uma língua de argumento pronominal. Uma evidência a favor desta análise é que argumentos verbais de primeira ou segunda pessoa são necessariamente codificados na morfologia por meio de afixos verbais. Estes, por sua vez, estão em distribuição complementar com os argumentos lexicais. Este fato nos mostra, portanto, que os afixos verbais de pessoa em Terena não se configuram como concordância, mas são de natureza argumental. | |
local.publisher.initials | UFMG |