Diversidade sexual na Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA): limites e possibilidades da efetivação do direito à educação
dc.creator: Jerry Adriani da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2016-11-04
dc.description.abstract: This thesis was constructed from the data collected during thecourse of doctoral research Sexual Diversity in Education ofYoung and Adults: limits and possibilities of education of therigght to effective. Such research aimed to understand thespecificities of / the students / LGBT's, the destabilization causedby the arrival of these / the students in groups of adult education,as well as mechanisms to prevent or invisibilized access,permanence and success of these / the school. Developed in twoschools, with the participation of two students, a teacher, ateacher, a coordinating one director and a manager to conductsemi-structured interviews and also eighty students whoanswered a questionnaire with forty-four questions. Tounderstand the movement of RME-BH that, despite its history ofprogress (and setbacks) in the design and construction of politicaland pedagogical practices, also deals with the challenges toconsider the specificities of the public attended, especially thatemerging from population LGBT, consultations were held withhistorical, documentary and digital collections of public sectors,recorded observations, scenes recordings, stories, testimonies andtestimonies in activities in the city Belo Horizonte by institutionsthat act in the cause LBGT's. The hypothesis investigated was thathomophobia is not only a barrier that must clearly be effectiveright to freedom of sexual orientation, but also the realization ofthe right to education of young, adult and elderly. Theorists suchas Bauman (2006), Borrillo (2010), Butler (2012 and 2015),Foucault (2010, 2014a and 2014b), Freire (2011 and 2014),Giddens (1993), Haddad (2007), Junqueira (2009), Lionço (2009),Louro (2007, 2009, 2014 and 2015), Miranda (2008), Prado eMachado (2008), Rubin (1989), Scott (1986), Soares (2005, 2008and 2011), Vianna (2012 and 2015) among others, contribute tothe argument that the EJA needs to meet the specific needs of itssubjects, based on the anti-homophobic perspective, which seeksthe realization of the rights to life, human dignity and the freeorientation sexual. The data revealed that homophobia is denialand violation of the rights and is present in the school routine,through issues such as indifference, mute, power relations,negotiations, progress, setbacks, consents, the revolts andalliances. Showed opportunities and coping strategieshomophobia, as well as the possible scenarios for building a lessviolent and exclusionary reality in schools. It was possible tocheck the progress of the proposed EJA surveyed; know,understand, record and analyze two pedagogical experiences ofadult education in the thematic LGBT's has highlighted; inventoryand analyze two educational practices aimed at promoting sexualdiversity recognition culture. And because we believe ourexploratory research, we suggest also topics for further research infuture research. Finally, the limits focus on the dominanthomophobic perspective and the possibilities are in strengtheningthe signs of building an anti-homophobic perspective in the EJA.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Sexo Diferenças (Educação)
dc.subject: Direito a educação
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Ambiente escolar
dc.subject: Homofobia
dc.subject: Educação do adolescente
dc.subject: Discriminação na educação
dc.subject: Educação de adultos
dc.subject.other: Direito à Educação
dc.subject.other: Educação de Jovens e Adultos
dc.subject.other: Diversidade Sexual
dc.subject.other: Sujeitos da EJA
dc.subject.other: Homofobia
dc.title: Diversidade sexual na Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA): limites e possibilidades da efetivação do direito à educação
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Leoncio Jose Gomes Soares
local.contributor.referee1Cláudia Pereira Vianna
local.contributor.referee1Eduardo Jorge Lopes da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Fernanda Aparecida Oliveira Rodrigues Silva
local.contributor.referee1Shirley Aparecida de Miranda
local.description.resumoA presente tese foi estruturada a partir dos dados da pesquisa dedoutorado Diversidade Sexual na Educação de Jovens e Adultos(EJA): limites e possibilidades da efetivação do direito à educação.A referida pesquisa teve como objetivo geral compreender asespecificidades dos/as educandos/as LGBTs, as desestabilizaçõesprovocadas pela chegada desses/as estudantes nas turmas deEJA, bem como os mecanismos que impediam ou inviabilizavam oacesso, a permanência e o sucesso desses/as na escola. Foidesenvolvida em duas escolas, com a participação de duasestudantes, uma professora, um professor, uma coordenadora,uma diretora e uma gestora. Com esses sujeitos foram realizadasentrevistas semiestruturadas e, ainda, oitenta estudantes queresponderam a um questionário, com quarenta e quatro questões.Para compreender o movimento da RME-BH que, apesar de suahistória de avanços e retrocessos na formulação e construção dapolítica e das práticas pedagógicas, ainda lida com os desafios deconsiderar as especificidades do público atendido, sobretudodaquele que emerge da população LGBTs, foram realizadasconsultas aos acervos históricos, documentais e digitais de setorespúblicos; registradas observações, gravações de cenas, narrativas,depoimentos e testemunhos em atividades realizadas na cidade deBelo Horizonte por instituições que atuam na causa LBGTs. Ahipótese investigada foi a de que a homofobia não é, apenas, umabarreira que impede a efetivação do direito à livre orientaçãosexual, mas, também, a efetivação do direito à educação daspessoas jovens, adultas e idosas. Teóricos como: Bauman (2006),Borrillo (2010), Butler (2012 e 2015), Foucault (2010, 2014a e2014b), Freire (2011 e 2014), Giddens (1993), Haddad (2007),Junqueira (2009), Lionço (2009), Louro (2007, 2009, 2014 e2015), Miranda (2008), Prado e Machado (2008), Rubin (1989),Scott (1986), Soares (2005, 2008 e 2011), Vianna (2012 e 2015)dentre outros, contribuem com a argumentação de que a EJAprecisa atender às especificidades dos seus sujeitos,fundamentada na perspectiva anti-homofóbica, que busca aefetivação dos direitos à vida, à dignidade humana e à livreorientação sexual. Os dados revelaram que a homofobia é negaçãoe violação dos direitos e está presente no cotidiano da escola,através de questões como a indiferença, o silenciamento, asrelações de poder, as negociações, os avanços, os recuos, osconsentimentos, as revoltas e as alianças. Mostrarampossibilidades e estratégias de enfrentamento à homofobia, bemcomo os cenários possíveis para a construção de uma realidademenos violenta e excludente nas escolas. Foi possível verificar osavanços das propostas de EJA pesquisadas; conhecer,compreender, registrar e analisar duas experiências pedagógicasem que a temática LGBTs tem destaque; inventariar e analisarduas práticas educativas voltadas à promoção da cultura dereconhecimento da diversidade sexual. Finalmente, os limites seconcentram na perspectiva homofóbica dominante e aspossibilidades estão no fortalecimento dos sinais de construção deuma perspectiva anti-homofóbica na EJA.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG