Uma plataforma para gerenciamento e aplicações em internet das coisas
Imagem de Miniatura
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Dissertação de mestrado
Título alternativo
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Aldri Luiz dos Santos
Fatima de Lima Procopio de Figueiredo
Jose Marcos Silva Nogueira
Resumo
A Internet das Coisas (IoT) é um paradigma que envolve uma variedade de dispositivos com capacidade de conectar à Internet e interagir uns com os outros. Um dos desafios da IoT está relacionado à heterogeneidade dos dispositivos, oque demanda um sistema de gerenciamento de configuração dinâmico e ciente de contexto. Esta dissertação apresenta uma arquitetura chamada ManIoT que atua em âmbito local e global, e considera a percepção do contexto. Apresenta ainda um projeto para gerenciamento de múltiplas aplicações e múltiplos usuários, que prevê problemas, como conflitos e prioridade de execução. Um protótipo foi implementado, e experimentos mostraram que ManIoT fornece a estrutura necessária para criação de aplicações e serviços, tratando a integração entre dispositivos, aplicações e dispositivos heterogêneos. Os resultados mostraram ainda que ManIoT faz uso mínimo de recursos computacionais, podendo assim ser executada em dispositivos residenciais, como TVs e roteadores.
Abstract
The Internet of Things (IoT) paradigm encompasses a variety of devices, called things, with the ability to connect to the Internet and interact with each other to achieve common goals. Due to this ability to communicate, it is necessary to create solutions to integrate and manage the individual features of devices and provide new services, such as making use of data from a sensor to decide on an actuator. One of the challenges of IoT consists on the heterogeneity of the devices in the network, since each object may have different processing capabilities and/or communication standards. This requires a dynamic and context-aware configuration management system. However, the state of the art lacks management platforms that address the key issues of IoT in an integrated manner, such as multi-level management, context awareness and scalability. Furthermore, those works are restricted to a specific domain, and are therefore insufficient. This dissertation presents a platform that manages devices and applications on the Internet of Things, called ManIoT (Management for Internet of Things). It operates in local and global levels, and considers the perception of context. The division into two levels allows local control within a scenario (local level), while high-level policies are used to control multiple scenarios (global level). This dissertation also deals with the management of multiple applications and multiple users, treating problems such as conflicting commands and execution priority. A prototype of the platform was implemented, and experiments with different scenarios have shown that ManIoT supports applications and services that employ heterogeneous devices. The results indicate that ManIoT makes minimal use of computing resources and can thus be run in residential devices with modest processing capacity.
Assunto
Internet das Coisas, Computação
Palavras-chave
Internet das Coisas, Arquitetura de Gerenciamento, ManIoT
Citação
Departamento
Curso
Endereço externo
Avaliação
Revisão
Suplementado Por
Referenciado Por