Uso de acelerômetros para a avaliação do andamento de equinos marchadores
dc.creator: Mitzem Sathler Bretas Santana
dc.date.issued: 2010-05-27
dc.description.abstract: Currently there is a need to improve techniques for evaluating the movements of horses. Developed an electronic device, called the Impact Meter Equine for gait analysis of horses and has been a comparative analysis between the results of the device and the scores of questions of subjective evaluations of a single assessor. We used 46 horses, mounted, with saddle blanket and patterned. Was obtained in the march four passages of each animal, totaling 184 passages. The mathematical treatment of data was performed by analyzing the time series of each passage for each animal in each axis X (antero-posterior), Y (lateral-medial) and Z (dorso-ventral), the electronic device. We calculated the mean curve for each axis, of each animal and interpolated to the time series for 250 points. Of the three axes, X, Y and Z, it was estimated their integral values and also a resulting integral value per animal. Descriptive statistics were calculated, means, standard deviations, minimum and maximum values and coefficients of variation for all variables, the study was conducted Spearman correlations between all the notes of the requirements of the march and the results obtained by the electronic device after treatment mathematical study of canonical correlations and segregation of animals into groups. There are correlations between the items evaluated in the march of high magnitude, being largest between gesture and convenience, 0,90. Among the questions the march and the integral values X, Y, Z, and full results, correlations were also of high magnitude, being largest between convenience and integral Z, -0,66 and convenience and complete result of -0,73, showing that animals tend to become more comfortable in smaller vibrations integral Z (dorso-ventral) and resulting integral. The correlations between the integral values X, Y, Z, and resulting integral, were high between the Z integral and integral resulting from 0,85, representing that the integral Z contributes proportionally more to the formation of the resulting integral and contributing to the validation equipment. The canonical correlations allow the formation of self-vectors V1 and W1, which represent the combination of linear equations for the factors of vibration and the criteria evaluated in the march. The canonical correlation was 0,83, with 69% explanation of variation in data, is also effective for validating the electronic device and enabling the separation of groups of animals above and below and its descriptive analysis.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Mangalarga (Cavalo)
dc.subject: Cavalo Passos, andamento, etc
dc.subject: Cavalo marchador
dc.subject.other: Marcha e comodidade
dc.subject.other: Acelerômetros
dc.subject.other: Cavalos
dc.title: Uso de acelerômetros para a avaliação do andamento de equinos marchadores
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Jose Aurelio Garcia Bergmann
local.contributor.referee1Hans Joachim Karl Menzel
local.contributor.referee1Adalgiza Souza Carneiro de Rezende
local.contributor.referee1Maria Coeli Gomes Reis Lage
local.contributor.referee1Andre Gustavo Pereira de Andrade
local.description.resumoAtualmente existe a necessidade de aprimorar as técnicas de avaliação dos andamentos dos equinos. Desenvolveu-se um dispositivo eletrônico, chamado Medidor de Impacto Equino, para análise da marcha dos equinos e realizou-se uma análise comparativa, entre os resultados do dispositivo e as notas dos quesitos de avaliações subjetivas de um único avaliador. Utilizou-se 46 equinos, montados, com sela e manta padronizada. Obteve-se, na marcha quatro passagens de cada animal, totalizando 184 passagens. O tratamento matemático dos dados foi realizado, analisando as séries temporais de cada passagem, por animal, em cada eixo X (antero-posterior), Y (antero-medial) e Z (dorso-ventral), pelo dispositivo eletrônico. Calculou-se a curva média por eixo, de cada animal e interpolou-se as séries temporais para 250 pontos. Dos três eixos, X, Y e Z, calculou-se seus valores integrais e também um valor integral resultante por animal. Foram calculadas estatísticas descritivas, médias, desvios-padrão, valores mínimos e máximos e coeficientes de variações, para todas as variáveis, realizou-se estudo de correlações de Spearman entre todas as notas dos quesitos da marcha e os resultados obtidos pelo dispositivo eletrônico após tratamento matemático, estudo das correlações canônicas e separação dos animais por grupos. Existem correlações entre os quesitos avaliados na marcha de elevada magnitude, sendo maiores entre gesto e comodidade, de 0,90. Entre os quesitos da marcha e os valores integrais X, Y, Z e integral resultante, as correlações foram também de elevada magnitude, sendo maiores entre a comodidade e integral Z, de -0,66 e comodidade e integral resultante, de -0,73, demonstrando que os animais mais cômodos têm tendência de menores vibrações na integral Z (dorso-ventral) e integral resultante. As correlações entre os valores integrais X, Y, Z e integral resultante, foram elevadas entre a integral Z e integral resultante, de 0,85, representando que a integral Z contribui em maior proporção para a formação da integral resultante e contribuem para validação do equipamento. As correlações canônicas possibilitam a formação de auto-vetores V1 e W1, que representam as equações da combinação linear para os fatores de vibração e os quesitos avaliados na marcha. A correlação canônica foi de 0,83, com 69% de explicação na variação dos dados, sendo também eficaz para validação do dispositivo eletrônico e possibilitando a separação de grupos de animais superiores e inferiores e sua análise descritiva.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG