Avaliação de tecnologias em saúde
dc.creator: Hilton Vicente César
dc.date.issued: 2019-04-13
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to present the results of a bibliographic narrative review on the adoption of data science for the evaluation of information and communication technologies in the scope of public management in the health sector. Thus, generating knowledge for decision making, encouraging the adoption of cost-effective technologies and preventing the adoption of technologies of questionable value to the health system are presented as important tools to support the manager. Methods of research used a bibliographic, descriptive, qualitative and exploratory review of the literature during the years 2015 to 2019 in the English, Portuguese and Spanish languages. Based on the results of articles found for this research, it was possible to note several health topics in which there is standardization and adoption of large knowledge bases, obtaining results for each study, being: 42% - big data as a repository of clinical information, 33% - artificial intelligence, 25% - other health informatics technologies. Finally, the challenge of research to be faced is to achieve totality in order to classify the usability and applicability of Data Science (CD) for Health Technology Assessments (ATS) in municipal, state and local organizations. / or national, or in the future, across national boundaries is present through the presented prior reports. In this sense, constructing a repository of data related to clinical events is presented as a futuristic support tool for decision making in public administration in the health sector.
dc.description.sponsorship: FACEPE - Fundação de Apoio à Cultura, Ensino, Pesquisa e Extensão de Alfenas
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Gestão pública
dc.subject.other: Ciência de dados
dc.subject.other: Big data
dc.subject.other: Avaliação de tecnologias em saúde
dc.subject.other: Mineração de dados
dc.title: Avaliação de tecnologias em saúde
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Narrayra Granier Cunha
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2930964628009660
local.contributor.referee1João Francisco Sarno Carvalho
local.contributor.referee1Neiva dos Santos Andrade
local.description.resumoEsta investigação apresenta as aplicações de uma revisão literária sobre a adoção da ciência de dados para avaliação de tecnologias da informação e comunicação no âmbito da gestão pública no setor da saúde. Assim, gerar conhecimento para a tomada de decisão e promover o uso de tecnologias da informação em saúde se apresentam como importantes instrumentos de apoio ao gestor. Métodos de pesquisa utilizou-se de um estudo de revisão de caráter bibliográfico, descritivo, qualitativo e exploratório da literatura durante os anos de 2015 a 2019 nos idiomas inglês, português e espanhol. Com base nos resultados dos artigos localizados para essa pesquisa foi possível notar diversos tópicos de saúde em que há padronização e adoção de grandes bases de conhecimento, obtendo-se resultados para cada estudo, sendo: 42% - big data como repositório de informações clínicas, 33% - inteligência artificial, 25% - outras tecnologias da informática em saúde. Por fim, o desafio, da investigação, a ser enfrentado é o de alcançar a totalidade em se poder classificar a usabilidade e aplicabilidades de Ciência de Dados (CD) para Avaliações de Tecnologias em Saúde (ATS) em organizações de âmbito municipal, estadual e/ou nacional, ou no futuro, por meio das fronteiras nacionais está presente através dos relatos de anterioridade apresentados. Neste sentido, realizar a construção de um repositório de dados relacionados a eventos clínicos se apresentam como instrumento de apoio futurista para tomada de decisão na administração pública no setor da saúde.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFACE - FACULDADE DE CIENCIAS ECONOMICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programCurso de Especialização em Gestão Pública no Setor de Saúde (EAD)